Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Indian Languages

 - 5 items found in your search
Foreign Language:Indian Languages

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Fallon, S. W. An English Hindustani Law and Commercial Dictionary of Words and Phrases
New Delhi Asian Educational Services 1988 812060301x / 9788120603011 Reprint Hardcover VG/NONE 
Red cloth covered boards. Text unmarked. Clean, tight binding. Gilt lettering on spine slightly worn. ; 4to ; 202 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Fallon, S. W. HINDUSTANI-ENGLISH DICTIONARY OF IDIOMS & PROVERBS
New Delhi Star Publications 1991 Revised Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Red vinyl covered boards, spine gently bumped. Dust jacket in mylar, edges rubbed, small chip and tear to one corner. ; 8vo; 320 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Fallon, S. W. HINDUSTANI-ENGLISH DICTIONARY OF IDIOMS & PROVERBS
New Delhi Star Publications 1991 Revised Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Red vinyl covered boards, spine gently bumped. Dust jacket in mylar, edges rubbed, small chip and tear to one corner. ; 8vo; 320 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Pathak, R. C. BHARGAVA'S STANDARD ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY (2 VOLUMES) Hindi-English, Anglo-Hindi
Chowk, Varanasi Bhargava Book Depot N.D. Reprint Hardcover VG/VG 
Quater-bound cloth with paper covered boards, rubbing and bumping to spine edges, small tears to paper covering boards. Dust jackets in mylar, light edge-wear. ; Two volumes, Hindi-English volume 5th addition with page numbers in Hindi. Anglo-Hindi volume 10th edition, 1432 pages. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 
Price: 26.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Singh, Teja ENGLISH - PUNJABI DICTIONARY Detailed Dictionary of Old and New Words, Pronunciation, Usage and Grammar
Ludhiana Lahore Book Shop 1996 Fifth Edition Hardcover Fair/Fair 
Brown cloth/pictorial green paper quarter-bound boards, edgewear with tears to paper at corners, very small tear to spine head, rubbing to boards, light soiling to text block edges, boards warped, misbound with text block inserted into covers upside down. Dust jacket in mylar, edgewear, several small closed tears, small chip to spine head, 4.5" slit to front panel near flap fold. ; 8vo; 694 pages 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie