Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Early National

 - 9 items found in your search
American History:Early National

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bartram, John A JOURNEY FROM PENNSYLVANIA TO ONONDAGA IN 1743
Imprint Society 1973 0876360509 / 9780876360507 Reprint Hardcover VG-/NONE Illustrated by Nathan Goldstein Signed by Illustrator
#253 of 950 limited copies. Quarter brown leather and blue marbled paper covered boards. Spine is a little faded, soiled and scuffed with a couple of nicks to leather. Binding tight, text clean. Map neatly folded and intact. Signed by illustrator on rep. Marbled paper slipcase has edgewear, bumped corners, yellowed edges, and minor foxing and insect nibbling. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 132 pages; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Cannon, Miles WAIILATPU: ITS RISE AND FALL 1836-1847 A Story of Missionary Pioneer Days in the Pacific Northwest Based Entirely upon Historical Research
Boise, ID Capital News Job Rooms 1915 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Pictorial greygreen wraps. Edges of wraps extend 1/4" beyond text block, resulting in creasing and tearing and small chips all around, sunning to spine and around edges, light foxing to page edges and covers and endpapers, heavier foxing to frontispiece and title page and sporadic spots around the other plates. Binding strong and tight, spine uncreased. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 171 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cornog, Evan THE BIRTH OF EMPIRE DeWitt Clinton and the American Experience, 1769-1828
Oxford University Press, USA 2000 0195140516 / 9780195140514 Softcover G+/NONE 
Glossy pictorial wraps with edgewear and light fanning to corners; overall scuffing and light soiling. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Pen marks to a number of pages. Trace soil to text block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Farnham, Eliza W. LIFE IN PRAIRIE LAND
New York Harper & Brothers 1846 First Edition Hardcover Fair/NONE 
Brown cloth, gilt title on spine and decoration on front. Several hinges cracking to expose binding stitches (however binding remains firm), 6" diagonal tear across last page, foxing throughout, edges worn to boards, rubbing and dampstaining to cloth, previous owner gift note in pencil to front pastedown.; 12mo; 408 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Fothergill, John CHAIN OF FRIENDSHIP Selected Letters of Dr. John Fothergill of London, 1736-1780
Belknap Press 1971 0674106601 / 9780674106604 Hardcover VG/VG 
Dark blue cloth covered boards with title in silver gilt on spine; light bumping and rubbing to corners and ends of spine. Blue pictorial dj with light edgewear and rubbing; mild soiling to rear cover; edges lightly yellowed; protected in removeable mylar. Binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to text block. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 538 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Green, Fletcher M. CONSTITUTIONAL DEVELOPMENT IN THE SOUTH ATLANTIC STATES, 1776-1860 A Study in the Evolution of Democracy
Chapel Hill The University of North Carolina Press 1930 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Black cloth with gilt title on spine. Light wear to spine ends and corners, slight rubbing/soiling to exterior, owner name to ffe. ; The University of North Carolina Social Study Series; 8vo; 328 pages 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hamilton, William Baskerville Thomas Rodney Revolutionary & Builder of the West
Duke University Press 1953 First Edition Softcover G/NONE 
Tan wraps. 1" chip from wraps over spine head, 1/4" chip from spine tail, title hand-written on spine, 1/4" tear at fore edge of rear cover, some edgewear and rubbing and soiling. ; 8vo; 96 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 McColley, Robert (editor) FEDERALISTS, REPUBLICANS, AND FOREIGN ENTANGLEMENTS, 1789-1815
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1969 First Edition; First Edition Softcover G/NONE 
SIGNED by McColley to previous owner on half-title. Illustrated white wraps. Book bent backwards a bit along spine, light yellowing, mild rubbing/soiling, crease across upper front corner.; Spectrum Books; Small 8vo; 176 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Simpson, Lewis P. (editor) THE FEDERALIST LITERARY MIND Selections from the Monthly Anthology and Boston Review, 1803-1811, Including Documents Relating to the Boston Athenaeum
Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 1962 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Grey wraps. Lightly sunned, lightly rubbed and soiled, crease at lower corner of front cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 246 pages 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie