Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Medieval and Renaissance

 - 33 items found in your search
History:Medieval and Renaissance

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Baker, Derek (editor) ENGLAND IN THE LATER MIDDLE AGES
Dallas, TX Academia 1993 0090867912 / 9780090867912 Reprint Softcover VG/NONE 
Illustrated white wraps. Front cover slightly curling open, price sticker to rear, light shelfwear. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 217 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barber, Richard EDWARD, PRINCE OF WALES AND AQUITAINE A Biography of the Black Prince
Boydell Press 1996 0851151450 / 9780851151458 Reprint Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Green paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Minor wear to spine ends, slight soiling to page edges and to white jacket.; 8vo; 298 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Black, A. J. MONARCHY AND COMMUNITY Political Ideas in the Later Conciliar Controversy 1430-1450
Cambridge University Press 1970 0521077397 / 9780521077392 Hardcover VG/VG- 
Black cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine; light sunning and wear to edges. Red dj with yellowed and lightly worn/chipped edges; sunned spine; narrow 3'' waterstain to rear; price clipped. Binding tight, text clean. ; Cambridge Studies in Medieval Life and Thought: Third Series; Vol. 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Blumenfeld-Kosinski, Renate NOT OF WOMAN BORN Representations of Caesarean Birth in Medieval and Renaissance Culture
Ithaca Cornell University Press 1990 0801422922 / 9780801422928 First Edition Hardcover G+/VG 
Orange cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Ink marking to margins of fewer than a dozen pages, binding slightly cocked, light wear to spine ends and corners and soiling to edges; jacket with light sunning to spine, some edgewear (laminate just starting to peel), light soiling. ; 8vo; 204 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dawson, Christopher MEDIEVAL ESSAYS
New York Sheed & Ward 1954 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Grey cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Minimal wear to book, but a noticeable musty smell; jacket with light sunning to spine, price markered through on front flap, light edgewear with few tiny tears, tape to spine ends and upper front edge, light soil.; 8vo; 271 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Duby, Georges (translated by Catherine Tihanyi) THE LEGEND OF BOUVINES War, Religion, and Culture in the Middle Ages
Berkeley University of California Press 1990 0520062388 / 9780520062382 First US Edition Hardcover G+/NF 
Black paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Highlighting to a dozen or so pages and previous owner address stamp to half-title page, o/w the book and jacket are very crisp and show only light shelfwear. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 234 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Duby, Georges (translated by Juliet Vale) FRANCE IN THE MIDDLE AGES, 987-1460 From Hugh Capet to Joan of Arc
Blackwell 1999 0631189459 / 9780631189459 Reprint Softcover VG/NONE 
Illustrated grey wraps. Creasing to spine, faint vertical creasing along fore-edge of rear cover. ; History of France; 8vo; 331 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Fichtenau, Heinrich (translated by Peter Munz) THE CAROLINGIAN EMPIRE
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1963 Reprint Hardcover NF/VG 
Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, minimal wear to edges, minor soiling. Dust jacket in mylar, light wear to edges, several small marks in pen to rear, spine rubbed and lightly sunned, light soiling, price-clipped. ; Studies in Mediaeval History; Vol. 9; 8vo; 196 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Geanakoplos, Deno J. MEDIEVAL WESTERN CIVILIZATION AND THE BYZANTINE AND ISLAMIC WORLDS Interaction of three cultures
Lexington D. C. Heath and Company 1979 0669008680 / 9780669008685 Hardcover G+/NONE 
Illustrated white paper-covered boards. Bumping to spine ends and corners, mild soiling to covers and edges, light foxing to top edge, 3" x 3/4" strip clipped from upper edge of ffe, ink underlining to few pages. ; 8vo; 513 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Geanakoplos, Deno John Interaction of the "Sibling" Byzantine and Western Cultures in the Middle Ages and Italian Renaissance, 330-1600
Yale University Press 1976 0300018312 / 9780300018318 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Upper corner of the spine is bumped as well as the lower, front edge. Former owner name to the front free endpaper. Interior is very clean. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed, has light edgewear. There is a 3/8" tear and chip to the upper, front corner of the spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 432 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Heffernan, Thomas J. SACRED BIOGRAPHY Saints and Their Biographers in the MIddle Ages
New York Oxford University Press 1988 0195052250 / 9780195052251 Hardcover NF/VG+ 
Red cloth-covered boards, minor rubbing to lower edges, minimal soiling at upper textblock edge. Dust jacket in mylar, gentle creasing to edges, spine sunned, minor soiling. ; 8vo; 333 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Kemp - Welch, Alice OF SIX MEDIEVAL WOMEN To Which is Added a Note on Medieval Gardens
Williamstown, MA Corner House Publishers 1979 Reprint Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing/wear to boards; light wear at spine ends and corners; dust jacket has some soiling and couple spots of light staining; some darkening along spine; one inch closed tear from top edge at spine; small area of wrinkling near top edge of rear DJ cover; top corner of front DJ flap is clipped. ; With Introduction and Illustrations. ; 8vo; 189 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kibre, Pearl. Scholarly Privileges in the Middle Ages The Rights, Privileges, and Immunities of Scholars and Universities at Bologna, Padua, Paris, and Oxford.
Cambridge Mediaeval Academy of America, Cambridge, MA 1962 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Some light spotting scattered on front and rear board; light edgewear, bit heavier at corners and spine ends; some foxing along edges of text block. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 446 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 King, P. D. LAW AND SOCIETY IN THE VISIGOTHIC KINGDOM
Cambridge University Press 1972 0521084210 / 9780521084215 Hardcover VG/VG- 
Black cloth covered boards, title in gilt on spine; some light soiling and scuffing. Red dj with price-clipped corner, light soiling, creasing and edgewear. Binding tight, text clean.; Cambridge Studies in Medieval Life and Thought: Third Series; Vol. 5; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Kinnamos, John & Charles M. Brand DEEDS OF JOHN AND MANUEL COMNENUS
Columbia University Press 1976 0231040806 / 9780231040808 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Black cloth covered boards with faded gilt title on spine. Light edgewear, ends of spine bumped. Binding tight, text clean. Slightly shelf cocked.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 274 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Leyser, Karl RULE AND CONFLICT IN AN EARLY MEDIEVAL SOCIETY Ottonian Saxony
Indiana University Press 1979 0253175259 / 9780253175250 Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Dark blue paper covered boards with title in gilt on spine; light bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine. Blue and silver dj protected in removeable mylar; sunning and light wear to edges; text on spine nearly invisible. Binding tight, text clean. Yellowing and light foxing to title page, endpapers and pastedowns. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 190 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Martines, Lauro APRIL BLOOD Florence and the Plot against the Medici
New York Oxford University Press, USA 2007 019517609X / 9780195176094 Softcover VG/NONE 
Later printing. Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps with faint tiny creases to tips of fore edges. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 306 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Nicol, Donald M. THE BYZANTINE LADY Ten Portraits, 1250-1500
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1996 0521576237 / 9780521576239 Reprint Softcover VG+/NONE 
Covers show some very light edgewear. ; Canto original series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 143 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Nicolle, David MEDIEVAL WARFARE SOURCE BOOK Christian Europe and its Neighbours
London Brockhampton Press 1996 1860198619 / 9781860198618 Hardcover NF/NF 
Glossy illustrated boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Trace shelfwear only. ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo; 320 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 O'Neil, B. H. St. J. CASTLES AND CANNON A Study of Early Artillery Fortifications in England
Oxford University Press 1960 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Navy blue cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine. Corners and ends of spine bumped. Spotting and light wear to boards. Binding tight, text clean save for previous owner's name and old pricing info on first endpaper.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 122 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie