Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

General

 - 36 items found in your search
Military History:General

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Marine Corps Aircraft 1913-1965
Washingon, D.C. U. S. Marine Corps. 1967 Revised Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Blue printed wraps. Slight fade along the edge of the spine. Lower spine corner is bumped with creasing. Three letters in marker to the lower, rear cover. Interior is very good and free from marking. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 73 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 OPERATION GOOD WILL U.S.S. Houston, April-December 1946
New York Paramount Printing and Publishing Co. 1947 Hardcover G/NONE 
Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt title and illustration on front. Some gilt rubbed away, spine slightly sunned, edges worn with several small tears through cloth, spine ends and corners bumped and worn to boards, light rubbing to covers, pages slightly yellowing, several photos have dates written in ink near them. ; Photographic commemoration of the U.S. Navy ship's 1946 goodwill cruise around Europe and North Africa. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 THE CRIME Iraq's Invasion of Kuwait, Events and Documents from Day 1 to Liberation
Cairo The Kuwait Information Center Softcover VG-/NONE 
Black wraps with red and yellow lettering, edgewear and rubbing, corners of front cover peeling, minor soiling/scuffing to textblock, ffep missing, seems to have been torn out, some glue and paper residue along front hinge. ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 162 pages 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bertin, Francois ALLIED LIBERATION VEHICLES United States; Great Britain; Canada
Philadelphia Casemate 2007 1932033769 / 9781932033762 First Edition Softcover VG+/NONE 
Some light edgewear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 127 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bishop, Eleanor C. PONIES, PATRIOTS AND POWDER MONKEYS A History of Children in America's Armed Forces, 1776-1916
Del Mar, CA Bishop Press 1982 0911329005 / 9780911329001 First Edition Hardcover VG/Fair Signed by Author
Signed by author on title page. Light rubbing to navy cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Light foxing to text edges. Faint, irregular stains to paste downs and adjacent end papers, possibly due to glue used on paste downs bleeding through at time of binding. Mylar protected dust jacket in worn condition with noticeable damp staining to spine and front panel as well as chipping, a few tiny closed tears, rubbing and scuffing to edges to back panel, top edge and head of folds. 5 small pieces of dried tape reinforcing tiny tears affixed to back of dust jacket on top edge. Scan available on request. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 186 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 California Center for Military History CAMP ROBERTS
Charleston, SC Arcadia Publishing 2005 0738530557 / 9780738530550 1st Softcover Edition Softcover VG+/NONE 
Near fine with light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to matte wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Images of America: California; 8vo; 128 pages 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Christman, Albert B. (introduction by Edwin B. Hooper) SAILORS, SCIENTISTS AND ROCKETS Origins of the Navy Rocket Program and of the Naval Ordnance Test Station, Inyokern
Washington Naval History Division 1971 Hardcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
Navy cloth-covered boards with gilt titles. Light rubbing/soiling to exterior, light sunning to spine. ; INSCRIBED by Christman to previous owner on title page. ; History of the Naval Weapons Center, China Lake, California; Vol. 1; B&W Photographs; Small 4to; 303 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cowper, Marcus & Peter Dennis CATHAR CASTLES Fortresses of the Albigensian Crusade 1209-1300
Osprey Publishing 2006 1846030668 / 9781846030666 Softcover VG/NONE 
Pictorial wraps with light edgewear and soiling. Binding tight, text clean. Red pen mark to bottom edge of text block. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gardner, Bruce SEVENTH INFANTRY DIVISION HISTORY
Paducah, Kentucky Turner Publishing, Inc. 1991 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Red cloth-covered boards with black lettering, light rubbing, spine ends gently bumped, few small scratches/indents to boards, small label residue stain to front pastedown. ; Only 1000 copies printed. ; B&W Photographs; Small Folio; 128 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Glover, Michael THE PENINSULAR WAR, 1807-1814 A Concise Military History
London / Hamden, CT David & Charles / Archon Books 1974 0715363875 / 9780715363874 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Blue cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Foxing to text block edges (heaviest to top edge) and light foxing to first/last few pages, endpapers lightly discolored, light wear to spine ends, three tiny dents to lower fore edge of front board with two superficial scratches across lower corner of board (as if something sharp hit the board's edge a few times and glanced off, slightly scraping the cloth nearby); jacket lightly sunned, both corners of front flap clipped (along with price), light edgewear and rubbing/soiling, few small light spots of foxing. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 431 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Harrison, Richard W. THE RUSSIAN WAY OF WAR Operational Art, 1904-1940
University Press of Kansas 2001 070061074X / 9780700610747 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Red cloth covered boards with title in black on spine. Light bumping to ends of spine. Pictorial dj protected in removeable mylar, minor edgewear. Binding tight, text clean.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 351 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hogan, Roberta and John with Linda D. Meyer TRAPPED IN KUWAIT Countdown to Armageddon
Lynnwood, WA The Chas. Franklin Press 1991 0932091156 / 9780932091154 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Red and white wraps, light wear to edges, slight rubbing/soiling.; Inscribed by Roberta Hogan on title-page.; 8vo; 158 pages; Signed by One Author 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kelly, Orr KING OF THE KILLING ZONE
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1989 0393026485 / 9780393026481 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Orange cloth-covered spine with gilt title, tan paper-covered boards, edges lightly rubbed, foxing to textblock edges. Dust jacket in mylar, gentle creasing to corners and spine-ends, spine and edges slightly sunned.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 288 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Kelnhofer, Guy J., Jr. (essays by) LIFE AFTER LIBERATION Understanding the Former Prisoner of War
St. Paul Banfil Street Press 1992 0963300806 / 9780963300805 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Red cloth-covered boards with gilt titles, minimal wear to corners and spine-ends, large abrasion to backside of ffep (from removed bookplate). Dust jacket in mylar, gentle creasing and one or two tiny tears at corners and spine-ends, light rubbing and soiling, price-clipped, gold award sticker to front. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 178 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Kingsland, P. W. and Susan Keable (Text) BRITISH MILITARY UNIFORMS AND EQUIPMENT 1788 - 1830 VOLUME 1 Series 1: the Light Cavalry 1798 1855
London Kingsland Cox Ltd. / Guinness Button Holdings Ltd. 1971 Limited Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE Illustrated by Peter Henville and Malcolm McGregor 
Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on front, minor bumping, light soiling, tiny tear at spine tail, light foxing to text block edges and first/last pages. ; Limited to 2500 copies. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; Elephant Folio; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Larsen, Christopher E. LIGHT INFANTRY TACTICS For Small Teams
AuthorHouse 2005 1418472077 / 9781418472078 Digital reprint Softcover VG/NONE 
Glossy pictorial wraps with minimal edgewear. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Slightly shelf cocked.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 243 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Leifer, Neil Dreadnought Farewell USS New Jersey BB62 Returns to Mothballs
Philadelphia Kaye Publications 1970 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- 
Some bumping wear at spine ends and corners; narrow line of light fading along bottom edge of boards; dust jacket shows fairly heavy edge wear, with some crinkling and chipping at corners and spine ends. ; Photographs by Neil Leifer. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Levine, Isaac Don MITCHELL Pioneer of Air Power
New York Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1943 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
Black cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, mild wear to edges (small tears in cloth at corners and spine-ends), rubbing (gilt on spine slightly faded), textblock edges and feps slightly yellowed and soiled, small "2543" written in ink to front pastedown, previous owner's blindstamp to half-title. ; Inscribed by author on ffep.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 420 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Lock, J. D. TO FIGHT WITH INTREPIDITY ... The Complete History of the U.S. Army Rangers, 1622 to Present
Fenestra Books 2001 1587360640 / 9781587360640 Second Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Glossy illustrated black boards. Light soiling to page edges, slight wear to spine ends/corners. ; 8vo; 561 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Low, Charles Rathbone HER MAJESTY'S NAVY (VOLUME 2) Including Its Deeds and Battles
New York J. Arnot Penman 1890 Hardcover VG/NONE Illustrated by W. Christian Symons and W. Frederick Mitchell 
Re-bound blue cloth covered boards with the original illustrated front cover retained. Lacking one color plate. Light foxing to first/last pages; Volume 2 only. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 352 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie