Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Middle East

 - 8 items found in your search
Area Studies:Middle East

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bensinger, Gad J. JUSTICE IN ISRAEL The Criminal Justice System
Chicago Office of International Criminal Justice, University of Illinois 1998 0942511794 / 9780942511796 Third Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Blue wraps. Light edgewear and rubbing, light crease to front cover along spine. ; 8vo; 142 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Frederiksen, Birthe; (Ida Nicolaisen, Editor) CARAVANS AND TRADE IN AFGHANISTAN The Changing Life of the Nomadic Hazarbuz
New York Thames & Hudson 1996 0500016879 / 9780500016879 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG 
Light bumping at lower spine end and upper corners; dust jacket shows some edgewear; also small closed tear (half inch) at corner of bottom spine and and rear cover. ; Carlsberg Nomad Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 292 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Grau, Lester W. THE BEAR WENT OVER THE MOUNTAIN Soviet Combat Tactics in Afghanistan
New York, NY Routledge 2009 0714644137 / 9780714644134 Second Printing Softcover VG+/NONE 
Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to matte red and gray wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; Cass Series on Soviet (Russian) Military Experience; 8vo; 224 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hoffman, Eleanor REALM OF THE EVENING STAR A History of Morocco and the Lands of the Moors
Philadelphia Chilton Books 1965 First Edition Hardcover VG/G+ Signed by Author
INSCRIBED to previous owners by Hoffman on title-page. Blue cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light wear to spine ends and corners, slight soiling to edges, light sticker stains to front pastedown and half-title; jacket has edges creased with several chips and tears, price clipped, some soiling and rubbing. ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo; 307 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hurewitz, J.C. THE STRUGGLE FOR PALESTINE
New York Norton 1950 First Edition Hardcover VG-/Fair 
Red cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Bumping at corners and spine ends, some fading along fore-edges, top edge of text block has darkened and has some scattered light foxing as well; jacket is worn along edges and folds with several chips and tears, price clipped, lightly sunned, somewhat soiled and rubbed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 404 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Koury, Enver M. THE PATTERNS OF MASS MOVEMENTS IN ARAB REVOLUTIONARY-PROGRESSIVE STATES
The Hague Mouton 1970 First Edition Softcover G+/NONE 
Tan wraps with purple lettering. Edgewear including several small tears/chips to edges, rubbing and soiling, previous owner name/address to half-title page, first and last pages discolored, ink marking to a few pages in the introduction and first chapter. Binding strong.; Studies in the Social Sciences; Vol. 9; 8vo; 308 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lonnroth, Erik LAWRENCE OF ARABIA An Historical Appreciation
London Vallentine, Mitchell 1956 First English Edition Hardcover VG/VG- 
Turquoise cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Minor bumping/wear to spine ends and corners and slight soiling to edges, endpapers a bit discolored, small bookseller label to front pastedown; jacket has light sunning, light rubbing (esp. along folds) and soiling, some edgewear, including a few tiny tears/chips (mostly at spine ends/corners). ; 8vo; 102 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Pipes, Daniel THE LONG SHADOW Culture and Politics in the Middle East
New Brunswick Transaction Publishers 1990 0887388493 / 9780887388491 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Maroon wraps. Covers curling open, some edgewear and slight rubbing and soiling. ; 8vo; 303 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie