Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Post Civil War

 - 12 items found in your search
American History:Post Civil War

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abell, Aaron Ignatius THE URBAN IMPACT ON AMERICAN PROTESTANTISM, 1865-1900
Hamden Archon 1962 Reprint Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Green cloth-covered boards with black lettering on spine. Some wear to board and spine edges, light soiling to text block edges, owner name to ffe, light pencilling to some pages. ; 8vo; 275 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Cantwell, Robert THE REAL MCCOY The Life and Times of Norman Selby
Vertex Book, Auerbach Publishers 1971 0877690723 / 9780877690726 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover G+/G 
Grey cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Lightly shelf-cocked, light sunning to spine and top edges, slight bumping to edges (mostly at spine ends), "Courtesy of Oakland Tribune" stamped on ffe; jacket sunned (esp. at spine), 1/2 chip from spine head, smaller chips from corners and spine tail, rubbed/soiled, light edgewear.; 8vo; 184 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Fetherling, Dale MOTHER JONES, THE MINERS' ANGEL A Portrait
Carbondale Southern Illinois University Press 1974 0809306433 / 9780809306435 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ Signed by Author
SIGNED by author and inscribed to previous owner on title page. Brown cloth-covered boards with gilt titles; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Slight wear at corners/spine ends, slight soil to text block edges. Jacket price clipped, slightly rubbed and soiled. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 263 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hayter, Earl W. THE TROUBLED FARMER, 1850-1900 Rural Adjustment to Industrialism
Dekalb Northern Illinois University Press 1973 Second Printing Softcover VG-/NONE 
Blue wraps, light pencilling (easilty erased), spine creased, light rubbing/soiling to exterior, owner label inside front cover.; 8vo; 349 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hesseltine, William B LINCOLN'S PLAN OF RECONSTRUCTION
Gloucester, MA Peter Smith 1963 Reprint Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Light rubbing/wear to boards. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 154 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hoar, George F. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF SEVENTY YEARS [2 Volumes]
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1903 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
A brief letter hand-written and signed by Hoar is pasted on one of the front free endpapers in volume one. Two-volume set half-bound in brown leather and cloth, with gilt title and decoration on spines, gilt top edges, marbled endpapers. Sunning to spines, some scuffing to leather and light rubbing to cloth, endpapers slitting a bit along front and rear hinges but joints are sound, vol. 2 also has hard bump to upper rear edge. Bindings strong and tight, interiors clean. ; 8vo; 434, 493 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Jacoway, Carter, Lamon, and McMath, Jr. (editors) THE ADAPTABLE SOUTH Essays in Honor of George Brown Tindall
Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 1991 0807116785 / 9780807116784 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
Blue cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Jacket spine slightly sunned, o/w only light shelfwear to book and jacket. ; 8vo; 306 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kenny, Michael G. THE PASSION OF ANSEL BOURNE Multiple Personality in American Culture
Washington, DC Smithsonian Institution Press 1986 0874745691 / 9780874745696 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Light blue wraps. Light sunning to spine, light scuffing and soiling and edgewear, ; Smithsonian Series in Ethnographic Inquiry; 8vo; 250 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ridge, Martin IGNATIUS DONNELLY AND THE GRANGER MOVEMENT IN MINNESOTA
Softcover G/NONE Signed by Author
SIGNED by Ridge on front cover. Grey-green wraps over stapled pages. Edges yellowed, corners of booklet creased, tip of upper corner of rear cover torn, owner name to front cover. ; Reprinted from the Mississippi Valley Historical Review, Volume XLII, No. 4, March, 1956. ; Thin 8vo; 17 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Washburn, Robert MY PEN And Its Varied Styles
Cambridge, MA University Press 1939 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
SIGNED by author to previous owner on front free endpaper. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt titles. Sunning to spine, light foxing and rubbing and soiling to exterior.; Small 8vo; 158 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Young, James Webb HOMETOWN BOY MAKES GOOD Chapter IV of an Ego-Biography
Coopa, NM The Pinon Press 1958 Limited Edition Hardcover NF/NONE 
Maroon paper-covered boards with paper title label on front, in glassine jacket. Minimal wear to book, protective jacket is lightly edgeworn. ; 600 copies privately printed by the author for his friends at Christmas 1958 ; 16mo; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Young, James Webb PILLS FOR THE ANGELS
Coopa, NM The Pinon Press 1952 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Maroon paper-covered boards with title label on front. Few small tears to paper at edges. ; 16mo; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie