Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

World War II

 - 42 items found in your search
Military History:World War II

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 B-24 LIBERATOR 50TH ANNIVERSARY REUNION '89 Commemorative Book
Softcover VG-/NONE 
Staplebound white wraps. Light soiling and rubbing, light creases along spine, light edgewear, including slight creasing with tiny tear to upper corner of booklet.; B&W Photographs; Thin Small 4to; 24 + ads pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 "Pappy" Boyington (Col. Gregory Boyington, USMC, Ret.) Baa Baa Black Sheep
The Easton Press 2003 Hardcover F/NONE 
Dark brown leather stamped in gilt. All page edges gilt. Ribbon marker. Silk endpapers. A nearly new copy; very clean and unmarked. Gilt is all very bright. One upper corner with a very minimal bump. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 350 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bergee, Lee K. GUEST OF THE EMPEROR The Personal Story of Ex-POW Frank O. Promnitz, U.S. Marine Corps
High Ridge, MO Four Freedoms Press 1987 Hardcover VG/VG 
INSCRIBED by author on front free endpaper: ' "May it never happen again." Best Wishes! LK Berg ' and SIGNED beneath that by Promnitz. Red cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Minor bumping to spine ends and corners, light soiling to edges of book and to white jacket.; 8vo; 250 pages; Signed by All Authors 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Boger, Jan DIE SOWJETISCHE INFANTERIE UND IHRE WAFFEN 1945 Bis Heute
Stuttgart Motorbuch Verlag 1981 Hardcover VG+/VG 
Tan cloth-covered boards with black stamped lettering, small bump to upper rear edge. Dust jacket in mylar, light wear to edges, few gentle creases to front panel and spinehead, lightly soiled. Text is in German. ; Text is in German.; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to; 192 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Chapman, James & Ethel ESCAPE TO THE HILLS
Lancaster, PA The Jaques Cattell Press 1947 Hardcover VG-/VG- Illustrated by Drayton S. Haff 
Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, light wear to edges (one tiny tear in cloth at rear lower edge), foxing to textblock edges and first/last few pages, small abrasion to lower edge of front pastedown, previous owner's name to ffep, abrasion to backside of half-title (from removed plate). Dust jacket in mylar, chips/tears and creases to edges and folds, spine sunned, rubbing and light soiling, light foxing, thin scratch to rear. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 247 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Colley, George S., Jr. MANILA-KUCHING And Return, 1941-1945
San Francisco Privately Printed 1951 Second Printing Hardcover VG/NONE 
Brown cloth-covered boards with title affixed to front, mild rubbing to edges, slight soiling, abrasion to backside of ffep from removed bookplate, minor off-setting from frontispiece illustration.; 8vo; 54 pages 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Davis, Brian THE GERMAN HOME FRONT 1939-45
Osprey Publishing 2007 1846031850 / 9781846031854 First Printing Softcover VG/NONE Illustrated by McGregor, Malcolm 
Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps with faint verticle crease to front panel. Trace soil to text edges and ffep. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; Elite; Vol. 157; 8vo; 64 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 DeGroat, Russell E. "Rusty" RUSTY Memoirs of a Military Pilot
Roseburg, OR Dykema Publishing Company 2000 0970153805 / 9780970153807 First Edition; Stated First Printing Softcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by DeGroat on title page. Illustrated white wraps. Light edgewear and rubbing/soiling, small marker line to top edge, faint creasing to spine (binding remains strong and tight).; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 336 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 del Castillo, Teofilo; and Jose del Castillo THE SAGA OF JOSE P. LAUREL (His Brothers' Keeper)
Manila Associated Authors' Company 1949 First Edition Hardcover VG-/Fair 
Blue textured cloth-covered boards, very lightly shelf-cocked, light rubbing and soiling to exterior, text block edges yellowed. Dust jacket in mylar, edges chipped, roughly 1" square chip from center spine and three roughly 1/4" chips from spine, front panel and front flap fold, waterspotting and soiling, spine lightly sunned. ; INSCRIPTION, with SIGNATURE, to previous owner by Jose del Castillo on front free end paper. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 358 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dudley, Marion (compiled for the World's YWCA by) WOMEN BEHIND BARBED WIRE Service Given by the Y.W.C.A. around the World to Interned Women
World's Young Women's Christian Association N.D. Softcover G+/NONE 
Blue wraps bound with two staples at spine. Creasing to corners of booklet and along spine, spine lightly sunned, 1/4" chip from upper corner of front cover, foxing and light rubbing and soiling to covers, bookplate removal damage to verso title page.; Thin Short 8vo; 32 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dyess, Wm. E; Leavelle, Charles The Dyess story The Eye-Witness Account of the Death March from Bataan and the Narrative of Experiences in Japanese Prison Camps and of Eventual Escape
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons 1944 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- 
Black cloth. Illustrated with photographs and maps. The corners are bumped. Other light wear. Very tight. No bookplates, names, etc. The dust jacket has chips at the corners and spine ends. Some light chipping to the top, front panel; other light edgewear. The largest chip is about 1/4" across the lower spine. Not price clipped. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 182 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Erickson, John THE SOVIET HIGH COMMAND A Military-Political History, 1918-1941
London Frank Cass 2001 0714651788 / 9780714651781 Third Edition Hardcover F/F 
Navy paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve.; Cass Series on Soviet (Russian) Military Institutions; 8vo; 923 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Grenkevich, Leonid D. & David M. Glantz THE SOVIET PARTISAN MOVEMENT, 1941-1944 A Critical Historiographical Analysis
Frank Cass 1999 0714648744 / 9780714648743 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Red paper covered boards with title in gilt on spine; very little edgewear. Red dj protected in removeable mylar; also very little wear. Binding tight, text clean. ; Cass Series on Soviet (Russian) Military Experience; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hannon, James J. (foreword by Edison Uno) NASAKENAI (We Are Forsaken)
San Diego, CA Grossmont Press 1977 0913182931 / 9780913182932 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by Hannon on half-title page to Phil [Philip] Yordan, Oscar and Edgar Award-winning screenwriter. Hard bump to upper edge of rear board, much lighter bumping and rubbing to spine ends/corners and along lower edges of boards, light insect damage and slight yellowing to text block edges; dust jacket slightly yellowed and lightly rubbed/soiled, edges gently worn including a few short tears (longest ~3/8"). ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 155 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hill, Edna May J. THE MAN WHO LOVED FLYING Colonel LeRoy Gray Heston, U.S.A.F.
Grants Pass, Oregon Josephine County Historical Society 1995 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Illustrated white wraps, light edgewear and soil, .25" nick and tear to spine located roughly 2" from top. ; B&W Photographs; Slim 8vo; 79 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hill, John China Dragons A Rifle Company at War, Burma 1944-45
Blandford Pr 1991 0713722754 / 9780713722758 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NF Signed by Author
The spine ends and lower corners are bumped. All else is very clean and tight. The dust jacket is nearly fine but for a bump to the upper spine. Signed with a generic inscription by the author on the front free endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Honan, William H. VISIONS OF INFAMY The Untold Story of How Journalist Hector C. Bywater Devised the Plans That Led to Pearl Harbor
New York St. Martin's Press 1991 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Some edgewear and bumping at corners. ; B&w Photographs; 8vo; 346 pages 
Price: 6.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Irons, Peter H. JUSTICE AT WAR The Story of the Japanese American Internment Cases
Oxford University Press 1983 019503273x / 9780195032734 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by Irons on front free endpaper. A separate gift inscription to the same owner from another person appears above the author's. Light wear to spine ends/corners and light soiling to text block edges; dust jacket has slight sunning and rubbing/soiling, light edgewear, including a tiny chip from spine head. ; 8vo; 407 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Kunkle, J. L. CARLOS A Tale of Survival
Murrieta, CA I-Socket Presse 2007 0979682215 / 9780979682216 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- 
INSCRIBED on the title page by Carlos Montoya, the subject of the book, who lived through the Bataan Death March and spent three years as a prisoner of war in the Philippines and Japan. Insect spotting to text block edges, front hinge opens flat at dedication page just exposing binding glue, otherwise binding is strong and tight; dust jacket has an approximately 1" irregular chip from lower front edge and another about 1/2" in size from upper front edge (both probably caused by insects), otherwise only light edgewear and rubbing/soiling. ; 8vo; 317 pages; Signed by Biographee 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Mackey, Mike (editor and contributor) REMEMBERING HEART MOUNTAIN Essays on Japanese American Internment in Wyoming
Powell, WY Western History Publications 1998 0966155610 / 9780966155617 Softcover VG/NONE 
Pictorial wraps. Some edgewear, esp. at corners which are creased and fanning out at tips, rubbing, small sticker stain and barcode sticker to rear. Binding strong and tight, spine uncreased, text clean. ; 8vo; 240 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie