Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Interwar

 - 5 items found in your search
American History:Interwar

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Cook, Blanche Wiesen ELEANOR ROOSEVELT Volume Two: 1933-1938
New York Viking 1999 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Quarterbound black cloth-covered spine and grey paper-covered boards, light wear to edges, extremely light foxing to textblock edges, line of black marker to lower textblock edge, note in pen to ffep. Dust jacket in mylar, light wear to edges (gentle creasing at corners and spine-ends), slightly rubbed. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 686 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Flemion, Jess and Colleen M. O'Connor (editors) ELEANOR ROOSEVELT An American Journey
San Diego State University Press 1987 0916304779 / 9780916304775 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- 
INSCRIBED by O'Connor to previous owner on front free endpaper. Brown cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light wear to spine ends/corners, slight soil to edges, foxing to endpapers; jacket lightly sunned and soiled, edges worn with several very small tears. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 392 pages; Signed by One Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Haglund, David G. LATIN AMERICA AND THE TRANSFORMATION OF U.S. STRATEGIC THOUGHT, 1936-1940
Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press 1984 0826307477 / 9780826307477 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Red cloth-covered boards, light foxing and soiling to edges. Dust jacket in mylar, very light soiling. ; 8vo; 280 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hoover, Herbert On Growing Up Letters to American Boys & Girls Including "the Uncommon Man" and Other Selections
William Morrow and Co. , Inc. 1962 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author
Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and a facsimile in gilt of Hoover's autograph on the front. Light wear or rubbing to the edges, spine ends crimped. Upper corners bumped. Quite clean otherwise. The dust jacket has light wear, upper corners are lightly chipped. 1/2" tear to the upper rear flap. Not price clipped. ; Inscribed and signed by Herbert Hoover on the half-title page. With a rose petal from the grave of Herbert Hoover and a certificate of authenticity from GAI(Global Authentication, Inc).; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Weisbord, Vera Buch A RADICAL LIFE
Bloomington Indiana University Press 1977 0253347734 / 9780253347732 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Blue cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Foxing to top edge, owner name stamp to ffe; jacket lightly soiled, lightly edgeworn with a few very small tears.; 8vo; 330 pages 
Price: 9.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie