|
|
General | - 27 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Belgrade Conference THE CONFERENCE OF HEADS OF STATE OR GOVERNMENT OF NON-ALIGNED COUNTRIES Belgrade, September 1-6, 1961 Jugoslavija Publicisticko-Izdavacki Zavod 1961 Hardcover VG-/G Beige cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Slightly cocked, light bumping to corners, sunning to top edge, yellowing to pages; jacket sunned, rubbed and soiled, edges worn with many chips and tears, lower 2" of spine missing. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 344 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
D'Arcy, M. C. THE MEANING AND MATTER OF HISTORY A Christian View New York Farrar, Straus And Cudahy 1959 First American Edition Hardcover G+/NONE Catalog number written on spine near foot; pocket attached to front paste down; check out slip on front free end paper; also on front free end paper a library stamp and small handwritten catalog number; one additional stamp on title page; some bumping at spine ends and corners; some fading evident along spine and edges; however, joints firm and text clean throughout. ; 8vo; 309 pages
Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Mukerjee, Radhakamal THE DESTINY OF CIVILIZATION London Asia Publishing House 1964 Hardcover G+/VG- Grey cloth-covered boards, cloth and pastedown endpapers lightly bubbling over boards, light foxing to covers and edges, minor bumping to spine ends and corners, creasing to upper edge of a few pages, small owner date to ffe, few hinges cracking. Dust jacket in mylar, price clipped, small chips and tears to spine ends and corners, lightly yellowed, light rubbing/soiling and foxing. ; 8vo; 233 pages
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Pojmann, Wendy MIGRATION AND ACTIVISM IN EUROPE SINCE 1945 New York, NY Palgrave Macmillan 2008 0230605486 / 9780230605480 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to pictorial boards with very small circular marr to foot of front panel on fore edge . Soft bumping to head and foot of spine. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Europe in Transition: the Nyu European Studies Series; 8vo; 276 pages
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Ribton-Turner, C. J. A HISTORY OF VAGRANTS AND VAGRANCY AND BEGGERS AND BEGGING London Chapman and Hall 1887 First Edition Hardcover P/NONE Maroon cloth library binding. Edges worn, esp. corners which are quite frayed, small insect holes through cloth at lower spine, rubbed and soiled, library marks to top edge and first few pages and pocket damage to endpapers, several pages loosening and some have been roughly stitched back in, frontispiece missing.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 720 pages
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Shotwell, James T. THE FAITH OF AN HISTORIAN An Anthology New York Walker & Company 1964 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Date written in ink at top of front free end paper; some rubbing and several small spots on boards and spine. ; Selected and Arranged by Leo Perla and Helen H. Shotwell; Foreword by Adolf A. Berle; Introduction by Norman Cousins. ; 8vo; 301 pages
Price:
8.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|