|
|
General | - 17 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Bancroft, George HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, FROM THE DISCOVERY OF THE CONTINENT [6 Volumes] New York D. Appleton and Company 1885 Revised Edition Hardcover G/NONE Comlete six-volume set in blue cloth, gilt titles on spines, top edges gilt. Spine ends frayed with small tears to cloth, and corners bumped and worn to boards at tips, sunning to spines, scuffing and soiling to exteriors, foxing to edges and first/last few pages, few hinges cracking, small bookplate to front pastedown of each volume. ; "The Author's Last Revision.' Vols. I-III - 1883, vol. IV - 1884, vols. V-VI - 1885. ; 8vo
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Carter, Jimmy Keeping Faith Memoirs of a President Easton Press 1986 Hardcover NF/NONE Signed by Author Full leather, gilt lettering and decoration. All page edges gilt. Silk book mark. Introductory pamphlet laid in loose. An excellent copy but for a blank Easton Press bookplate glued to the front pastedown. Signed by Jimmy Carter. ; The Library of the Presidents; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 622 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Coolidge, Calvin The Autobiography of Calvin Coolidge New York, Cosmopolitan Book Corporation 1929 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE Signed by Author Plain boards and dark blue cloth. Title stamped in gilt on the spine. TEG. Untrimmed fore edge. There is a bit of wear at the spine end corners but very little other wear. Very clean and tight. Gilt on the top page edge is bright. There is an approximately 1" stain near the lower spine that can only be seen at the right angle to the light. It is really barely noticeable. An excellent copy. We are always happy to send pictures of any of our books. ; #164/1000, signed by Coolidge on the limitation page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
950.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Ford, Gerald R A Time to Heal The Autobiography of Gerald R. Ford Easton Press 1987 Hardcover NF/NONE Signed by Author Full red leather, stamped in gilt. All page edges gilt, ribbon marker. An excellent copy but for a blank Easton Press bookplate to the front pastedown. The introductory pamphlet for this signed collector's edition is laid in loose. SIGNED by Ford.; The Library of the Presidents; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 454 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Gruver, William R. "SINCE 1792" The Democratic Party and the United States California Democratic State Central Committee 1967 Hardcover VG+/VG- Blue paper-covered boards with gilt title on spine; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light wear at spine ends/corners; jacket has 2.5" tear with creasing to lower rear edge, light edgewear with a few small tears at spine ends and corners, light yellowing, small ink note to spine.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 294 pages
Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Key, V.O., Jr.; with Alexander Heard SOUTHERN POLITICS In State and Nation New York Alfred A. Knopf 1950 Second Printing Hardcover G/G Grey cloth-covered boards, spine ends and corners worn with very small tears to cloth, slightly yellowed, light foxing to exterior, two large waterspots to upper textblock edge, pencilling to text, previous owner's name to ffep. Dust jacket in mylar, chipping and creasing to edges, folds worn, small chip from center of spine, sunned, lightly foxed and soiled. ; Thick 8vo; 675 pages
Price:
14.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
McCullough, David Truman(Signed) Two volumes Easton Press 1994 Hardcover NF/NONE Signed by Author Full leather, with lettering and decoration in gilt. All page edges gilt, silk book marker in each volume. Each volume has a blank Easton Press bookplate to the front pastedown. There is a small bump to the front cover, fore edge of volume one. Each volume has a couple of minor scuffs to the lower page edge gilt. An excellent set otherwise. ; Volume One is signed by the author David McCullough on the Collector's Edition signature page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1117 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Nixon, Richard The Memoirs of Richard Nixon(Signed) Easton Press 1988 Hardcover NF/NONE Signed by Author Full leather, gilt lettering and decoration. All page edges gilt. Silk book marker. An excellent copy of the book but for a blank Easton Press bookplate that has been glued to the front pastedown. There is a slight bit of rubbing to the gilt on the page fore edge and lower edge. With the separate Easton Press introduction for this volume laid in loose. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1118 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Walker, Dale L. C.L. SONNICHSEN Grassroots historian El Paso University of Texas (Texas Western Press) 1972 0874040744 / 9780874040746 Hardcover VG+/NONE Signed by Author INSCRIBED by both the author and Sonnichsen on half-title page. Blue and green cloth-covered boards with gilt titles, protected in clear plastic jacket issued by the publisher. Light foxing to text block edges, jacket has small chips from spine head and upper corners. ; Southwestern Studies; Vol. 34; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 99 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Weigand, Kate Red Feminism American Communism and the Making of Women's Liberation The Johns Hopkins University Press 2001 0801864895 / 9780801864896 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG+ Gray cloth. There is yellow highlighting to approximately 35 pages. This is otherwise a very clean copy without names, bookplates, etc. The dust jacket is also very clean without tears, chips or markings. ; Reconfiguring American Political History; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|