Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Russia

 - 12 items found in your search
Area Studies:Russia

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Barratt, Glynn THE RUSSIANS AND AUSTRALIA Volume 1 of Russia and the South Pacific, 1696-1840
Vancouver University of British Columbia Press 1988 077480291x / 9780774802918 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Blue paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Tiny nick to paper at upper edge of rear board, jacket with slight sunning to spine and slight rubbing. ; UBC Press Pacific Maritime Studies Series; 8vo; 338 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Beloff, Max THE FOREIGN POLICY OF SOVIET RUSSIA Volume I: 1929-1936
London Oxford University Press 1968 Sixth Printing Hardcover VG+/VG 
Maroon cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light soiling to edges; jacket lightly sunned and with light edgewear and soiling/rubbing.; 8vo; 261 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Christoff, Peter K. An Introduction to Nineteenth-Century Russian Slavophilism: A Study in Ideas VOLUME I: A. S. XOMJAKOV
The Hague Mouton & Co. 1961 First Edition Hardcover VG/Fair 
Blue cloth. Bumping to corners/spine ends and light soiling to edges. Dust jacket is very worn with pieces missing at the top of the spine. Soiling to the rear panel.; Slavistic Printings and Reprintings; 8vo; 301 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Desjardins, Robert THE SOVIET UNION THROUGH FRENCH EYES, 1945-85
New York St. Martin's Press 1988 0312020686 / 9780312020682 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG 
Red paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Book shows trace shelfwear; jacket with light sunning to spine and light rubbing. ; 8vo; 188 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dolgorouky, Stephanie (Princess) RUSSIA BEFORE THE CRASH
Paris Herbert Clarke 1926 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE Signed by Author
Inscribed to Dr. Percival Gerson, by 'Princess Stephanie of Russia,' and dated June 1, 1928; picture of author and short description of the book clipped from dust jacket and laid in (nothing else of jacket remains). Some fading along the spine, also a line across the top edge of the front board; front free end paper has been cut out; paper in both front and rear joint has torn; in the front the joint has weakened some but the rear joint is still firm; also some bumping at spine ends and corners and light soiling to exterior; pages yellowed with age.; Red cloth.; 8vo; 308 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Downs, John H. NEGOTIATING WITH THE RUSSIANS ON NUCLEAR ARMS Lawyers Making a Difference
Lanham, MD University Press of America 1997 0761806504 / 9780761806509 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
INSCRIBED and dated by author on title page. Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy dark green wraps. Faint soiling to text edges and light creasing to to foot of front and back fore edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 372 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Druhe, David N. RUSSO-INDIAN RELATIONS, 1466-1917
New York Vantage Press 1970 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by author on ffep. Grey paper-covered boards with light wear to edges and minor bumps at spine ends/corners, textblock yellowed. Dust jacket in mylar, light sunning (esp. at spine), light rubbing/soiling and edgewear. ; 8vo; 333 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Garcelon, Marc REVOLUTIONARY PASSAGE From Soviet To Post-Soviet Russia, 1985-2000
Pacific Grove Temple University Press 2005 1592133614 / 9781592133611 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Black paper-covered boards, gilt titles. Barcode sticker to rear, trace shelfwear.; Politics, History, and Social Change; 8vo; 312 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lewin, Moshe THE MAKING OF THE SOVIET SYSTEM Essays on the Social History of Interwar Russia
Methuen 1985 0416408206 / 9780416408201 Hardcover VG+/VG 
Grey cloth spine and black paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light sunning to jacket spine, slight soiling/rubbing to jacket and to edges of book. ; 8vo; 354 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Matthews, Mervyn (editor) SOVIET GOVERNMENT A Selection of Official Documents on Internal Policies
New York Taplinger Publishing Company 1974 0800873343 / 9780800873349 First US Edition Hardcover VG+/VG 
Book and jacket show only light shelfwear, jacket slightly yellowed.; 8vo; 472 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Tsar Nicholas II, edited by Edward J. Bing THE SECRET LETTERS OF THE LAST TSAR Being the Confidential Correspondence Between Nicholas II and His Mother, Dowager Empress Maria Feodorovna
New York Longmans, Green & Co. 1938 First American Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Blue cloth. Rubbing along spine, with dulling of titles; scattered foxing and insect damage to text block edges; damage to lower corner of 75 or so pages, as if chewed (affects at most 3/8" area of lower corner of some pages, most pages less severe); small spot of light damp stain visible on bottom inch or so of gutters, front and rear. ; 8vo; 313 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Vucinich, Alexander Empire of Knowledge The Academy of Sciences of the USSR (1917 - 1970)
Berkeley University of California Press 1984 0520048717 / 9780520048713 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- 
Some foxing on top edge of text block, lighter along other edges; slight bumping at spine ends; dust jacket shows some edgewear, mostly at corners and spine ends, with a few tiny tears and just the beginnings of some fraying. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 484 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie