Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Revolutionary

 - 4 items found in your search
American History:Revolutionary

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Babcock, Mary Kent Davey Christ Church Salem Street, Boston; The Old North Church of Paul Revere Fame; Historical Sketches, Colonial Period, 1723-1775
(Boston) By the Author 1947 First Edition Hardcover VG/G+ 
Light green cloth stamped in gilt. Illustrated. Top edge lightly foxed. One page has some underlining in red ink. All else appears to be clean. Gilt on cover is very bright. The dust jacket is foxed at the spine and somewhat to the front panel, worn with some light chipping around the edges, a few short tears of 1/2" or less. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Cartwright, John AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE WITH A COPIOUS APPENDIX A Postscript
New York Burt Franklin 1970 Reprint Hardcover F/NONE 
Maroon cloth-covered boards with gilt title on spine.; Facsimile reprint of the 1775 publication. ; Burt Franklin: Research & Source Works Series, No. 487; American Classics in History & Social Science, No. 128; Fold-out Map; 8vo; 143 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Munoz, Vincent Phillip GOD AND THE FOUNDERS Madison, Washington, and Jefferson
Cambridge University Press 2009 0521515157 / 9780521515153 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Black paper-covered boards, gilt titles. Lacking dust jacket, otherwise only minor shelfwear, barcode sticker to rear. ; 8vo; 242 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Oberholtzer, Ellis P. (edited by Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr.) ROBERT MORRIS Patriot and Financier
New York Chelsea House 1983 0877544042 / 9780877544043 Reprint Softcover VG/NONE 
Brown wraps. Spine slightly sunned, some wear along edges of covers and spine, corners creased. ; Edited reprint of the 1903 Macmillan edition.; American Statesman Series; Small 8vo; 357 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie