|
|
Middle East | - 10 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Grabar, Oleg THE ALHAMBRA Harvard University Press 1978 0674015568 / 9780674015562 First Edition Hardcover G+/VG- Orange cloth covered boards with edgewear. Pictorial dj with edgewear and rubbing. Pen and pencil underlining to a few pages. Binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Hoffman, Eleanor REALM OF THE EVENING STAR A History of Morocco and the Lands of the Moors Philadelphia Chilton Books 1965 First Edition Hardcover VG/G+ Signed by Author INSCRIBED to previous owners by Hoffman on title-page. Blue cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light wear to spine ends and corners, slight soiling to edges, light sticker stains to front pastedown and half-title; jacket has edges creased with several chips and tears, price clipped, some soiling and rubbing. ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo; 307 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Hurewitz, J.C. THE STRUGGLE FOR PALESTINE New York Norton 1950 First Edition Hardcover VG-/Fair Red cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Bumping at corners and spine ends, some fading along fore-edges, top edge of text block has darkened and has some scattered light foxing as well; jacket is worn along edges and folds with several chips and tears, price clipped, lightly sunned, somewhat soiled and rubbed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 404 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Last, Murray The Sokoto Caliphate Humanities Press 1967 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- Sage cloth covered boards with sunned boards. Light edgewear. Shelf cocked. Green dj with edgewear and price-clipped corner. Binding tight, text clean. Few spots of foxing to text block. Folded family trees in pocket inside rear cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Lonnroth, Erik LAWRENCE OF ARABIA An Historical Appreciation London Vallentine, Mitchell 1956 First English Edition Hardcover VG/VG- Turquoise cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Minor bumping/wear to spine ends and corners and slight soiling to edges, endpapers a bit discolored, small bookseller label to front pastedown; jacket has light sunning, light rubbing (esp. along folds) and soiling, some edgewear, including a few tiny tears/chips (mostly at spine ends/corners). ; 8vo; 102 pages
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|