Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

General

 - 27 items found in your search
History:General

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aries, Philippe and Georges Duby (general editors) A HISTORY OF PRIVATE LIFE [5 VOLUMES] I From Pagan Rome to Byzantium, II Revelations of the Medieval World, III Passions of the Renaissance, IV From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War, V Riddles of Identity in Modern Times
Cambridge Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1987 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG 
Five-volume set in cloth, with original dust jackets. Each book has minor bumping to spine ends/corners and slight soiling to text block edges, vol. 1 also has a 1" scuff along rear joint; each jacket has light rubbing/soiling and edgewear, including a few tiny tears.; Each volume is a first printing. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Belgrade Conference THE CONFERENCE OF HEADS OF STATE OR GOVERNMENT OF NON-ALIGNED COUNTRIES Belgrade, September 1-6, 1961
Jugoslavija Publicisticko-Izdavacki Zavod 1961 Hardcover VG-/G 
Beige cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Slightly cocked, light bumping to corners, sunning to top edge, yellowing to pages; jacket sunned, rubbed and soiled, edges worn with many chips and tears, lower 2" of spine missing. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 344 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bentley, Jerry H. OLD WORLD ENCOUNTERS Cross-Cultural Contacts and Exchanges in Pre-Modern Times
New York, NY Oxford University Press, USA 1993 0195076397 / 9780195076394 First Printing Hardcover VG/VG 
Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to glossy dust jacket. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 240 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Chirot, Daniel MODERN TYRANTS The Power and Prevalence of Evil in Our Age
New York Free Press 1994 002905477x / 9780029054772 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author
SIGNED by Chirot on front free endpaper: "11/6/94 To Tom Partner in a lost world Dan." Foxing to edges, jacket lightly rubbed/soiled.; 8vo; 496 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 D'Arcy, M. C. THE MEANING AND MATTER OF HISTORY A Christian View
New York Farrar, Straus And Cudahy 1959 First American Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Catalog number written on spine near foot; pocket attached to front paste down; check out slip on front free end paper; also on front free end paper a library stamp and small handwritten catalog number; one additional stamp on title page; some bumping at spine ends and corners; some fading evident along spine and edges; however, joints firm and text clean throughout. ; 8vo; 309 pages 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Duby, Georges and Michelle Perrot (general editors) A HISTORY OF WOMEN IN THE WEST [5 Volumes] I From Ancient Goddesses to Christian Saints, II Silences of the Middle Ages, III Renaissance and Enlightenment Paradoxes, IV Emerging Feminism from Revolution to World War, V Toward a Cultural Identity in the Twentieth Century
Cambridge Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1994 Hardcover VG/VG 
Five-volume set bound in cloth; dust jackets protected in removable, clear, archival sleeves. All books with very light foxing, soiling and insect damage to page edges; all jackets with slight rubbing; two books with hard bumping to upper corners, two jackets price clipped.; History of Women in the West; 8vo 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gerwarth, Robert (Editor) TWISTED PATHS Europe 1914-1945
Oxford University Press 2007 0199281858 / 9780199281855 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
Navy paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Minimal shelfwear to book and jacket. ; 8vo; 425 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kamm, Josephine RAPIERS AND BATTLEAXES The Women's Movement and Its Aftermath
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1966 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG 
Red paper-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, minor rubbing to edges, very slight soiling to textblock edges. Dust jacket in mylar, creasing and few small tears to edges, slightly sunned (mostly spine and edges), slight rubbing and soiling. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 240 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lecky, W. E. H. HISTORY OF THE RISE AND INFLUENCE OF THE SPIRIT OF RATIONALISM IN EUROPE [2 Volumes]
London Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green 1865 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Two-volume set half-bound in green leather and marbled paper, marbled edges and endpapers. Spine sunned to a tan color, some scuffing and rubbing to spine and edges, bookplate to each front pastedown; vol. I also with damage to the leather along rear joint (roughly 1" x 1/4" area). ; 8vo; 447, 449 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Lecky, William Edward Hartpole DEMOCRACY AND LIBERTY [2 VOLUME SET]
Indianapolis Liberty Classics 1981 Reprint Hardcover NF/NONE 
Gray/white cloth quarter-bound boards. ; 8vo; 479/501 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Monson, Craig A. (editor) THE CRANNIED WALL Women, Religion, and the Arts in Early Modern Europe
Ann Arbor University of Michigan Press 1992 0472102710 / 9780472102716 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover G+/VG 
Ink marking to very few pages, otherwise only light shelfwear to book and dust jacket. ; Studies in Medieval and Early Modern Civilization; 8vo; 242 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mukerjee, Radhakamal THE DESTINY OF CIVILIZATION
London Asia Publishing House 1964 Hardcover G+/VG- 
Grey cloth-covered boards, cloth and pastedown endpapers lightly bubbling over boards, light foxing to covers and edges, minor bumping to spine ends and corners, creasing to upper edge of a few pages, small owner date to ffe, few hinges cracking. Dust jacket in mylar, price clipped, small chips and tears to spine ends and corners, lightly yellowed, light rubbing/soiling and foxing. ; 8vo; 233 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Pepper, George W. Under Three Flags Story of My Life As Preacher, Captain in the Army, Chaplain, Consul
Cincinnati Curts & Jennings 1899 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Boards show some rubbing and wear; also some edgewear, with bumping at spine ends and corners; soiling to edges of text block. ; Also including speeches and interviews; signed inscription on front free end paper by author's daughter, Philema L. Pepper; decorative end papers; gilt titles on cover and spine. ; 8vo; 542 pages; Signed by Family Member 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Pojmann, Wendy MIGRATION AND ACTIVISM IN EUROPE SINCE 1945
New York, NY Palgrave Macmillan 2008 0230605486 / 9780230605480 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to pictorial boards with very small circular marr to foot of front panel on fore edge . Soft bumping to head and foot of spine. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Europe in Transition: the Nyu European Studies Series; 8vo; 276 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Porter, Roy and Mikulas Teich (editors) SEXUAL KNOWLEDGE, SEXUAL SCIENCE The History of Attitudes to Sexuality
Cambridge University Press 1994 0521448913 / 9780521448918 Softcover G+/NONE 
Illustrated teal and black wraps. Crease to spine where book falls open, however binding remains solid and is not cracked or weak; bumping and wear to edges, esp. at corners which are slightly fanning out at tips; light rubbing/soiling to exterior. Text is clean.; 8vo; 408 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ribton-Turner, C. J. A HISTORY OF VAGRANTS AND VAGRANCY AND BEGGERS AND BEGGING
London Chapman and Hall 1887 First Edition Hardcover P/NONE 
Maroon cloth library binding. Edges worn, esp. corners which are quite frayed, small insect holes through cloth at lower spine, rubbed and soiled, library marks to top edge and first few pages and pocket damage to endpapers, several pages loosening and some have been roughly stitched back in, frontispiece missing.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 720 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Roetter, Charles Fire is Their Enemy: Fire-Fighting through the Ages
London Angus and Roberston 1962 First Edition Hardcover G/G 
in dust jacket; Tears, chipping and wear to DJ edges. Rubbing to DJ covers. Scotch tape to DJ covers along spine edges & flap folds. ; Illustrated; 8vo 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Sforza, Carlo, Count MAKERS OF MODERN EUROPE Portraits and Personal Impressions and Recollections,
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill Company 1930 Stated First Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Blue cloth, gilt titles. Foxing to edges and endpapers and around plates, light wear to spine ends/corners, light sunning to spine, light rubbing and soiling to exterior, small green marker dot to lower edge.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 420 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Shoemaker, Robert and Mary Vincent (edited) GENDER AND HISTORY IN WESTERN EUROPE
London Arnold 1998 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Illustrated grey and black wraps, minor wear to edges, gentle creases to rear upper edge and spine-ends, extremely slight rubbing/soiling. ; Arnold Readers in History; 8vo; 388 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Shotwell, James T. THE FAITH OF AN HISTORIAN An Anthology
New York Walker & Company 1964 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Date written in ink at top of front free end paper; some rubbing and several small spots on boards and spine. ; Selected and Arranged by Leo Perla and Helen H. Shotwell; Foreword by Adolf A. Berle; Introduction by Norman Cousins. ; 8vo; 301 pages 
Price: 8.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie