Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

German

 - 42 items found in your search
Foreign Language:German

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MEISTER Deutsch-Japanisches Wörterbuch
Tokyo Taishukan Publishing Company 1992 Flexible vinyl VG+/NONE 
Maroon vinyl covers with gilt titles on spine and front, very light soil to text block edges. ; Map Endpapers; 12mo; 1788 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aristoteles [Aristotle] ARISTOTELES PHILOSOPHISCHE SCHRIFTEN [6 Bänden]
Felix Meiner Verlag 3787312439 / 9783787312436 Softcover AN/NONE 
NEW - unused: still wrapped in publisher's plastic (there are some tears in the plastic, including one long enough to allow the removal of one volume). 6 volumes bound in green wraps, all inside green and black slipcase. ; This set will require extra postage for international shipment.; 12mo 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Auerbach, Elias WUSTE UND GELOBTES LAND Erster Band: Geschichte Israels von den Anfangen bis zum tode Salomos
Berlin Schocken Verlag 1936 Reprint Hardcover G/G 
Volume I only. Black cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Foxing to edges and first/last few pages, front and rear hinges cracking, creasing with small tears (longest is 1/2") to fore-edges of first three pages; jacket sunned, soiled/stained and rubbed, lightly foxed, edges worn with few small chips and tears. Inside a plain cardboard slipcase that has the top edge torn off, heavy edgewear and staining. ; 4to; 307 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ball-Kaduri, Kurt Jakob VOR DER KATASTROPHE Juden in Deutschland 1934-1939
Tel Aviv, Israel Olamenu 1967 Hardcover VG/G 
Red paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light soiling and rubbing, light foxing to endpapers and along gutters of first/last few pages; jacket lightly yellowed, creasing and several small chips and tears to edges (all smaller than 1"), rubbed/soiled. ; 8vo; 302 + ads pages 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Beer, Johann (James Hardin) Johann Beer Eine Beschreibende Bibliographie
Bern A. Francke 1983 377201464x / 9783772014642 G/G 
in dust jacket; Two small chips missing from front top DJ edge, small tear to rear top DJ edge. Rubbing/soiling to DJ covers. Text in German. ; 8vo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Birnbaum, Henrik DOKTOR FAUSTUS UND DOKTOR SCHIWAGO Versuch uber Zwei Zeitromane aus Exilsicht
Lisse The Peter De Ridder Press 1976 903160092x / 9789031600922 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Yellow wraps, light rubbing to edges with small creases at corners, soiling to exterior, light remnants of two price stickers to front cover with a small surface tear from removal. ; Text is in German.; PdR Press Publications on Boris Pasternak; Vol. 2; 8vo; 66 pages 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Devis, Johan. Bapt. & Peter Diel KLEINES CÖTHENER GEBETBUCH Auszug aus dem Gebet- und Erbauungsbuch von demselben Verfasser
Coppenrath 1887 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Glossy black leather covered boards with deep embossing to front and back covers, lightly rubbed; gilt cross and chalice motifs on front and back covers respectively; ornate gilt title and decorations on spine; ends of spine are well worn; corners a little worn and bumped. Very bright, almost mirror-shiny gilding to all sides of text block; top is a little rubbed and less shiny. Gift inscription in bold brown ink to fep bleeds through to engraving of Christ on the Cross on other side of page. Tissue over engraving is intact, just a little spotted and yellowed. Binding very tight, text clean. Text in German. A beautiful little prayerbook. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 656 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Eickhoff, Ekkehard Theophanu und der Konig Otto III. und seine Welt
Klett-Cotta 1996 3608917985 / 9783608917987 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ Signed by Author
Text entirely in German. Light bumps to a couple of corners. Former owner round embossed stamp to the front free endpaper. Very minor wear otherwise. The dust jacket has a bit of wear and tiny chips to the corners and one minute tear to the upper, rear edge. In a new mylar protector. ; Inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Inscription is dated 1996. ; German Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 696 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Einigungsvertrag VERTRAG zwischen der Bundesrepublik Deutschland und der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik ÜBER DIE HERSTELLUNG DER EINHEIT DEUTSCHLANDS
Bonn Presse- Und Informationsamt Der Bundesregierung 1990 Softcover VG/NONE 
Title text is identified as Federal Government Information Office Bulletin Nr. 104/S. 877: Bonn, den 6. September 1990 (244 pages). Also present are Bulletin Nr. 112/S. 1177: Bonn, den 20. September 1990 titled VEREINBARUNG (8 pages) and Bulletin Nr. 118/S. 1225: Bonn, den 5. Oktober 1990 titled DAS DEUTSCHE VOLK HAT IN FREIER SELBSTBESTIMMUNG DIE EINHEIT UND FREIHEIT DEUTSCHLANDS VOLLENDET (24 pages). ; Main text is bound in white card wraps with black titles; flaws are: spine head bumped, light creasing along spine, light soiling to covers, text block yellowed. Laid-in bulletins are also yellowed, lightly edgeworn. ; 4to; 244+ pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Goethe (herausgegeben von Wolfgang Herwig) GOETHES GESPRÄCHE [6 Bänden] Fünf Bände in sechs Teilbänden; Biedermannsche Ausgabe
Munchen Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag 1998 3423590394 / 9783423590396 Softcover NF/NONE 
6 volumes bound in mauve wraps, all inside illustrated slipcase. Minimal wear.; 12mo 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gottschalk, Walter; Franz Bohm und Walter Dirks JUDENTUM (2 VOLUMES) Schicksal, Wesen Und Gegenwart
Wiesbaden Franz Steiner Verlag 1965 Hardcover F/F 
Blue cloth covered boards, dust jackets in mylar. Protected in plain cardboard box with title handwritten on two sides.; All text in German.; 8vo; 953 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Gross, Claus-Peter ... VERLIEBT ... VERLOBT ... VERHEIRATET ... 1871-1918, Unter Adlers Fittichen
Berlin Willmuth Arenhovel 1986 3922912176 / 9783922912170 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Glossy illustrated navy boards. Light rubbing and soiling to covers and edges, light foxing to top edge, light wear to spine ends/corners, including a 1/4" scuff to upper spine, slightly shaken. ; Text in German.; B&W and Color Illustrations; Small 4to; 411 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Heine, Heinrich INSEL HEINE [Heinrich Heine Werke, 4 Volumes] Band 1: Gedichte; Band 2: Reisebilder, Erzahlende Prosa, Aufsatze; Band 3: Schriften uber Frankreich; Band 4: Schriften uber Deutschland
Frankfurt Insel Verlag Reprint Softcover VG-/NONE 
Four-volume set bound in white wraps with black titles. Slight sunning to covers, light foxing to edges, light creasing to spines, some soiling and rubbing. ; Copyright 1968, this printing 1984. ; 12mo 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hermes, Eberhard und Horst Meusel (bearbeitet von) GRUNDWORTSCHATZ LATEIN nach Sachgruppen
Stuttgart Ernst Klett Verlag 1993 3126043305 / 9783126043304 Softcover NF/NONE 
Green wraps. Owner name to title page, otherwise minimal wear. ; 12mo; 240 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ito, Saeko KATAKANA UND HIRAGANA Eine Einfuhrung in das Schreiben und Lesen japanischer Schriftzeichen
Ismaning Max Hueber Verlag 1996 3190051925 / 9783190051922 Softcover VG/NONE 
White and blue wraps, light edgewear, heavier at corners which are beginning to fray, rubbing/soiling, owner name to title page; very minor ink marking: small stray ink marks to upper margin of four pages and one exercise box has a one-word note in ink, otherwise workbook is clean and free of marks. ; 4to; 167 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Laufner, Dr. Richard GESCHICHTE DES TRIERER LANDES 1
Paulinus-Druckerei 1964 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Red leather covered boards with title in gilt on front cover and spine. Light edgewear, scuffing and soiling. Spine slightly faded. Binding strong, text clean. Both maps in rear of book present. Trace soil to text block. Text in German.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 365 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Marxsen, Willi DER EVANGELIST MARCUS Studien zur Redaktionsgeschichte des Evangeliums
Gottingen Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1959 Second Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Ivory wraps. Corners bumped (esp. upper corner), owner name to upper edge of title page, light soiling and rubbing to exterior. ; All text in German.; 8vo; 151 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Merklein, Helmut STUDIEN ZU JESUS UND PAULUS
J.C.B. Mohr (P. Siebeck) 1987 3161451511 / 9783161451515 German edition Softcover VG-/NONE 
Light green wraps; light edgewear; brown staining to rear cover; end of spine lightly bumped. Binding tight and uncreased, text clean. Trace soil to text block.; Wissenschaftliche Untersuchungen zum Neuen Testament; Vol. 43; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 480 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Oppenheimer, John F. (chefredakteur) LEXIKON DES JUDENTUMS
Gutersloh Bertelsmann 1971 Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Blue paper-covered boards, minor bumping to spine ends, few small superficial dents to front board, very light smudge to lower corner of text block, lightly shaken. Dust jacket in mylar, spine very lightly sunned, scratching and rubbing, edgewear with tiny tears/chips (mostly at spine ends and corners). ; All text in German.; 8vo; 959 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Paul, Hermann MITTELHOCHDEUTSCHE GRAMMATIK
Tuebingen Max Niemeyer Verlag 1963 Nineteenth Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Some edgewear, mostly at corners and spine ends; some soiling to boards; previous owner name on front paste down. ; Fortgefuehrt von Erich Hierach und Ludwig Erich Schmitt; Die Satzlehre von Otto Behaghel; neunzehnte Auflage bearbeitet von Walther Mitzka. ; 8vo; 323 pages 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie