|
|
Physics | - 14 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Baker, G. L. and J. P. Gollub CHAOTIC DYNAMICS An Introduction Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1990 Hardcover VG+/VG Black paper-covered boards, mild wear to edges, slightly shaken, tiny tear to rfep (from publisher's glue), light soiling to rfep. Dust jacket in mylar, gentle creasing to edges (one long crease to front upper edge), small closed tear to rear upper edge near spine, lightly rubbed and soiled. ; 4to; 182 pages
Price:
64.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Chung, T. J. FINITE ELEMENT ANALYSIS IN FLUID DYNAMICS New York Mcgraw Hill 1978 0070108307 / 9780070108301 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Blue cloth-covered boards, foxing to text block edges and lightly to first/last few pages, previous owner name inked on ffe, "Solar Library" ink stamps to all three text block edges and to endpapers but absolutely no other ex-library indications (and binding remains tight, text clean). Dust jacket in mylar, slight yellowing, light edgewear. ; 8vo; 378 pages
Price:
19.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Glasstone, Samuel (editor) THE EFFECTS OF NUCLEAR WEAPONS U.S. Atomic Energy Commission 1964 Revised Edition Softcover G+/NONE Cream paper wraps with some soiling. Previous owner's name in pen on front cover. Text block foxed, mostly on top edge. Yellowing and wear to spine though binding remains tight and text clean. Includes nuclear bomb effects computer. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 730 pages
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Marshall, Roy K. THE NATURE OF THINGS The Wonders of the Atom and the Worlds of Outer Space New York Henry Holt and Company 1951 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- Illustrated by Jon Gnagy Signed by Author Lavender cloth-covered boards, minor bumping to spine ends/corners, edges a bit sunned. Dust jacket in mylar, edgewear with a few tiny closed tears, tiny chips at spine ends/corners, light rubbing and soil, spine slightly sunned. ; Inscribed by author on front free endpaper.; Diagrams; Small 8vo; 188 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Milne-Thomson, L. M. THEORETICAL HYDRODYNAMICS New York Dover Publications, Inc. 1996 0486689700 / 9780486689708 Fifth Edition; Later Printing Softcover VG+/NONE Light blue wraps. Light edgewear and rubbing and soiling. Binding strong and tight, spine uncreased, text clean. ; Dover Books on Physics; 8vo; 744 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Simnad, M.T. and L.R. Zumwalt (editors) MATERIALS AND FUELS FOR HIGH-TEMPERATURE NUCLEAR ENERGY APPLICATIONS Proceedings of The National Topical Meeting of the American Nuclear Society; San Diego, April 11-13, 1962 Cambridge, MA The M. I. T. Press 1964 Hardcover VG/VG- Rust-colored cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, slight rubbing to corners, paper over front hinge torn (binding very strong still). Dust jacket in mylar, small chips/tears and creases to edges, sunned (esp. spine), folds rubbed, small scuff/tear to front near spine, light soiling, price-clipped. Underlining in ink to table of contents. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 413 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Taylor, J. G. (Editor) TRIBUTES TO PAUL DIRAC Bristol Adams Hilger 1987 0852744803 / 9780852744802 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ Signature of previous owner - Harmon Craig - on front free end paper; dust jacket shows a bit of fading along the spine, though titles still dark, distinct and clear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 126 pages
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|