Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Australia/New Zealand

 - 6 items found in your search
Area Studies:Australia/New Zealand

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anderson, Grahame FRESH ABOUT COOK STRAIT An Appreciation of Wellington Harbour
New Zealand Methuen 1984 0456031804 / 9780456031803 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Navy paper-covered boards with gilt title on spine; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, mylar sleeve. Minor edgewear.; Color and B&W Illustrations; Oblong 4to; 215 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bullock-Webster, Harry MEMORIES OF SPORT AND TRAVEL FIFTY YEARS AGO From the Hudson's Bay Company to New Zealand
Whitcombe and Tombs, Ltd. 1938 Hardcover G+/NONE 
Red cloth covered boards with title in gilt on front cover and spine. Heavily sunned spine and spotty fading to covers. Light bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine. Pastedowns and first/last few pages heavily foxed, as are edges of text block; most pages have light foxing. Binding tight, text clean save for previous owner's name in ink on ffep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 235 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hargreaves, R. P. and T. J. Hearn COLONIAL NEW ZEALAND Engravings of the Victorian Period
Dunedin John McIndoe 1980 0868680222 / 9780868680224 First Edition Hardcover G+/G 
Red paper-covered boards, slightly shelf-cocked and covers lightly curving open, very light dampstaining to lower boards, light foxing to text block edges and first/last pages. Dust jacket in mylar, stained and soiled and rubbed, edges worn with several small tears (all 1" or shorter).; Engravings; 4to; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hasluck, Alexandra UNWILLING EMIGRANTS Letters of a Convict's Wife
Fremantle Arts Centre Press 2002 186368395x / 9781863683951 Reprint Softcover VG/NONE 
Illustrated wraps. Light shelfwear. ; 8vo; 256 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Idriess, Ion L. THE TIN SCRATCHERS The Story of Tin Mining in the Far North
Angus & Robertson 1980 0207140987 / 9780207140983 Softcover G+/NONE 
Glossy pictorial wraps with some light creasing, scuffing and edgewear; one crease running vertically up front cover. Spine slightly creased (from sloppy binding not from being read) and sunned. Light dampstaining to edges of pages though not enough to cause rippling. Binding tight, text clean. ; A Queensland Classic; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 260 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wright, Harrison M. NEW ZEALAND, 1769-1840 Early Years of Western Contact
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1980 0674620003 / 9780674620001 Third Printing Hardcover VG/VG 
Black cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Foxing to top edge, minor wear to spine ends and corners; jacket price clipped and lightly soiled/rubbed. ; Copyright page states 3rd printing, but dust jacket front flap states 2nd printing. ; Harvard Historical Monographs; Vol. 42; Small 8vo; 225 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie