Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Transportation

 - 75 items found in your search
Transportation
   -Automotive
   -Aviation
   -Navigation
   -Railroads

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 CORVETTE STING RAY HANDBOOK Covers 1963-1965 Models
Los Angeles, CA Clymer Publications 1971 Fifth Printing Softcover G/NONE 
Red wraps. Covers quite worn: spine heavily creased, covers open flat, front cover split from spine 1" at lower edge, rubbed and soiled, edges worn. Title page with creasing to upper corner and a 3/8" close tear to upper fore-edge. Binding remains strong and tight, interior clean.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 449+ pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 GRUMMAN F11F TIGER
Bunrindo Co., Ltd. 1988 Softcover VG/VG 
Black and white wraps with light edgewear. Glossy pictorial dj with light edgewear and scuffing. Binding tight, interior clean. Text in Japanese. ; Famous Airplanes of the World; Vol. 8; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, Charles Francis RAILROADS: THEIR ORIGIN AND PROBLEMS
G. P. Putnam's Sons 1893 Revised Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Reddish brown cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine. Overall mild scuffing and soiling. Corners and ends of spine bumped and lightly worn. Light foxing to first and last few pages. Rear hinge starting. Binding tight, text clean save for previous owner's name and date on title page. Top of text block darkened.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 230 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anderson, Bern SURVEYOR OF THE SEA The Life and Voyage of Captain George Vancouver
University of Washington Press 1960 Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Turquoise blue cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine; dampstaining to tail of spine and bottom edge of boards, though this does not affect the pages; bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine; fading to top and bottom edges of boards. Pictorial dj protected in removeable mylar; 2'' stain to front; yellowing and light wear/chipping to edges; price on corner crossed out in pencil. Binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to text block.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 274 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Armitage, Merle (edited by Edwin Corle) OPERATIONS SANTA FE Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway System
New York Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1948 First Edition (?) Hardcover G/NONE Illustrated by P. G. Napolitano 
Black cloth spine, grey paper over boards. Gilt title lettering on spine quite dulled/tarnished but still perfectly legible, browning to paper around board edges, light wear to spine ends/corners, with cloth at spine head just starting to fray, soiling and water spotting to text block edges, long thin waterstain to each cover running along lower spine (roughly 5" long x 1/2" across at the widest points), small waterstains also visible at lower inner corners of first and last several pages and at lower outer corners of first several pages, 1" tear to top edge of first blank ffe. ; Drawings; 8vo; 263 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Arnold, Craig "Medea" The Classic Steam Yacht
San Diego, CA Maritime Museum Association of San Diego 1994 0944580084 / 9780944580080 First Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing, edgewear and soiling to wraps with faint creasing to spine. Previous owners name and date has been crossed through in black sharpie point marker at the head of ffep. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 228 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Arnold, Horace Lucian Faurote, Fay Leone, Ford Methods and the Ford Shops,
The Engineering Magazine Company 1915 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Maroon cloth, gilt lettering on the spine. Very well illustrated including several foldouts. The spine is somewhat faded. There is some insect damage in the form of spotting to the lower third of the covers, front and rear. Corners are bumped. Former owner name, inscription to the front free endpaper. There is also a repair to the rear hinge. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 440 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railway Company System standards
Kachina Press 1978 0930724046 / 9780930724047 First Edition Softcover VG+/NONE 
Spiral bound softcover. Tight and clean. Light wear to the covers. Pages to this volume two are numbered 133-256. Also includes the index to volume one. ; The Chief Way Reference Series; Vol. 2; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bach, Richard NOTHING BY CHANCE A Gypsy Pilot's Adventures in Modern America
New York William Morrow & Company 1969 First Edition Hardcover G/G Illustrated by Paul E. Hansen 
Blue paper covered boards, spine and corners bumped and rubbed, lower edge rubbed, boards and text block foxed, former dealer's sticker to rear paste-down, former owner's address label to front free endpaper. Dust jacket in mylar, spine and corners lightly chipped, edge-worn, foxed, rubbed and light soil. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 223 pages 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Banham, Russ Wanderlust Airstream at 75
Greenwich Publishing Group 2005 0944641660 / 9780944641668 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
192 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barnaby, K. C. THE INSTITUTION OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS, 1860-1960 An Historical Survey of the Institution's Transactions and Activities Over 100 Years
London Royal Institution of Naval Architects 1960 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Red cloth-covered boards, gilt title on spine and small seal of the Institution in gilt on front. Dust jacket flap text clipped and laid in. Book appears to have been dropped, resulting in a roughly 5" crease across upper front cover and 2" crease across upper rear corner, and corresponding faint creases to first and last several pages; also sun-fading to spine, slight rubbing and soiling to exterior, previous owner name to ffe. Binding strong and tight, text clean. An excellent reading copy.; 4to; 645 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bisland, Elizabeth A FLYING TRIP AROUND THE WORLD in Seven Stages
New York Harper & Brothers 1891 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Pale green cloth-covered boards, red and gilt titles. Front hinge badly cracked and binding slightly shelf-cocked, some soiling to exterior, and several small light waterspots to fore-edge of text block, small bookseller label to front pastedown.; 16mo; 205+ads pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bowker, Francis E. BLUE WATER COASTER
Camden, Maine International Marine Publishing 1972 087742019X / 9780877420194 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- 
Navy cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, spinetail and upper edge faded, minimal wear to edges, light soiling, textblock edges lightly foxed, two abrasions from removed tape to front pastedown, previous owner's gift inscription to ffep, small eraser abrasion to ffep. Price-clipped dust jacket in mylar; tiny chips and creases to edges (mostly corners and spine ends); spinetail soiled and rubbed, with small tear; light foxing to flap folds; price-clipped; rubbed.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 222 pages 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brohmer, Judson P. Breaking Free The Aerial Photography of Judson P. Brohmer
Thin Air Publishing 2003 0972960902 / 9780972960908 First Edition Hardcover VG+/G 
Black cloth. The book is in excellent condition and completely unmarked. The dust jacket has a large dampstain to the rear panel that is visible mostly to the interior. There is a waviness visible to the jacket though. The book itself is entirely unaffected by the dampness and very clean. Very nicely illustrated, all in color. DVD is included in a sleeve in the back. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 340 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Calder, Nigel MARINE DIESEL ENGINES Maintenance, Troubleshooting, and Repair
Camden, Maine International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press 1993 0071475354 / 9780071475358 Third Edition; Eighth Printing Hardcover VG/NONE 
Completely revised and expanded. Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to glossy, pictorial boards with soft bumping to head and foot of spine. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; Large 8vo; 294 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Captain R. N. LIPTROT, J.D WOODS ROTORCRAFT
London, BUTTERWORTHS SCIENTIFIC PUBLICATIONS 1955 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Dark green cloth with gilt lettering on the front and spine. An excellent copy but for a former owner name and price paid written on the front free endpaper in ink. Very clean and tight otherwise. Slight fade to the upper one inch of the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 161 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Carver, Kaye and Myra Queen (editors) MEMORIES OF A MOUNTAIN SHORTLINE The Story of the Tallulah Falls Railroad
Rabun Gap, Georgia The Foxfire Press 1976 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Illustrated white wraps, spine sunned, rubbing and soiling, mild wear to edges (few tiny tears at spine-ends, front upper corner gently creased), two creases down spine, one hinge opens flat, upper corner of first few pages have tiny crease, very slightly yellowed. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 115 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Casson, Lionel THE ANCIENT MARINERS
Princeton, N. J. Princeton University Press 1991 0691014779 / 9780691014777 Second Edition; Third Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy blue wraps with distinct sunning to spine. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 246 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Cathcart, Alan AMERICAN DREAM BIKES Leading Edge Motorcycle Design and Technology
Parker House Publishing Inc. 2010 1935350013 / 9781935350019 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG 
Blue paper covered boards with title in white on spine. Corners bumped. Glossy pictorial dj with light edgewear. Binding tight, text clean. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 240 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Compton, Peter TROUBLESHOOTING MARINE DIESELS
Camden, Maine International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press 2012 0070123543 / 9780070123540 Eighth Printing Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy, pictorial boards. Light bumping to very tips of fore edges and light crimping to head and foot of spine.Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; The International Marine Sailboat Library; Large 8vo; 176 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie