|
|
World War II | - 41 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Chapman, James & Ethel ESCAPE TO THE HILLS Lancaster, PA The Jaques Cattell Press 1947 Hardcover VG-/VG- Illustrated by Drayton S. Haff Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, light wear to edges (one tiny tear in cloth at rear lower edge), foxing to textblock edges and first/last few pages, small abrasion to lower edge of front pastedown, previous owner's name to ffep, abrasion to backside of half-title (from removed plate). Dust jacket in mylar, chips/tears and creases to edges and folds, spine sunned, rubbing and light soiling, light foxing, thin scratch to rear. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 247 pages
Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Davis, Brian THE GERMAN HOME FRONT 1939-45 Osprey Publishing 2007 1846031850 / 9781846031854 First Printing Softcover VG/NONE Illustrated by McGregor, Malcolm Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps with faint verticle crease to front panel. Trace soil to text edges and ffep. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; Elite; Vol. 157; 8vo; 64 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
DeGroat, Russell E. "Rusty" RUSTY Memoirs of a Military Pilot Roseburg, OR Dykema Publishing Company 2000 0970153805 / 9780970153807 First Edition; Stated First Printing Softcover VG/NONE Signed by Author INSCRIBED by DeGroat on title page. Illustrated white wraps. Light edgewear and rubbing/soiling, small marker line to top edge, faint creasing to spine (binding remains strong and tight).; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 336 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
del Castillo, Teofilo; and Jose del Castillo THE SAGA OF JOSE P. LAUREL (His Brothers' Keeper) Manila Associated Authors' Company 1949 First Edition Hardcover VG-/Fair Blue textured cloth-covered boards, very lightly shelf-cocked, light rubbing and soiling to exterior, text block edges yellowed. Dust jacket in mylar, edges chipped, roughly 1" square chip from center spine and three roughly 1/4" chips from spine, front panel and front flap fold, waterspotting and soiling, spine lightly sunned. ; INSCRIPTION, with SIGNATURE, to previous owner by Jose del Castillo on front free end paper. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 358 pages
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Hannon, James J. (foreword by Edison Uno) NASAKENAI (We Are Forsaken) San Diego, CA Grossmont Press 1977 0913182931 / 9780913182932 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author INSCRIBED by Hannon on half-title page to Phil [Philip] Yordan, Oscar and Edgar Award-winning screenwriter. Hard bump to upper edge of rear board, much lighter bumping and rubbing to spine ends/corners and along lower edges of boards, light insect damage and slight yellowing to text block edges; dust jacket slightly yellowed and lightly rubbed/soiled, edges gently worn including a few short tears (longest ~3/8"). ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 155 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Hill, John China Dragons A Rifle Company at War, Burma 1944-45 Blandford Pr 1991 0713722754 / 9780713722758 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NF Signed by Author The spine ends and lower corners are bumped. All else is very clean and tight. The dust jacket is nearly fine but for a bump to the upper spine. Signed with a generic inscription by the author on the front free endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Kunkle, J. L. CARLOS A Tale of Survival Murrieta, CA I-Socket Presse 2007 0979682215 / 9780979682216 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- INSCRIBED on the title page by Carlos Montoya, the subject of the book, who lived through the Bataan Death March and spent three years as a prisoner of war in the Philippines and Japan. Insect spotting to text block edges, front hinge opens flat at dedication page just exposing binding glue, otherwise binding is strong and tight; dust jacket has an approximately 1" irregular chip from lower front edge and another about 1/2" in size from upper front edge (both probably caused by insects), otherwise only light edgewear and rubbing/soiling. ; 8vo; 317 pages; Signed by Biographee
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|