Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Antebellum

 - 8 items found in your search
American History:Antebellum

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Calhoun, John C.; edited by Clyde N. Wilson (foreword by Russell Kirk) THE ESSENTIAL CALHOUN Selections from Writings, Speeches, and Letters
New Brunswick Transaction Publishers 1992 0887384420 / 9780887384424 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Tan cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Minor binder's flaw has resulted in a vertical crease to the rear pastedown, otherwise the book and jacket show only light shelfwear. ; Library of Conservative Thought; 8vo; 436 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gale, Robert L. A CULTURAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE 1850S IN AMERICA
Westport, CT Greenwood Press 1993 0313285241 / 9780313285240 First Edition Hardcover NF/NONE 
Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt and black titles. Minimal wear.; 8vo; 472 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Greenberg, Amy S. MANIFEST MANHOOD AND THE ANTEBELLUM AMERICAN EMPIRE
Cambridge University Press 2005 0521840961 / 9780521840965 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Black paper-covered boards, silver titles. Minimal shelfwear. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 323 pages 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Koch, Albert C. JOURNEY THROUGH A PART OF THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA IN THE YEARS 1844-1846
Carbondale, IL Southern Illinois University Press 1972 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG+ 
Light rubbing to dust jacket. ; Translated, Edited, and with an Introduction by Ernst A. Stadler; Foreword by John Francis McDermott. ; Travels on the Western Waters; 8vo; 177 pages 
Price: 9.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Manross, William Wilson THE EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE UNITED STATES, 1800-1840 A Study in Church Life
New York Columbia University Press 1938 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Forest green cloth-covered boards with gilt title on spine. Text block lightly yellowed. ; Studies in History, Economics and Public Law; Vol. 441; 8vo; 270 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Motley, John Lothrop (edited by George William Curtis) The Correspondence of John Lothrop Motley
New York Harper & Brothers 1889 Hardcover G/NONE 
; 2 volumes. Small tears to cloth along spine edges. Scuffing to cloth covers. Corners gently bumped. Teg. ; 8vo 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Remini, Robert V. ANDREW JACKSON [3 Volumes] Volume I: The Course of American Empire, 1767-1821; Vol. II: The Course of American Freedom, 1822-1832; Vol III: The Course of American Democracy, 1833-1845
Harper & Row 1984 Book Club Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Three-volume set in cloth-covered boards; dust jackets protected in removable, clear, archival sleeves. All books with insect spotting and soiling to page edges and previous owner name/date to front pastedowns, vol. 2 also with insect damage to cloth at spine and board edges; all jackets with light sunning to spines and light soiling/rubbing and edgewear. ; 8vo; 502, 469, 638 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Willis, N. P. AMERICAN SCENERY; or, Land, Lake, and River: Illustrations of Transatlantic Nature. [2 VOLUMES]
London James S. Virtue N.D. Hardcover G/NONE Illustrated by W. H. Bartlett 
Two-volume set in blue cloth. Nicely rebacked to retain as much of the original spines as possible: there is a loss of roughly 1/3 of the original spine cloth, with the original titles and much of the decorative gilding still present. New endpapers. Gilt page edges somewhat scuffed and insect-damaged. Boards exposed at several spots along upper and lower edges, due to both insect holes and shelfwear. Some staining and rubbing to covers. Waterstaining visible in the margins of many pages and plates; heavy foxing throughout, affecting many images; overall light musty smell. 119 of 120 steel engravings present, engraved by various artists from drawings by W. H. Bartlett: 66 in vol. one plus an illustrated title page, 52 in vol. two, its illustrated title page missing. Circa 1840. ; 4to; 138+106+plates pages 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie