Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

England

 - 45 items found in your search
Area Studies:England

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THE MERTON COLLEGE REGISTER II: 1891-1989
Printed for Private Circulation 1990 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Pink paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light soiling to page edges and to white jacket, slight wear to spine ends and jacket edges. ; 8vo; 664 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Arnott, W.G. ALDE ESTUARY The Story of a Suffolk River
Ipswich The Boydell Press 1973 085115025x / 9780851150253 Reprint Hardcover VG+/VG 
Blue paper-covered boards, edges slightly sunned, light foxing to textblock edges and feps. Dust jacket in mylar, few small tears and creases to edges (one larger gentle crease to front upper edge), rubbing and light soiling, slightly sunned, few spots of foxing. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 100 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aydelotte, Frank ELIZABETHAN ROGUES AND VAGABONDS
London Frank Cass & Co 1967 Reprint; Second Printing Hardcover VG/VG- 
Blue cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine. Some darkening of endpapers and along top edge of text block; some wear along bottom edges of boards; bit of bumping at lower corners; jacket shows some sunning along top edge of front cover and spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ball, W. W. Rouse TRINITY COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE
London / New York J. M. Dent & Co. / E. P. Dutton & Co. 1906 Hardcover G/NONE Illustrated by Edmund H. New 
Blue cloth-covered thin boards with gilt titles and decoration, top edge gilt. Slightly shelf-cocked, corners bumped, spine lightly sunned, mild soiling/rubbing, sporadic light foxing to text block (mostly to first/last few pages), photo of the college somewhat sloppily clipped from another book and "tipped in" with glue at the title page but now detached, leaving residue behind along the hinge. ; The College Monographs; B&W Illustrations; 16mo; 107 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Beloff, Max PUBLIC ORDER AND POPULAR DISTURBANCES, 1660-1714
London Oxford University Press 1938 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover G/G 
Overall musty smell, foxing to edges and to first/last few pages and to covers, approx. 3" long thin faint dampstain along front edge of spine, light bumping to corners, previous owner names to both front endpapers, and brief note in ink to first page of introduction; dust jacket somewhat yellowed (esp. at spine and flap folds), edges worn with few small chips/tears (all under 1/4"), lightly rubbed and soiled, 1/4" diameter stain to front. ; Fold-out Map at rear; 8vo; 168 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bentham, Jeremy; edited by Timothy L. S. Sprigge THE CORRESPONDENCE OF JEREMY BENTHAM Volume 1: 1752-76
University of London, Athlone Press 1968 048513201x / 9780485132014 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Blue cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Slight wear to spine ends and light soil to edges, faint sticker stain to front pastedown; jacket price clipped, lightly sunned (mostly at spine), lightly soiled and edgeworn. ; The Collected Works of Jeremy Bentham; 8vo; 383 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bentham, Jeremy; edited by Timothy L. S. Sprigge THE CORRESPONDENCE OF JEREMY BENTHAM Volume 2: 1777-80
University of London, Athlone Press 1968 0485132028 / 9780485132021 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Blue cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Slight wear to spine ends and light soil to edges, faint sticker stain to front pastedown; jacket price clipped, lightly sunned (mostly at spine), lightly soiled and edgeworn. ; The Collected Works of Jeremy Bentham; 8vo; 542 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bourne, Ruth Queen Anne's Navy in the West Indies
New Haven, Yale University Press 1939 First Edition Hardcover VG-/G 
Wine-colored cloth, gilt stamping to the spine. Folding map at the back. There is a light colored diagonal stain on the rear, lower corner that measure 2 1/2" up the fore edge and 1 1/4" across the bottom. There is some foxing to the upper page edges and lightly so to the fore and lower edge. The interior is tight and completely unmarked. It is also unaffected by the stain. The dust jacket is darkened at the spine, has much chipping at the corners and spine ends. Insect damage to the fore edge folds. Further insect damage to the rear panel. There is a 1/4" tear with associated crease to the upper, front panel. Not price clipped. A very scarce book. ; Yale Historical Publications-Miscellany XXXIII; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 334 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Buckeridge, Nicholas; Jenson, John R., ed. Journal and Letter Book, 1651-54
Minneapolis University of Minnesota Press 1974 0816606870 / 9780816606870 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
An excellent copy sans dust jacket. There is former owner name - Harmon Craig - and embossed stamp to the front free endpaper. A mylar cover has been placed around the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 104 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burne, R. V. H. CHESTER CATHEDRAL From its Founding by Henry VIII to the Accession of Queen Victoria
London S P C K 1958 First Edition Hardcover G+/G 
Green cloth-covered boards, edges and spine faded, light insect damage to lower edges of boards, minor bumping to spine ends and corners, light stain to spine. Dust jacket in mylar, spine sunned, chipping and tearing and creasing to edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 273 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Byng, John, Viscount Torrington (edited by Donald Adamson) RIDES ROUND BRITAIN
London Folio Society 1996 First Edition Thus Hardcover NF/NONE Illustrated by Anne Hayward 
Red cloth/marbled paper quarter bound boards, slight rubbing. In NF brown paper-covered slipcase with light rubbing. ; Engravings, Maps; Small 8vo; 505 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cecil, The Honorable Mrs. Evelyn LONDON PARKS AND GARDENS
E. P. Dutton & Co. 1907 First American Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE Illustrated by Manners, Lady Victoria 
Half dark green leather and green cloth covered boards with gilt title and five raised bands on spine. Moderate wear to leather at spine ends, board edges and corners. Few small scuffs to spine. Deckle edges, gilt topped. Binding tight, text clean. No ownership marks. Map endpapers; chipping to edge of ffep. Color plates with tissue guards; large tear in tissue guard over one plate.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 384 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Chapman, J. K THE CAREER OF ARTHUR HAMILTON GORDON, FIRST LORD STANMORE, 1829-1912
University of Toronto Press 1964 Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Navy blue cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine. Mild bumping to corners and ends of spine. Red dj with light foxing, scuffing and edgewear, also insect damage to edges. Binding tight, text clean. Top and fore edges of text block nibbled by insects. Light foxing to first and last few pages. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 387 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Chibnall, Marjorie The Empress Matilda Queen Consort, Queen Mother and Lady of the English
Blackwell Publishers 1991 0631157379 / 9780631157373 Reprint Hardcover NF/NF 
An excellent copy of the book and dust jacket. Some minor rubbing to the jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 227 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cole, Howard N. THE STORY OF ALDERSHOT A History and Guide to Town and Camp
Aldershot Gale & Polden Limited 1951 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine. Some wear to spine ends/corners, including light fraying of cloth, article pasted to front pastedown, previous owner's name to ffep, light foxing to upper textblock edge and first/last few pages, brief notes to lower margin of contents page, light hinge cracking where the plates are bound in, rubbing and soiling. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 406 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Crosland, Jessie SIR JOHN FASTOLFE A Medieval 'man of Property'
London Peter Owen 1970 0720604508 / 9780720604504 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG- 
Red paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light yellowing to endpapers; jacket shows some rubbing and light soiling; also has some edgewear with half-inch closed tear from front top edge and half-inch chip out from top rear edge of DJ. ; 8vo; 77 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dana, Richard Henry HOSPITABLE ENGLAND IN THE SEVENTIES The Diary of a Young American 1875-1876
New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1921 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Blue cloth covered boards. Spine ends and corners worn to boards, spine lightly sunned, title gilt a bit dulled, endpapers yellowed, mild soiling/rubbing to exterior. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 378 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Egan, Pierce Tom & Jerry: LIFE IN LONDON or, The Day and Night Scenes of Jerry Hawthorn, Esq. and His Elegant Friend Corinthian Tom in Their Rambles and Spress through the Metropolis
London John Camden Hotten 1880 Reprint Hardcover VG-/NONE Illustrated by I. R. & G. Cruikshank 
Blue cloth-covered boards, gilt title on spine and vignettes in gilt on spine and front. Chipping/fraying to spine tail and lightly to spine head, light rubbing/soiling to covers and edges, sunning to spine, previous owner bookplate to front pastedown, light foxing to first/last several pages. Binding strong and tight.; Originally published 1821, 32 pages of publisher's ads at rear dated August, 1880. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 406 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Forman, Charles INDUSTRIAL TOWN Self Portrait of St Helens in the 1920s
Cameron & Tayleur in association with David & Charles 1978 0715376330 / 9780715376331 First Edition Hardcover G+/VG- 
Bumping to spine ends/corners, foxing and yellowing to page edges and to first/last few pages and to margins of most pages; jacket lightly yellowed and rubbed/soiled, edges lightly worn (heaviest at spine head with a few tiny tears). ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 272 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Fortescue, John MARLBOROUGH
New York D. Appleton and Company 1932 First Edition Hardcover G+/Fair 
Black cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Lower corners worn to boards, lighter wear at spine ends/upper corners, light soiling to edges, faint scratch to front, light discoloration to endpapers; jacket almost split in two along front spine fold (neatly held together now inside the mylar sleeve), tear to front corresponding to scratch on book, thin 1/2" long chip to rear, edges and folds worn with several chips and tears (mostly at spine ends/corners), light sunning.; Appleton Biographies; 12mo; 171 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie