Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

French

 - 26 items found in your search
Foreign Language:French

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Beaumarchais, Jean-Pierre de, Daniel Couty, and Alain Rey DICTIONNAIRE DES LITTERATURES DE LANGUE FRANCAISE [3 Volumes]
Paris Bordas 1985 2040153330 / 9782040153335 Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Three-volume set in light grey cloth-covered boards; dust jackets protected in removable, clear, archival sleeves. Bindings shaken (due to weight of books), soiling to edges; jackets with spines lightly sunned, some soiling, light edgewear.; Color Illustrations; Thick 4to; 2637 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Beeching, Kate GENDER, POLITENESS AND PRAGMATIC PARTICLES IN FRENCH
Amsterdam John Benjamins Publishing Company 2002 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Navy paper-covered boards, light wear to edges, lightly rubbed, erased pencilling to ffep. ; Pragmatics & Beyond New Series; 8vo; 246 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bernstein, J.-N. & P. Deligne & D. Kazhdan & M.-F. Vigneras REPRESENTATIONS DES GROUPES REDUCTIFS SUR UN CORPS LOCAL
Hermann 1984 2705659897 / 9782705659899 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Red and black wraps with light fanning to corners. Light chipping and wear to spine and edges. Binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to page edges. Text in French.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 158 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bertrand, Jean-Pierre, Michel Biron, Benoit Denis et Rainier Grutman, with David Vrydaghs HISTOIRE DE LA LITTERATURE BELGE FRANCOPHONE 1830-2000
Fayard 2003 2213617090 / 9782213617091 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Author's card signed by Benoit Denis laid in. Appears unread with only light shelfwear: light soiling visible on the white dust jacket and page edges, minor crimping to spine head of book and jacket. ; All text in French.; Thick 8vo; 670 pages; Signed by One Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bratcher, Robert G. and Eugene A. Nida MANUEL DU TRADUCTEUR POUR L'EVANGILE DE MARC
L'Alliance Biblique Universelle 1963 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Pebbled red cloth, gilt titles. Light wear to spine ends/corners, light soiling to edges, light yellowing to pages. ; All text in French.; Auxiliaires pour Traducteurs; 8vo; 542 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Brunelleschi, U. Contes Du Temps Jadis
Paris, L'Edition D'Art, H. Piazza 1912 First Edition Softcover VG+/NONE Illustrated by Brunelleschi 
Original heavy tan wraps, printed in colors. Illustrated with 20 color tipped-in plates with captioned tissue guards. States limited to 400 copies, this copy unnumbered. Slight wear at the corners and spine ends. Creasing to the spine. Solidly bound. Clean interior. All the plates are excellent. The covers have the original tissue overlay which has quite alot of chipping at the spine and edges. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 122 pages 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Carrez, Maurice GRAMMAIRE GRECQUE DU NOUVEAU TESTAMENT (avec exercises et plan de travail)
Neuchatel Editions Delachaux et Niestle 1966 Softcover G/NONE 
Illustrated ivory wraps. Light sunning to spine and along front fore-edge, covers lightly curling out, some edgewear, esp. at corners which are lightly fanning out, light soiling/rubbing. ; French and Greek.; 8vo; 168 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Des Places, Edouard EUSÈBE DE CÉSARÉE COMMENTATEUR Platonisme et ecriture sainte
Beauchesne 1982 2701010330 / 9782701010335 French edition Softcover VG-/NONE 
Glossy cream wraps with some yellowing and light edgewear. Pages yellowed with age. Binding tight and uncreased, text clean. ; Theologie historique; Vol. 63; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 196 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dubois, Jean; Mitterand, Henri and Dauzat, Albert DICTIONNAIRE ETYMOLOGIQUE ET HISTORIQUE DU FRANCAIS
Larousse 1998 2033409171 / 9782033409173 Softcover VG/NONE 
Tan and red illustrated wraps. Some light soiling and minor bumps to edges of wraps. Binding tight, text clean. Text in French.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 822 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Farrere, Claude LES CIVILISES
Paris Editions Mornay 1931 Softcover VG-/NONE Illustrated by Pierre Falke 
Illustrated beige wraps. Some pages unopened/uncut at top edge. Original glassine jacket quite tattered and insect-chipped, esp. around spine and edges. Mild rubbing/soiling and foxing to covers; light edgewear; light foxing/staining along inner hinges to many pages; book opens flat at several hinges but binding remains solid. ; No. 418 (of 877) on Rives paper (1065 total copies printed). Text in French.; Les Beaux Livres; Color Woodcut Illustrations; 8vo; 337 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Fisslinger, Johannes VISIONS D'AURAS Introduction a la photographie des auras
Geneve SUM Editions 1992 288448003x / 9782884480031 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Illustrated white wraps, light rubbing and soiling, several light indentations to covers. ; Text is in French.; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 124 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Flaubert, Gustave LA TENTATION DE SAINT-ANTOINE
Paris Collection Francaise, Henri Cyral, Editeur 1930 Softcover VG/NONE Illustrated by Daniel-Girard 
Illustrated beige wraps. Pages unopened/uncut at top edge. Original glassine jacket has mostly protected book from rubbing/soiling, but a few small tears/chips have permitted a few spots of soiling to the wraps beneath; book opens flat at several hinges but binding remains solid; pages 3 and 4 discolored by publisher's booklist/order sheet that was stored inside book and yellowed with age. ; No. 243 (of 965) on Rives paper (1021 total copies printed). Text in French.; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 310 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 France, Anatole LA VIE EN FLEUR
Paris Les Editions d'Art Devambez 1924 Limited Edition Softcover VG/NONE Illustrated by Pierre Brissaud 
Illustrated sky-blue wraps. Original glassine jacket is somewhat tattered, but the wraps beneath are nice with slight soiling, small creases at corner tips, couple tiny tears over spine tail. Also light vertical creasing to wraps over spine, and binding opens flat at many hinges, as is common with this type of binding. ; No. 576 of 585 copies; one of the 450 printed on vélin de Rives paper (watermarked with the book's title and the publisher's name), with 10 colored etchings (9 are full-page with captioned tissue guards, listed in the illus. table at rear, and 1 is an unlisted half-page illus. with plain tissue guard).; Colored Etchings; 8vo; 295 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gilson, Etienne L'Etre et L'Essence
Paris Librairie Philosophique J Vrin 1948 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Library binding; some rubbing/wear to boards; previous owner name on front free end paper; some edgewear and wear along spine. ; Problemes et Controverses; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Grousset, Rene L'EMPIRE MONGOL (1re PHASE) Histoire Du Monde Tome VIII,3
Paris E. de Boccard 1941 Softcover VG/NONE 
Ivory wraps. Pages unopened at top and fore edges. Sunning and creasing and few light waterspots to spine, edges worn, including a few small tears, corners bumped.; Text in French.; Histoire Du Monde volume 8, part 3; 8vo; 583 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Le Sage, Laurent L'OEUVRE DE JEAN GIRAUDOUX Essai de Bibliographie Chronologique
Librairie Nizet / Pennsylvania State University Library 1956 Softcover VG/NONE 
Ivory wraps bound with two staples. Light wear along spine and edges, creases at corner tips, light soil. ; Text in French.; Library Studies No. 4; Thin 8vo; 48 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Mazarin, Cardinal Lettres du Cardinal Mazarin A La Reine; a la Princesse Palatine, etc
New York Johnson Reprint Corporation 1965 Reprint Softcover G+/NONE 
Some general edgewear; bumping at the corners; creasing across lower front corner; previous owner name on front free end paper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 512 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Perse, Saint-John OISEAUX / VÖGEL
Berlin Luchterhand 1964 Softcover VG-/VG- Illustrated by Georges Braque 
Book bound in plain white wraps; dust jacket flaps unfold to reveal two color lithographs by G. Braque; protected by clear mylar jacket. Book has some edgewear (esp. at corners, which are fraying), light foxing to covers, staining to fore-edge of text block and a bit to lower edge. Jacket is edgeworn with several very small tears/chips (esp. at spine ends/corners), two small stains to lower edge at spine and front corner, staining also along rear flap edge, light foxing. Mylar cover is wrinkled and lightly rubbed. ; Original French and German translations on facing pages.; 2 color lithos; Small 4to; 61 pages 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Prasad, M. Ishwari (traduit par H. de Saugy) L'INDE DU VIIe AU XVIe SIECLE
Paris E. de Boccard, Editeur 1930 Second Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Uncut pages. Sunning to wraps (esp. at spine), creasing to spine, light edgewear, including few tiny chips at spine ends, foxing to endpapers. ; Text in French.; Histoire du Monde, Tome VIII1; B&W Maps; 8vo; 620 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Prevost, Marcel Les Demi-Vierges
Paris; Librairie De la Collection Des Dix 1909 First Edition Softcover VG-/NONE 
Tan printed wraps. Limited edition. #133/300. Illustrated with prints by Joseph-Marius Avy. Partially unopened. Creasing to the spine. 4" long split down from the top of spine. Just a bit shaken. Retains the original tissue jacket which is soiled and has a 3" tear at the top spine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 261 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie