|
|
German | - 50 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
MEISTER Deutsch-Japanisches Wörterbuch Tokyo Taishukan Publishing Company 1992 Flexible vinyl VG/NONE Maroon vinyl covers with gilt titles on spine and front, light soil to text block edges. Front hinge starting to split though binding is strill strong. ; Map Endpapers; 12mo; 1788 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Aristoteles [Aristotle] ARISTOTELES PHILOSOPHISCHE SCHRIFTEN [6 Bänden] Felix Meiner Verlag 3787312439 / 9783787312436 Softcover AN/NONE NEW - unused: still wrapped in publisher's plastic (there are some tears in the plastic, including one long enough to allow the removal of one volume). 6 volumes bound in green wraps, all inside green and black slipcase. ; This set will require extra postage for international shipment.; 12mo
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Auerbach, Elias WUSTE UND GELOBTES LAND Erster Band: Geschichte Israels von den Anfangen bis zum tode Salomos Berlin Schocken Verlag 1936 Reprint Hardcover G/G Volume I only. Black cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Foxing to edges and first/last few pages, front and rear hinges cracking, creasing with small tears (longest is 1/2") to fore-edges of first three pages; jacket sunned, soiled/stained and rubbed, lightly foxed, edges worn with few small chips and tears. Inside a plain cardboard slipcase that has the top edge torn off, heavy edgewear and staining. ; 4to; 307 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Ball-Kaduri, Kurt Jakob VOR DER KATASTROPHE Juden in Deutschland 1934-1939 Tel Aviv, Israel Olamenu 1967 Hardcover VG/G Red paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light soiling and rubbing, light foxing to endpapers and along gutters of first/last few pages; jacket lightly yellowed, creasing and several small chips and tears to edges (all smaller than 1"), rubbed/soiled. ; 8vo; 302 + ads pages
Price:
14.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Devis, Johan. Bapt. & Peter Diel KLEINES CÖTHENER GEBETBUCH Auszug aus dem Gebet- und Erbauungsbuch von demselben Verfasser Coppenrath 1887 Hardcover VG-/NONE Glossy black leather covered boards with deep embossing to front and back covers, lightly rubbed; gilt cross and chalice motifs on front and back covers respectively; ornate gilt title and decorations on spine; ends of spine are well worn; corners a little worn and bumped. Very bright, almost mirror-shiny gilding to all sides of text block; top is a little rubbed and less shiny. Gift inscription in bold brown ink to fep bleeds through to engraving of Christ on the Cross on other side of page. Tissue over engraving is intact, just a little spotted and yellowed. Binding very tight, text clean. Text in German. A beautiful little prayerbook. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 656 pages
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Eickhoff, Ekkehard Theophanu und der Konig Otto III. und seine Welt Klett-Cotta 1996 3608917985 / 9783608917987 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ Signed by Author Text entirely in German. Light bumps to a couple of corners. Former owner round embossed stamp to the front free endpaper. Very minor wear otherwise. The dust jacket has a bit of wear and tiny chips to the corners and one minute tear to the upper, rear edge. In a new mylar protector. ; Inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Inscription is dated 1996. ; German Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 696 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Einigungsvertrag VERTRAG zwischen der Bundesrepublik Deutschland und der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik ÜBER DIE HERSTELLUNG DER EINHEIT DEUTSCHLANDS Bonn Presse- Und Informationsamt Der Bundesregierung 1990 Softcover VG/NONE Title text is identified as Federal Government Information Office Bulletin Nr. 104/S. 877: Bonn, den 6. September 1990 (244 pages). Also present are Bulletin Nr. 112/S. 1177: Bonn, den 20. September 1990 titled VEREINBARUNG (8 pages) and Bulletin Nr. 118/S. 1225: Bonn, den 5. Oktober 1990 titled DAS DEUTSCHE VOLK HAT IN FREIER SELBSTBESTIMMUNG DIE EINHEIT UND FREIHEIT DEUTSCHLANDS VOLLENDET (24 pages). ; Main text is bound in white card wraps with black titles; flaws are: spine head bumped, light creasing along spine, light soiling to covers, text block yellowed. Laid-in bulletins are also yellowed, lightly edgeworn. ; 4to; 244+ pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Kolde, D. Theodor Analecta Lutherana. Briefe und Actenstucke zur Geschichte Luthers. Friedrich Andreas Perthes 1883 Hardcover G/NONE Quarter brown leather and marbled green/brown paper covered boards. Heavy wear along spine and edges. Rubbing, scuffing and scratching to boards. Corners bumped and worn. The top ~2'' of leather at the head of the spine is cracking along the side but is still firmly on. Text block edges are darkened with age and marbled. Binding tight, text clean. Previous owners' names on ffep and title page. Text in German and Latin. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 479 pages
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Laufner, Dr. Richard GESCHICHTE DES TRIERER LANDES 1 Paulinus-Druckerei 1964 Hardcover VG/NONE Red leather covered boards with title in gilt on front cover and spine. Light edgewear, scuffing and soiling. Spine slightly faded. Binding strong, text clean. Both maps in rear of book present. Trace soil to text block. Text in German.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 365 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|