Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Ancient

 - 18 items found in your search
History:Ancient

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Beard, Mary & John North & Simon Price Religions of Rome Volume 1, A History
Cambridge University Press 1998 0521304016 / 9780521304016 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Black boards stamped in silver. "Library of Congress Duplicate" stamp to the front endpapers and also to the copyright page. Corners are bumped, some light spotting to the front cover. Two leaves near the middle have a tiny tear and crease. No underlining or other marking. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 454 pages 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bengtson, Hermann INTRODUCTION TO ANCIENT HISTORY
Berkeley University Of California Press 1970 First American Edition Hardcover VG/VG- 
Previous owner name at top of front free end paper; some bumping/wear at spine ends and corners; one tiny light stain on top edge of text block; dust jacket shows some soiling; some edgewear, bit heavier at spine ends with couple very small chips and light fraying at head of DJ spine. ; Translated from the Sixth Edition by R. I. Frank and Frank D. Gilliard. ; 8vo; 213 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Boardman, John; Jasper Griffin; & Oswyn Murray (editors) The Oxford History of the Classical World
New York Oxford University Press, USA 1986 0198721129 / 9780198721123 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG- 
"There are bibliographies and a full index; and the book is illustrated with 16 pages of colour plates and over 250 black and white illustrations integrated with the text"; some light bumping at lower corners; dust jacket shows some edgewear, mostly around corners and spine ends (with couple small - less than an inch - closed tears). ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 882 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Clarke, M. L. THE ROMAN MIND Studies in the History of Thought from Cicero to Marcus Aurelius
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1960 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Catalogue number written on spine toward bottom end; boards show some rubbing; pocket attached to front paste down; check out sheet on front free end paper; library stamps on on front free end paper (along with writtne number) , half title and title page; some light penciling in text. ; 8vo; 168 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Jones, A. H. M. The Later Roman Empire 284 - 602 A Social Economic and Administrative Survey
Oxford Basel Blackwell 1964 First Edition Hardcover G/Fair 
Volume III; Stamps/marks on top and bottom edges of text block; pocket attached to front free end paper; barcode sticker on same, as is a "withdrawn" stamp; library stamp marked out on title page; front dj flap is glued to paste down; boards show pretty heavy edgewear all around, with a number of small spots worn trough to boards; single tear at top of spine (half-inch); dust jacket shows heavy edgewear, especially at spine ends and corners, with number of chips out and tears; some soiling as well to dj, front and rear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 448 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Kruse, D. Freiderich Carl Hermann HELLAS: ZWEITER THEIL, ZWEITE UBTHEILUNG Oder Geographisch, Antiquarische Darstellung Des Alten Griechenlandes Und Seiner Colonien Mit Steter Ruecksicht Aus Die Neuern Entdeckungen
Leipzig Leopold Boss 1827 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Paper covered boards and spine, spine and corners bumped and rubbed, paper chipping from boards around the edges, some soiling and rubbing and staining to boards, light foxing to first/last pages, small bit of handwriting to margin of title-page, ffe torn out. Text clean and bright. ; Volume Two, Part Two only: "Zweiter Theil: Mittelgriechenland. 2 Ubtheilung: enthaltend Phocis, Doris, Locris, Uetotien, Ucarnanien, nebst den zu Ucarnanien gehoerenden Inseln." ; B&W Illustrations and maps; 8vo; 467 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Livy (translated by Aubrey de Selincourt) THE HISTORY OF EARLY ROME
Norwalk, CT Heritage Press 1972 Hardcover VG/NONE Illustrated by Raffaele Scorzelli 
Brown leatherette spine, khaki cloth over boards; inside slipcase. Book has several small insect stains to text block edges, case is lightly soiled and rubbed. ; Large 8vo; 500 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Manville, Philip Brook THE ORIGINS OF CITIZENSHIP IN ANCIENT ATHENS
Princeton University Press 1990 069109442X / 9780691094427 Hardcover G/VG- 
Blue cloth covered boards with light edgewear and rubbing. Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped. Glossy dj with faded spine and edges, light edgewear, rubbing and soiling. Old barcode sticker to rear cover. Text is highlighted and underlined throughout. Binding cracking in one spot, otherwise fine. Shelf cocked. Not a pretty copy but suitable for study.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 265 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Momigliano, Arnaldo ON PAGANS, JEWS, AND CHRISTIANS
Middletown, Conn. Wesleyan University Press 1987 0819551732 / 9780819551733 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG+ 
Burgundy cloth-covered boards, lower corners bumped, foxing to textblock edges and first/last couple of pages; some spotting along bottom edge of rear board; Dust jacket in mylar, few gentle creases to edges, some very light spots of foxing; upper corner of front dj flap is clipped. ; 8vo; 343 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Moret, Alexandre THE NILE AND EGYPTIAN CIVILIZATION
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1927 Hardcover G/NONE 
Maroon cloth-covered boards, spine sunned and gilt lettering dulled and rubbed, spine head chipped/torn and fraying, small tears to cloth at spine tail and corners, front and rear hinges cracked, lacking front free endpaper, endpapers browned and pages a bit yellowed with age, previous owner name to front pastedown. Binding is firm, text is clean. ; The History of Civilization; 24 plates, 82 text illustrations, 3 maps; 8vo; 497 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Palmer, L. R. and John Boardman ON THE KNOSSOS TABLETS The Find-Places of the Knossos Tablets and The Date of the Knossos Tablets
Oxford Clarendon Press 1963 Hardcover VG+/VG 
Navy cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, light wear to edges, light rubbing and soiling, textblock edges slightly yellowed. Dust jacket in mylar; small chips/tears and creases to edges (creasing heaviest at spine-head); spine, flap-folds, and portion of upper edges sunned; soiling and light rubbing. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 
Price: 56.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Partner, Peter RENAISSANCE ROME 1500-1559 A Portrait of a Society
Berkeley, CA University of California Press 2007 0520039459 / 9780520039452 Sixth Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps with very small black sharpie marker dot to foot of text block. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 242 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Perles, Catherine THE EARLY NEOLITHIC IN GREECE The First Farming Communities in Europe
New York, NY Cambridge University Press 2001 0521801818 / 9780521801812 Hardcover VG/NONE Illustrated by Gerard Monthel 
Light rubbing and scuffing to glossy, pictorial boards with soft bumping to head of spine. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Cambridge World Archaeology; 8vo; 362 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Petrie, Sir W. M.Flinders SCARABS AND CYLINDERS WITH NAMES Illustrated by the Egyptian Collection in University College, London
England Aris & Phillips Ltd 1978 Reprint; Second Printing Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Black cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Some insect damage to cloth, roughly 2" x 1/2" dented area on rear board, light rubbing/soiling, minor bumping to spine ends/corners.; B&W Illustrations; 4to 
Price: 64.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Skelton, John & F. M. Salter & H. L. R. Edwards THE BIBLIOTHECA HISTORICA OF DIODORUS SICULUS Volumes 1 and 2
Early English Text Society 1956 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Two volume set. Brown cloth covered boards with titles in gilt on spines. First volume has light edgewear, scratching and soiling to boards; bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine. Binding tight, text clean. Endpapers yellowed. Trace soil to text block. Volume 2 is faded at spine and top edges of boards; light soiling and scuffing; ex-library markings; bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine. Binding tight, text clean save for the foreword which has a library stamp on it. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Smith, George A. (ed.) The Illustrated History of Rome (Five volumes)
Philadelphia Gebbie & Company , Publishing 1881 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Well illustrated, engravings in every volume. Translated from the Latin of Livy. Bound in purple cloth, gilt stamped on the front with the title and a name, most likely the original subscriber. Volume one is in poor condition with what appears to be chewed fore edges with pieces missing from the fore edge and corners. About 1/3 of the cover cloth is missing from the lower rear cover. The last few blanks are coming loose and the rear hinge is starting. The other volumes are generally worn with some fading, bumped corners, small tears to spine ends, and small stains. Vol. 2 has a 1" tear to the lower spine. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Whitehorne, John CLEOPATRAS
Routledge 2001 0415261325 / 9780415261326 Softcover VG/NONE 
Dark purple matte wraps with edgewear and light scuffing. Corners slightly bumped. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Trace soil to text block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Zimmern, Alfred THE GREEK COMMONWEALTH Politics and Economics in Fifth-Century Athens
Oxford University Press 1969 019500230X / 9780195002300 Fifth Edition; Later Printing Softcover G+/NONE 
Illustrated yellow wraps. Sunning to spine, some edgewear and rubbing/soiling, slight insect damage along lower fore-edge of covers and first/last few pages. An excellent reading copy: spine remains uncreased, binding strong and tight, text clean. ; Small 8vo; 471 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie