Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Latin America

 - 11 items found in your search
Area Studies:Latin America

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Caraman, Philip THE LOST PARADISE The Jesuit Republic in South America
Seabury Press 1976 0816492956 / 9780816492954 Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Red paper covered boards with light edgewear. Tan dj with light soiling, edgewear and rubbing. Couple minor tears to edges. Protected in removeable mylar. Binding tight, text clean save for previous owner's rubberstamped bookplate and handwitten name on ffep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 341 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Graciarena, Jorge and Rolando Franco SOCIAL FORMATIONS AND POWER STRUCTURES IN LATIN AMERICA
SAGE Publications 1978 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Rust wraps. Some edgewear, including bumps to spine ends and one to upper front edge resulting in short crease to upper edge of front cover and first few pages, light rubbing/soiling. ; CURRENT SOCIOLOGY, the Journal of the International Sociological Association [ISA], Volume 26, Number 1, Spring 1978; 8vo; 266 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hanke, Lewis BARTOLOME ARZANS DE ORSUA Y VELA'S HISTORY OF POTOSI
Providence, RI Brown University Press 1965 First Edition Hardcover VG+/G+ 
Brown cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Corners and spine ends very gently bumped. Jacket with insect damge, including several tiny holes, price clipped, tape repair to small tear at lower front edge, light edgewear.; Colver Lectures in Brown University; Folio; 81 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hoberman, Louisa Schell and Susan Migden Socolow (editors) CITIES AND SOCIETY IN COLONIAL LATIN AMERICA
Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press 1988 0826308457 / 9780826308450 Softcover VG/NONE 
Pictorial green wraps. Previous owner blindstamp to half-title page, o/w only light shelfwear. ; 8vo; 350 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hodges, Donald ARGENTINA, 1943-1987 The National Revolution and Resistance
Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press 1988 0826310567 / 9780826310569 Revised Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Orange wraps. Some edgewear and soiling and rubbing, slight sunning to spine, approx. 3" x 3/4" area of light sticker damage to rear.; 8vo; 342 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Maier, Joseph and Richard W. Weatherhead (editors) THE LATIN AMERICAN UNIVERSITY
Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press 1979 0826304877 / 9780826304872 Stated First Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Pictorial white wraps, light edgewear. Binding strong, spine uncreased, text clean.; 8vo; 237 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 McCullough, David THE PATH BETWEEN THE SEAS The Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914
The Easton Press 1990 Hardcover NF/NONE 
Full gray leather, gilt stamped, all page edges gilt. Ribbon marker. A blank Easton Press bookplate glued to the front pastedown of each volume. Page of notes laid in loose. An excellent set. ; Two Volume Set; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 698 pages 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Parsons, James J. ANTIOQUENO COLONIZATION IN WESTERN COLOMBIA
Berkeley University of California Press 1968 Second Revised Edition Hardcover VG+/VG- 
Very light bump at lower spine end; fold-out map in very good condition; dust jacket shows some soiling, mostly on rear cover; some creasing also on rear cover; light edgewear across top; upper corner of front dj flap is clipped. ; University of California Publications in Ibero-Americana; Vol. 32; 8vo ; 233 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Paxson, Frederic L. THE INDEPENDENCE OF THE SOUTH-AMERICAN REPUBLICS A Study in Recognition and Foreign Policy
New York Cooper Square Publishers 1970 0815403488 / 9780815403487 Reprint Hardcover VG/NONE 
Green cloth. Light scratch on rear board; slight edgewear.; Library of Latin American History and Culture; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ribes Tovar, Federico A CHRONOLOGICAL HISTORY OF PUERTO RICO
Plus Ultra Educational Publishers 1973 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Tan wraps with light edgewear, light soiling, scuffing and light yellowing. Small abrasions to tail of spine from removal of a sticker. Few creases to spine. Binding tight, text clean save for previous owner's names in ink to title page and inside rear cover. Trace soil and yellowing to edges of pages. Indentation to top edges of several pages left by a paperclip. Light creasing to corners of a few pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 589 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Scobie, James R. REVOLUTION ON THE PAMPAS A Social History of Argentine Wheat, 1860-1910
Austin University of Texas Press 1967 Second Printing Hardcover G+/G+ 
Black cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Noticeable foxing to covers and edges and first/last few pages; jacket price clipped, light sunning to spine and edges, edges lightly worn, 1" tear at spine head, smaller chips and tears to spine tail/corners, light rubbing.; 8vo; 206 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie