Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Weapons

 - 15 items found in your search
Weapons

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Co., Sotheby & CATALOGUE OF THE HENRI VEVER COLLECTION OF FINE JAPANESE SWORD FITTINGS Part V Wednesday, 1st May, 1974
Sotheby & Co. 1974 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Green wraps with mild edgewear, soiling and fading to edges. Old price in pen on front cover. Binding tight, text clean. Edges of pages a little yellowed. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 32 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Datig, Fred A. THE HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT OF IMPERIAL AND SOVIET RUSSIAN MILITARY SMALL ARMS AND AMMUNITION 1700-1986 Volume Sixteen: Soviet Russian Postwar Military Pistols and Cartridges, 1945-1986
Glenview, IL Handgun Press 1988 0945828039 / 9780945828037 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Red paper-covered boards, gilt titles. Light shelfwear. Interior is clean and tight. Illustrated. ; The History and Development of Imperial and Soviet Russian Military Small Arms and Ammunition 1700-1986; Vol. 16; 4to ; 152 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gander, Terry The Browning Automatic Rifle
MBC 1998 Hardcover VG/VG 
Glossy orange and grey boards with matching dj in mylar protector. Binding tight, text clean. Light shelf wear.; Classic Weapons Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Herb, Charles O. Ordnance Production Methods
The Industrial Press 1951 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Green cloth. Illustrated on nearly every page with black & white photography or diagrams. In very good condition with some darkening to the spine. Bumps to the upper corners. Former owner name and price to the front free endpaper. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 534 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hoffschmidt, E. J. & W. H. Tantum IV SECOND WORLD WAR COMBAT WEAPONS, VOLUME I German
Old Greenwich 1968 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Pictorial paper covered boards with moderate foxing to edges. Foxing also to edges of text block. Matching pictorial dj protected in removeable mylar, with some chipping to edges, rubbing and foxing. Binding tight, text clean. Previous owner's name to ffep in ink. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 212 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Landis, C. S. Woodchucks and Woodchuck Rifles
New York, Greenberg 1951 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Dark blue cloth. Gilt lettering on the spine. Wear to the spine ends and corners. Mottling or spotting to the edges. Front free endpaper has been torn out. There is a 7.00 written in grease pen to the front blank page. Some spine lean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 401 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ness, F. C. Practical Dope on the .22
Stackpole and Heck, Inc. 1948 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover VG/NONE 
Cloth. The spine is faded and the gilt there is dull. Light bump to the upper, front cover. There are a couple of very tiny tears to the upper spine. The interior is very tight and unmarked. ; 313 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 North, Anthony AN INTRODUCTION TO EUROPEAN SWORDS
London Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1982 0112903789 / 9780112903789 Second Printing Hardcover VG/NONE 
Glossy black boards. Light wear at spine ends and corners, rubbing. ; Victoria & Albert Museum Introductions to the Decorative Arts; B&W and Color Photographs; Tall thin 8vo; 48 pages 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Nutter, Waldo E. MANHATTAN FIREARMS
Harrisburg, PA Stackpole Company 1958 First Edition Hardcover VG-/G 
Minor bumping and rubbing to spine ends and corners, foxing to edges and endpapers; dust jacket has some edgewear, including several small tears and chips, foxing, light rubbing and soiling. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 250 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Riling, Ray THE POWDER FLASK BOOK; Treating of the history and use of the flask as a principal accessory to the firearm, from its inception, through the ages, ... and collectors of antique arms and flasks
New Hope, PA Robert Halter 1953 1st Edition stated Hardcover VG+/G+ 
Dark green cloth with gilt lettering. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated with hundreds of photographs, engravings, and figures. Foxing to the page edges; only light wear otherwise. No marking, bookplates, etc. The dust jacket has a long tear to the lower, rear and extends across the spine. Chipping to the corners and spine ends. 1 1/2" tear to the lower rear flap/back panel fold. A 3/8" chip to the upper, front panel. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 500 pages 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sotheby & Co. CATALOGUE OF THE HENRI VEVER COLLECTION OF FINE JAPANESE WORKS OF ART Part IV: Tuesday, 11th December, 1973
Sotheby & Co. 1973 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Green wraps with mild edgewear, fading to edges (esp. spine) and light soiling. Binding tight, text clean. Mild creasing to corners. Edges of pages a little yellowed.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 40 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Staff, Sotheby's CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE SWORDS, ARMOUR AND SWORD FITTINGS Day of Sale: Monday, 3rd March, 1975
Sotheby & Co. 1975 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Green wraps with mild edgewear and sunning to edges, especially spine. Binding tight, text clean. Edges of pages a little yellowed. Price list included. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 45 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Stephens, Frederick Fighting Knives
Arco Publications Ltd. 1985 0668064633 / 9780668064637 Second Printing Softcover VG-/NONE 
Pictorial wraps with edgewear, light soiling and scuffing. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Spine rubbed and faded though still readable. Trace soil to text block.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 125 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Stevens, R. Blake UK and Commonwealth FALs
Collector Grade Pubns 1980 0889350035 / 9780889350038 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
The spine is a little faded and there is some waviness to the lower front and back covers, near the spine. There is no moisture so am not sure what caused this. There is some stain to the extreme lower edge of a few pages. It does not affect the entire lower edge, just a small section that intrudes into the page about 1/4". The interior is very clean and tight and free from any marking, names, bookplates. ; Volume Two of the FAL Rifle Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 260 pages 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Williamson, William R. I*XL Means I EXCEL: A Short History of the I*XL Bowie Knife
Robert E.P. Cherry N.D. Softcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by Williamson on title page. Stapled red wraps. Bump to spine head and tiny nick to spine tail, light soiling/rubbing to exterior, esp. along spine. ; B&W Illustrations; Small thin 4to; 34 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie