|
|
French | - 26 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Brunelleschi, U. Contes Du Temps Jadis Paris, L'Edition D'Art, H. Piazza 1912 First Edition Softcover VG+/NONE Illustrated by Brunelleschi Original heavy tan wraps, printed in colors. Illustrated with 20 color tipped-in plates with captioned tissue guards. States limited to 400 copies, this copy unnumbered. Slight wear at the corners and spine ends. Creasing to the spine. Solidly bound. Clean interior. All the plates are excellent. The covers have the original tissue overlay which has quite alot of chipping at the spine and edges. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 122 pages
Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Farrere, Claude LES CIVILISES Paris Editions Mornay 1931 Softcover VG-/NONE Illustrated by Pierre Falke Illustrated beige wraps. Some pages unopened/uncut at top edge. Original glassine jacket quite tattered and insect-chipped, esp. around spine and edges. Mild rubbing/soiling and foxing to covers; light edgewear; light foxing/staining along inner hinges to many pages; book opens flat at several hinges but binding remains solid. ; No. 418 (of 877) on Rives paper (1065 total copies printed). Text in French.; Les Beaux Livres; Color Woodcut Illustrations; 8vo; 337 pages
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Flaubert, Gustave LA TENTATION DE SAINT-ANTOINE Paris Collection Francaise, Henri Cyral, Editeur 1930 Softcover VG/NONE Illustrated by Daniel-Girard Illustrated beige wraps. Pages unopened/uncut at top edge. Original glassine jacket has mostly protected book from rubbing/soiling, but a few small tears/chips have permitted a few spots of soiling to the wraps beneath; book opens flat at several hinges but binding remains solid; pages 3 and 4 discolored by publisher's booklist/order sheet that was stored inside book and yellowed with age. ; No. 243 (of 965) on Rives paper (1021 total copies printed). Text in French.; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 310 pages
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
France, Anatole LA VIE EN FLEUR Paris Les Editions d'Art Devambez 1924 Limited Edition Softcover VG/NONE Illustrated by Pierre Brissaud Illustrated sky-blue wraps. Original glassine jacket is somewhat tattered, but the wraps beneath are nice with slight soiling, small creases at corner tips, couple tiny tears over spine tail. Also light vertical creasing to wraps over spine, and binding opens flat at many hinges, as is common with this type of binding. ; No. 576 of 585 copies; one of the 450 printed on vélin de Rives paper (watermarked with the book's title and the publisher's name), with 10 colored etchings (9 are full-page with captioned tissue guards, listed in the illus. table at rear, and 1 is an unlisted half-page illus. with plain tissue guard).; Colored Etchings; 8vo; 295 pages
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Gilson, Etienne L'Etre et L'Essence Paris Librairie Philosophique J Vrin 1948 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE Library binding; some rubbing/wear to boards; previous owner name on front free end paper; some edgewear and wear along spine. ; Problemes et Controverses; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Perse, Saint-John OISEAUX / VÖGEL Berlin Luchterhand 1964 Softcover VG-/VG- Illustrated by Georges Braque Book bound in plain white wraps; dust jacket flaps unfold to reveal two color lithographs by G. Braque; protected by clear mylar jacket. Book has some edgewear (esp. at corners, which are fraying), light foxing to covers, staining to fore-edge of text block and a bit to lower edge. Jacket is edgeworn with several very small tears/chips (esp. at spine ends/corners), two small stains to lower edge at spine and front corner, staining also along rear flap edge, light foxing. Mylar cover is wrinkled and lightly rubbed. ; Original French and German translations on facing pages.; 2 color lithos; Small 4to; 61 pages
Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Prevost, Marcel Les Demi-Vierges Paris; Librairie De la Collection Des Dix 1909 First Edition Softcover VG-/NONE Tan printed wraps. Limited edition. #133/300. Illustrated with prints by Joseph-Marius Avy. Partially unopened. Creasing to the spine. 4" long split down from the top of spine. Just a bit shaken. Retains the original tissue jacket which is soiled and has a 3" tear at the top spine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 261 pages
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|