Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Spanish

 - 8 items found in your search
Foreign Language:Spanish

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 autores, Varios ASI HABLABA ZARATUSTRA
Mexico Ediciones Leyenda S.A. 2004 9685146314 / 9789685146319 Softcover VG/NONE 
Rubbing, scuffing, edgewear and light overall soiling to glossy wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Small previous price sticker affixed to foot of back panel. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 224 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barcelo, Jose R. DICCIONARIO TERMINOLOGICO DE QUIMICA
Madrid Alhambra 1979 Second Edition; Second Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Pictorial green wraps, light edgewear and soiling. ; In Spanish. ; 8vo; 774 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Castro, David LAS AMIGDALAS
Mexico Dios Y Patria 1978 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Yellow wraps, edges rubbed, front hinge has small tears at upper and lower edge, corner creased, spine sunned, light soiling.; 12mo; 123 pages 
Price: 6.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Chenaut, Victoria LOS PESCADORES DE BAJA CALIFORNIA Costa del Pacifico y Mar de Cortes
Museo Nacional de Culturas Populares 1985 968496062x / 9789684960626 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Red wraps with slightly sunned spine. Edgewear and light soiling. Two stickers on corners of front cover. Binding tight, text clean. Foxing to edges of text block. Text in Spanish. ; Serie Los Pescadores de Mexico; Vol. 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dilger, Alberto Paisajes (Spanish Edition)
Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Coordinacion de Humanidades, Direccion General de Publicaciones 1994 First Edition Softcover VG+/VG 
Limited to 1000 copies. White wraps printed in blue and black. The pages are entirely unopened. There is some sunning along the upper 1/4" of the front and rear covers and also at the spine. In the original clear tissue dust jacket which has some light wear, tiny chips, and is sunned at the spine. ; El ala del tigre; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 74 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fromm, Erich EL ARTE DE AMAR
Mexico Paidos 2010 9688530891 / 9789688530894 Reprint Softcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to glossy wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; Spanish Edition; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 130 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Solorzano, Don Alonso de Castillo LA GARDUNA DE SEVILLA Y Anzuelo de las Bolsas
Madrid Establecimiento Tipografico de Don Francisco de Paula Mellado 1846 New Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Owner bookplate on front free end paper; wear/rubbing on edges all around; heavier at spine ends and corners (worn through at top corners and head of spine) ; beginnings of some tearing along joints (outer) at head of spine (maybe inch and a half), and the same at foot of spine but much lighter and only half inch up (both joints/hinges remain firm) ; heavy foxes to first and last few pages, with lighter foxing scattered throughout; marbling along edges of text block has faded some.; "Nueva Edicion, adornata con bellos grabados ejeculados por el artista D. Calisto Ortega y dibujados por D. Antonio Bravo." Bound in full leather; gilt line around all edges; gilt decoration on spine and five raised bands; read leather spine label with gilt titles; marbled end papers; edges of text block are marbled. Text in Spanish. ; 8vo; 307 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Urbina, Nicasio SINTAXIS DE UN SIGNO
Nicaragua Editorial Decenio 1995 958601187x Stated First Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Pictorial white wraps, minor creasing to covers, light soiling/rubbing, inscription to ffe. ; The author's first book of poetry.; Small 8vo; 87 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie