Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Civil War

 - 30 items found in your search
Military History:Civil War

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Albaugh, William A., III CONFEDERATE EDGED WEAPONS
New York Harper & Brothers 1960 Hardcover G/NONE Illustrated by Carl J. Pugliese 
Red and grey cloth-covered boards, white title on spine. Lightly shelf-cocked, corners and spine ends just worn to boards, light waterstains to lower edge, insect damage to page edges, slight sunning to spine, light rubbing and soiling. Inside clean, binding strong. ; Drawings; 4to; 198 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anderson, Nancy Scott and Dwight Anderson THE GENERALS Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1988 0394521064 / 9780394521060 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
INSCRIBED and dated by Nancy Scott Anderson on half-title page. Foxing to text block edges and lightly to endpapers, several tiny dents to lower edge of text block (as if bumped against something sharp), small bookseller label to rear pastedown; dust jacket has price clipped and light edgewear. ; 8vo; 523 pages; Signed by One Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Baltz, Louis J. THE BATTLE OF COLD HARBOR
Lynchburg, VA H E Howard 1994 1561900605 / 9781561900602 Second Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to charcoal grey, cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Page notations in red ink to List of Maps and brief notations to 7 additional pages. Otherwise, clean, unmarked interior. ; Virginia Civil War Battles & Leaders; 8vo; 282 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bradford, Gamaliel CONFEDERATE PORTRAITS
Houghton Mifflin Company 1914 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Maroon cloth covered boards with insect damage and fading to edges and spine. Bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine. Binding tight, text clean save for couple of red pencil marks to ffep. Blotchy yellowing to some pages. Top edge of text block gilded. Foxing to fore and bottom edges of text block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 291 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bradley, Mark L. THE BATTLE OF BENTONVILLE Last Stand In The Carolinas
Campbell, CA Savas Publishing Company 1996 1882810023 / 9781882810024 Third Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Light rubbing and scuffing to mylar protected dust jacket. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; Thick 8vo; 582 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Burns, Zed H. CONFEDERATE FORTS
Natchez, Mississippi Southern Historical Publications, Inc. 1977 Hardcover VG+/VG 
Grey cloth covered boards with silver lettering and decoration with trace foxing to head of text block. Light edgewear. Dust jacket in protective mylar: very light edgewear; light rubbing; very light soiling. Otherwise clean, unmarked interior. ; B&W and Color Photos, B&W Illustrations, Maps; 4to; 108 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burton, Brian K. EXTRAORDINARY CIRCUMSTANCES The Seven Days Battles
Bloomington, IN Indiana University Press 2001 0253339634 / 9780253339638 First Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to mylar protected dust jacket. Green, cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 530 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burton, William L. DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CIVIL WAR MANUSCRIPTS IN ILLINOIS
Northwestern University Press 1966 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Published for The Civil War Centennial Commission of Illinois. Pale grey cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, light rubbing to spine and edges, mild soiling to text edges, foxing to exterior (with few scattered spots throughout), slightly sunned, moderate musty smell; 8vo; 400 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Coulter, E. Merton TRAVELS IN THE CONFEDERATE STATES A Bibliography
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press N.D. Reprint Hardcover NF/NONE 
Facsimile reprint of the 1948 University of Oklahoma first edition. Grey cloth-covered boards with blue and silver title on spine. Minimal wear with light rubbing to edges and tanning to interior text. ; American Exploration and Travel Series; 8vo; 290 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Crook, George (edited and annotated by Martin F. Schmitt) GENERAL GEORGE CROOK His Autobiography
Norman University Of Oklahoma Press 1946 First Edition Hardcover VG-/Fair 
SIGNED by Schmitt on dedication page. Slightly cocked; some edgewear, with light bumping at spine ends and corners; some soiling/rubbing along top edge of text block; dust jacket shows heavy wear all around; some fading; long tears along fore-edge and spine edge of front DJ cover; couple areas of clear tape repair of tears, on front and across top edge of rear DJ cover; flap corners clipped, though original price remains intact. ; Illustrated with 16 full-page black & white photographs and 4 maps. ; 8vo; 326 pages; Signed by Editor 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cunningham, S. A. (Editor of Volume 1) CONFEDERATE VETERAN MAGAZINE 1893-1932
Harrisburg The National Historical Society 1986 Facsimile Hardcover VG+/NONE 
All volumes are very good or better. There is some light scuffing or soiling to the some covers. Some volumes have some very lightly bumped corners or spine ends. Several volumes have some rubbing to the title on the spines. Very clean interiors, unmarked. EXTRA SHIPPING REQUIRED; 40 Volumes, facsimile reprint bound in cloth plus the 3-volume Cumulative Index ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Divine, John E. 8TH VIRGINIA INFANTRY
Lynchburg, VA H. E. Howard, Inc. 1983 Stated First Edition Hardcover NF/NONE Signed by Author
No. 807 of 1000 first edition copies SIGNED by the author on a special limitation page. Grey cloth-covered boards with gilt titles. Minimal wear with trace of sticker residue on front board as well as faint soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Virginia Regimental Histories Series; B&W Illustrations and Maps; 8vo; 90 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dodge, Grenville M. THE BATTLE OF ATLANTA And Other Campaigns, Addesses, Etc.
Council Bluffs, IA Monarch Printing Company 1911 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Green cloth. Cover boards are very thin under cloth, and front cover has roughly vertical crease to bottom half, resulting in cracking to the front pastedown; light bumping to edges, light soiling and foxing to text block edges, light foxing to spint, two small dark spots to rear cover near fore edge. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 184 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dusinberre, William CIVIL WAR ISSUES IN PHILADELPHIA 1856-1865
Philadelphia, PA University of Pennsylvania Press 1965 Hardcover VG-/G+ 
Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to mylar protected, price-clipped, dust jacket with one ~3/4" open tear to head of front panel. Light rubbing to underlying black, cloth covered boards with soft bump to foot of front fore edge. Previous owners address stamp in ink to ffep as well as small numbers "3 3 3" in green sharpie marker stacked in two lines to head of ffep. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 200 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Glazier, Captain Willard THREE YEARS IN THE FEDERAL CAVALRY
New York R. H. Ferguson & Co. 1874 Hardcover G/NONE 
Edgewear all around; bumping at corners, with boards exposed; tears up the spine from the foot, inch and a half on front side and not quite an inch at the back; foxing scattered throughout; two front free end paper have upper corners clipped; previous owner name on front free end paper; single heavy pencil line across front free end paper. ; Illustrated with 10 plates, the first two engravings; originally published in 1870.; B&w Illustrations; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 356 pages 
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hallum, John REMINISCENCES OF THE CIVIL WAR
Little Rock Tunnah & Pittard, Printers 1903 First Edition Hardcover Fair/NONE 
Brown cloth-covered boards with gilt title on spine. Shaken, several hinges cracking, cloth at spine ends chipped and frayed, corners bumped and rubbed to boards, mild soiling and insect damage to cloth, light foxing and soiling to text block edges and first/last few pages, previous owner info to front pastedown. ; States "Volume I" on title page, but no additional volumes were published.; 12mo; 400 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Horn, Stanley F. THE DECISIVE BATTLE OF NASHVILLE
Louisiana State University 1956 Hardcover G/G+ Signed by Author
Blue paper covered boards with rodent damage to front lower corner. Tail of spine is yellowed and has a couple of small tears which have been glued. Light edgewear and soiling otherwise. Gray dj in removeable mylar, with ~1'' chips missing from lower edge near spine and fore edge. 1/2'' soil spot to rear, and light chipping/edgewear overall. Binding tight, text clean. Crinkling to corners of some pages. Pale green pigmentation to top edge of text block. Signed by author on half title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 181 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Lepa, Jack H. The Shenandoah Valley Campaign of 1864
McFarland & Company 2003 0786416440 / 9780786416448 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Glossy illustrated boards. Bumps to the spine ends. There are quite a number of pages with creased corners. The lower corner of page 205/206 is torn off. No writing, highlighting, or bookplates. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 252 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Leslie, Edward E. THE DEVIL KNOWS HOW TO RIDE The True Story of William Clark Quantrill and His Confederate Raiders
Random House 1996 0679424555 / 9780679424550 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover VG/VG 
Black paper covered boards with title in gilt on spine, mild edgewear and bumping to ends of spine, and 1/2'' tear to paper at top of front hinge. Pictorial dj with mild edgewear protected in removeable mylar. Binding tight, text clean. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 534 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Loehr, Charles T. WAR HISTORY OF THE OLD FIRST VIRGINIA INFANTRY REGIMENT, ARMY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA
Dayton, Ohio Morningside Bookshop 1978 Facsimile Hardcover NF/NONE 
Black cloth-covered boards with gilt title on spine. Minimal wear. ; Facsimile of the 1884 edition.; 8vo; 87 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie