|
|
General | - 36 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Marine Corps Aircraft 1913-1965 Washingon, D.C. U. S. Marine Corps. 1967 Revised Edition Softcover VG/NONE Blue printed wraps. Slight fade along the edge of the spine. Lower spine corner is bumped with creasing. Three letters in marker to the lower, rear cover. Interior is very good and free from marking. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 73 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
OPERATION GOOD WILL U.S.S. Houston, April-December 1946 New York Paramount Printing and Publishing Co. 1947 Hardcover G/NONE Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt title and illustration on front. Some gilt rubbed away, spine slightly sunned, edges worn with several small tears through cloth, spine ends and corners bumped and worn to boards, light rubbing to covers, pages slightly yellowing, several photos have dates written in ink near them. ; Photographic commemoration of the U.S. Navy ship's 1946 goodwill cruise around Europe and North Africa. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; Unpaginated pages
Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Bishop, Eleanor C. PONIES, PATRIOTS AND POWDER MONKEYS A History of Children in America's Armed Forces, 1776-1916 Del Mar, CA Bishop Press 1982 0911329005 / 9780911329001 First Edition Hardcover VG/Fair Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. Light rubbing to navy cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Light foxing to text edges. Faint, irregular stains to paste downs and adjacent end papers, possibly due to glue used on paste downs bleeding through at time of binding. Mylar protected dust jacket in worn condition with noticeable damp staining to spine and front panel as well as chipping, a few tiny closed tears, rubbing and scuffing to edges to back panel, top edge and head of folds. 5 small pieces of dried tape reinforcing tiny tears affixed to back of dust jacket on top edge. Scan available on request. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 186 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
California Center for Military History CAMP ROBERTS Charleston, SC Arcadia Publishing 2005 0738530557 / 9780738530550 1st Softcover Edition Softcover VG+/NONE Near fine with light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to matte wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Images of America: California; 8vo; 128 pages
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Gardner, Bruce SEVENTH INFANTRY DIVISION HISTORY Paducah, Kentucky Turner Publishing, Inc. 1991 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE Red cloth-covered boards with black lettering, light rubbing, spine ends gently bumped, few small scratches/indents to boards, small label residue stain to front pastedown. ; Only 1000 copies printed. ; B&W Photographs; Small Folio; 128 pages
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Glover, Michael THE PENINSULAR WAR, 1807-1814 A Concise Military History London / Hamden, CT David & Charles / Archon Books 1974 0715363875 / 9780715363874 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- Blue cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Foxing to text block edges (heaviest to top edge) and light foxing to first/last few pages, endpapers lightly discolored, light wear to spine ends, three tiny dents to lower fore edge of front board with two superficial scratches across lower corner of board (as if something sharp hit the board's edge a few times and glanced off, slightly scraping the cloth nearby); jacket lightly sunned, both corners of front flap clipped (along with price), light edgewear and rubbing/soiling, few small light spots of foxing. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 431 pages
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Kelly, Orr KING OF THE KILLING ZONE New York W. W. Norton & Company 1989 0393026485 / 9780393026481 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ Orange cloth-covered spine with gilt title, tan paper-covered boards, edges lightly rubbed, foxing to textblock edges. Dust jacket in mylar, gentle creasing to corners and spine-ends, spine and edges slightly sunned.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 288 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Kelnhofer, Guy J., Jr. (essays by) LIFE AFTER LIBERATION Understanding the Former Prisoner of War St. Paul Banfil Street Press 1992 0963300806 / 9780963300805 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+ Red cloth-covered boards with gilt titles, minimal wear to corners and spine-ends, large abrasion to backside of ffep (from removed bookplate). Dust jacket in mylar, gentle creasing and one or two tiny tears at corners and spine-ends, light rubbing and soiling, price-clipped, gold award sticker to front. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 178 pages
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Levine, Isaac Don MITCHELL Pioneer of Air Power New York Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1943 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Signed by Author Black cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, mild wear to edges (small tears in cloth at corners and spine-ends), rubbing (gilt on spine slightly faded), textblock edges and feps slightly yellowed and soiled, small "2543" written in ink to front pastedown, previous owner's blindstamp to half-title. ; Inscribed by author on ffep.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 420 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|