|
|
England | - 44 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
THE MERTON COLLEGE REGISTER II: 1891-1989 Printed for Private Circulation 1990 Hardcover VG+/VG+ Pink paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light soiling to page edges and to white jacket, slight wear to spine ends and jacket edges. ; 8vo; 664 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Arnott, W.G. ALDE ESTUARY The Story of a Suffolk River Ipswich The Boydell Press 1973 085115025x / 9780851150253 Reprint Hardcover VG+/VG Blue paper-covered boards, edges slightly sunned, light foxing to textblock edges and feps. Dust jacket in mylar, few small tears and creases to edges (one larger gentle crease to front upper edge), rubbing and light soiling, slightly sunned, few spots of foxing. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 100 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Ball, W. W. Rouse TRINITY COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE London / New York J. M. Dent & Co. / E. P. Dutton & Co. 1906 Hardcover G/NONE Illustrated by Edmund H. New Blue cloth-covered thin boards with gilt titles and decoration, top edge gilt. Slightly shelf-cocked, corners bumped, spine lightly sunned, mild soiling/rubbing, sporadic light foxing to text block (mostly to first/last few pages), photo of the college somewhat sloppily clipped from another book and "tipped in" with glue at the title page but now detached, leaving residue behind along the hinge. ; The College Monographs; B&W Illustrations; 16mo; 107 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Beloff, Max PUBLIC ORDER AND POPULAR DISTURBANCES, 1660-1714 London Oxford University Press 1938 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover G/G Overall musty smell, foxing to edges and to first/last few pages and to covers, approx. 3" long thin faint dampstain along front edge of spine, light bumping to corners, previous owner names to both front endpapers, and brief note in ink to first page of introduction; dust jacket somewhat yellowed (esp. at spine and flap folds), edges worn with few small chips/tears (all under 1/4"), lightly rubbed and soiled, 1/4" diameter stain to front. ; Fold-out Map at rear; 8vo; 168 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Bourne, Ruth Queen Anne's Navy in the West Indies New Haven, Yale University Press 1939 First Edition Hardcover VG-/G Wine-colored cloth, gilt stamping to the spine. Folding map at the back. There is a light colored diagonal stain on the rear, lower corner that measure 2 1/2" up the fore edge and 1 1/4" across the bottom. There is some foxing to the upper page edges and lightly so to the fore and lower edge. The interior is tight and completely unmarked. It is also unaffected by the stain. The dust jacket is darkened at the spine, has much chipping at the corners and spine ends. Insect damage to the fore edge folds. Further insect damage to the rear panel. There is a 1/4" tear with associated crease to the upper, front panel. Not price clipped. A very scarce book. ; Yale Historical Publications-Miscellany XXXIII; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 334 pages
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Cecil, The Honorable Mrs. Evelyn LONDON PARKS AND GARDENS E. P. Dutton & Co. 1907 First American Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE Illustrated by Manners, Lady Victoria Half dark green leather and green cloth covered boards with gilt title and five raised bands on spine. Moderate wear to leather at spine ends, board edges and corners. Few small scuffs to spine. Deckle edges, gilt topped. Binding tight, text clean. No ownership marks. Map endpapers; chipping to edge of ffep. Color plates with tissue guards; large tear in tissue guard over one plate.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 384 pages
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Chapman, J. K THE CAREER OF ARTHUR HAMILTON GORDON, FIRST LORD STANMORE, 1829-1912 University of Toronto Press 1964 Hardcover VG-/VG- Navy blue cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine. Mild bumping to corners and ends of spine. Red dj with light foxing, scuffing and edgewear, also insect damage to edges. Binding tight, text clean. Top and fore edges of text block nibbled by insects. Light foxing to first and last few pages. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 387 pages
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Cole, Howard N. THE STORY OF ALDERSHOT A History and Guide to Town and Camp Aldershot Gale & Polden Limited 1951 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine. Some wear to spine ends/corners, including light fraying of cloth, article pasted to front pastedown, previous owner's name to ffep, light foxing to upper textblock edge and first/last few pages, brief notes to lower margin of contents page, light hinge cracking where the plates are bound in, rubbing and soiling. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 406 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Crosland, Jessie SIR JOHN FASTOLFE A Medieval 'man of Property' London Peter Owen 1970 0720604508 / 9780720604504 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG- Red paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light yellowing to endpapers; jacket shows some rubbing and light soiling; also has some edgewear with half-inch closed tear from front top edge and half-inch chip out from top rear edge of DJ. ; 8vo; 77 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Egan, Pierce Tom & Jerry: LIFE IN LONDON or, The Day and Night Scenes of Jerry Hawthorn, Esq. and His Elegant Friend Corinthian Tom in Their Rambles and Spress through the Metropolis London John Camden Hotten 1880 Reprint Hardcover VG-/NONE Illustrated by I. R. & G. Cruikshank Blue cloth-covered boards, gilt title on spine and vignettes in gilt on spine and front. Chipping/fraying to spine tail and lightly to spine head, light rubbing/soiling to covers and edges, sunning to spine, previous owner bookplate to front pastedown, light foxing to first/last several pages. Binding strong and tight.; Originally published 1821, 32 pages of publisher's ads at rear dated August, 1880. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 406 pages
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Forman, Charles INDUSTRIAL TOWN Self Portrait of St Helens in the 1920s Cameron & Tayleur in association with David & Charles 1978 0715376330 / 9780715376331 First Edition Hardcover G+/VG- Bumping to spine ends/corners, foxing and yellowing to page edges and to first/last few pages and to margins of most pages; jacket lightly yellowed and rubbed/soiled, edges lightly worn (heaviest at spine head with a few tiny tears). ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 272 pages
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Fortescue, John MARLBOROUGH New York D. Appleton and Company 1932 First Edition Hardcover G+/Fair Black cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Lower corners worn to boards, lighter wear at spine ends/upper corners, light soiling to edges, faint scratch to front, light discoloration to endpapers; jacket almost split in two along front spine fold (neatly held together now inside the mylar sleeve), tear to front corresponding to scratch on book, thin 1/2" long chip to rear, edges and folds worn with several chips and tears (mostly at spine ends/corners), light sunning.; Appleton Biographies; 12mo; 171 pages
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|