Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Modern

 - 11 items found in your search
American History:Modern

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Kennedy) Parmet, Herbert S. Jack The Struggles of John F. Kennedy / JFK : The Presidency of John F. Kennedy ( The Library of the Presidents )
Easton Press 1986 Hardcover NF/NONE 
Full leather with gilt lettering and decoration. All page edges gilt. Silk book marker. An unmarked Easton Press bookplate is glued to the front pastedown of each volume. Page of notes laid in loose in each volume. There are a few small, light marks to the upper page edge of volume one. All else is in excellent condition. Nearly fine. ; 2 Volume set; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barksdale, E. C. , George Norris Green, and T. Harry Williams (edited by Harold M. Hollingsworth) ESSAYS ON RECENT SOUTHERN POLITICS
Austin University Of Texas Press 1970 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Some foxing on edges of text block; bumping and wear to spine edges and corners; dust jacket has some edgewear with some very small chips out at corners and spine edges. ; Walter Prescott Webb Memorial Lectures; 8vo; 115 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Clarey, Aaron Enjoy the Decline
CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2013 1480284769 / 9781480284760 Digital reprint Softcover VG/NONE 
Glossy black wraps with minor edgewear. Fore edge of front cover lightly curled. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 215 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Milton, Raleigh E. (official reporter) OFFICIAL REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE THIRTY-THIRD REPUBLICAN NATIONAL CONVENTION Held in Dallas, Texas, August 20, 21, 22, 1984
Republican National Committee 1984 Softcover VG/NONE 
Green wraps, crease to front near lower edge, chip from spine-edge (approx. 0.25"), scuff and gentle creasing fore-edge of textblock at rear upper corner, light soiling to textblock edge, rear cover very slightly wavy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 462 pages 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Moffett, George D., III THE LIMITS OF VICTORY The Ratification of the Panama Canal Treaties
Ithaca Cornell University Press 1985 0801417376 / 9780801417375 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Teal cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Crease to lower corners of two pages; jacket spine lightly sunned. ; 8vo; 263 pages 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Rather, Dan THE AMERICAN DREAM Stories from the Heart of Our Nation
New York William Morrow 2001 0688178928 / 9780688178925 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ Signed by Author
This is a signed first edition of a limited number of 1,000 copies. Signed by Rather on half-title page. Grey paper-covered spine and white paper-covered boards, light rubbing and soiling to lower edges, light grease stain to rfeps and last couple of pages. Dust jacket in mylar, gentle creasing at corners and spine-ends, light soiling. ; 8vo; 266 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Reagan, Ronald Speaking My Mind. Library of the Presidents Series in Full Leather
The Easton Press 1990 Hardcover NF/NONE 
Full leather, gilt stamped, all page edges gilt. Ribbon marker. An unmarked Easton Press bookplate glued to the front pastedown. Page of notes laid in loose. An excellent copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 432 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Truman, Harry S. (edited by David Horton) FREEDOM AND EQUALITY Addresses By Harry S. Truman
Columbia University of Missouri Press 1962 Second Printing Hardcover NF/VG 
Green cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Book shows minimal wear; jacket is price clipped, lightly rubbed and soiled. ; 8vo; 85 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Watt, James G. with Doug Wead THE COURAGE OF A CONSERVATIVE
New York Simon and Schuster 1985 0671528351 / 9780671528355 Hardcover VG+/VG Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by the Watt on front free endpaper. Black cloth spine and grey paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Book edges slightly sunned, o/w minimal wear; jacket lightly sunned, roughly 2"x1" chip from lower front corner.; 8vo; 221 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Will Clayton; ( Fredrick J. Dobney, editor) SELECTED PAPERS OF WILL CLAYTON
Baltimore Johns Hopkins Press 1971 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG- 
Light bumping at spine ends; dust jacket shows some rubbing/wear (most seen along edges of spine and fore-edges) ; couple small stains on front cover (inch by inch and a half) ; some edgewear top and bottom (bit heavier wear around spine ends and corners) . ; 8vo; 298 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Williams, Cliff ONE MORE TRAIN TO RIDE The Underground World of Modern American Hoboes
Bloomington, IN Indiana University Press 2003 0253343682 / 9780253343680 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Some light bumping at spine ends. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 161 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie