Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

General

 - 17 items found in your search
American History:General

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bancroft, George HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, FROM THE DISCOVERY OF THE CONTINENT [6 Volumes]
New York D. Appleton and Company 1885 Revised Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Comlete six-volume set in blue cloth, gilt titles on spines, top edges gilt. Spine ends frayed with small tears to cloth, and corners bumped and worn to boards at tips, sunning to spines, scuffing and soiling to exteriors, foxing to edges and first/last few pages, few hinges cracking, small bookplate to front pastedown of each volume. ; "The Author's Last Revision.' Vols. I-III - 1883, vol. IV - 1884, vols. V-VI - 1885. ; 8vo 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Carter, Jimmy Keeping Faith Memoirs of a President
Easton Press 1986 Hardcover NF/NONE Signed by Author
Full leather, gilt lettering and decoration. All page edges gilt. Silk book mark. Introductory pamphlet laid in loose. An excellent copy but for a blank Easton Press bookplate glued to the front pastedown. Signed by Jimmy Carter. ; The Library of the Presidents; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 622 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Coolidge, Calvin The Autobiography of Calvin Coolidge
New York, Cosmopolitan Book Corporation 1929 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE Signed by Author
Plain boards and dark blue cloth. Title stamped in gilt on the spine. TEG. Untrimmed fore edge. There is a bit of wear at the spine end corners but very little other wear. Very clean and tight. Gilt on the top page edge is bright. There is an approximately 1" stain near the lower spine that can only be seen at the right angle to the light. It is really barely noticeable. An excellent copy. We are always happy to send pictures of any of our books. ; #164/1000, signed by Coolidge on the limitation page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Eisenhower, John S.D. So Far From God - The US War with Mexico 1846-1848
The Easton Press 1993 Hardcover NF/NONE Signed by Author
Full leather, gilt stamped, all page edges gilt. Ribbon marker. A blank Easton Press bookplate glued to the front pastedown. Page of notes laid in loose. In excellent condition. Signed by Eisenhower. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 436 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ford, Gerald R A Time to Heal The Autobiography of Gerald R. Ford
Easton Press 1987 Hardcover NF/NONE Signed by Author
Full red leather, stamped in gilt. All page edges gilt, ribbon marker. An excellent copy but for a blank Easton Press bookplate to the front pastedown. The introductory pamphlet for this signed collector's edition is laid in loose. SIGNED by Ford.; The Library of the Presidents; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 454 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gruver, William R. "SINCE 1792" The Democratic Party and the United States
California Democratic State Central Committee 1967 Hardcover VG+/VG- 
Blue paper-covered boards with gilt title on spine; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light wear at spine ends/corners; jacket has 2.5" tear with creasing to lower rear edge, light edgewear with a few small tears at spine ends and corners, light yellowing, small ink note to spine.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 294 pages 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hurst, James Willard Law and Social Order in the United States
Cornell University Press 1977 0801410630 / 9780801410635 Hardcover VG-/VG 
Orange cloth covered boards with orange and brown dust jacket. Spine slightly faded. Binding tight, text clean except for highlighting to pages 23-25. Blindstamp to half-title page.; 320 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Key, V.O., Jr.; with Alexander Heard SOUTHERN POLITICS In State and Nation
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1950 Second Printing Hardcover G/G 
Grey cloth-covered boards, spine ends and corners worn with very small tears to cloth, slightly yellowed, light foxing to exterior, two large waterspots to upper textblock edge, pencilling to text, previous owner's name to ffep. Dust jacket in mylar, chipping and creasing to edges, folds worn, small chip from center of spine, sunned, lightly foxed and soiled. ; Thick 8vo; 675 pages 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Levine, Lawrence W. THE UNPREDICTABLE PAST Explorations in American Cultural History
New York Oxford University Press 1993 0195082966 / 9780195082968 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover NF/NF 
Purple cloth spine and ivory paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Spine of jacket and spine head of book slightly sun-faded. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 372 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 McCullough, David Truman(Signed) Two volumes
Easton Press 1994 Hardcover NF/NONE Signed by Author
Full leather, with lettering and decoration in gilt. All page edges gilt, silk book marker in each volume. Each volume has a blank Easton Press bookplate to the front pastedown. There is a small bump to the front cover, fore edge of volume one. Each volume has a couple of minor scuffs to the lower page edge gilt. An excellent set otherwise. ; Volume One is signed by the author David McCullough on the Collector's Edition signature page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1117 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Michaels, Walter Benn OUR AMERICA Nativism, Modernism, and Pluralism
Durham Duke University Press 1995 0822317001 / 9780822317005 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
Yellow cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, mylar sleeve. Minimal wear.; Post-Contemporary Interventions series; 8vo; 186 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Nixon, Richard The Memoirs of Richard Nixon(Signed)
Easton Press 1988 Hardcover NF/NONE Signed by Author
Full leather, gilt lettering and decoration. All page edges gilt. Silk book marker. An excellent copy of the book but for a blank Easton Press bookplate that has been glued to the front pastedown. There is a slight bit of rubbing to the gilt on the page fore edge and lower edge. With the separate Easton Press introduction for this volume laid in loose. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1118 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Plumb, J. H. THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE Collected Essays of J. H. Plumb
Athens, GA University Of Georgia Press 1989 First Edition Hardcover F/NF 
Light rubbing to the dust jacket. ; Vol. 2; 8vo; 276 pages 
Price: 9.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Rosenbach Company THE HISTORY OF AMERICA IN DOCUMENTS [3 Volumes] Original Autograph Letters, Manuscripts and Source Materials
Philadelphia Rosenbach Company 1951 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Grey wraps over stapled bindings. Edges of paper covers extend beyond text block edges and so have been worn and creased and have several small tears, spine and edges yellowed, light soiling; vol 1 also has long crease to back cover.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 135, 131, 100 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Smith, John David and Thomas H. Appleton, Jr. A MYTHIC LAND APART Reassessing Southerners and Their History
Westport, CT Greenwood Press 1997 031329304x / 9780313293047 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Green cloth-covered boards with gilt titles. Light soil along front joint. ; Contributions in American History; Vol. 173; 8vo; 206 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Walker, Dale L. C.L. SONNICHSEN Grassroots historian
El Paso University of Texas (Texas Western Press) 1972 0874040744 / 9780874040746 Hardcover VG+/NONE Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by both the author and Sonnichsen on half-title page. Blue and green cloth-covered boards with gilt titles, protected in clear plastic jacket issued by the publisher. Light foxing to text block edges, jacket has small chips from spine head and upper corners. ; Southwestern Studies; Vol. 34; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 99 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Weigand, Kate Red Feminism American Communism and the Making of Women's Liberation
The Johns Hopkins University Press 2001 0801864895 / 9780801864896 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG+ 
Gray cloth. There is yellow highlighting to approximately 35 pages. This is otherwise a very clean copy without names, bookplates, etc. The dust jacket is also very clean without tears, chips or markings. ; Reconfiguring American Political History; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie