Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Physics

 - 14 items found in your search
Science:Physics

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Badash, Lawrence & J.O. Hirschfelder & H.P. Broida REMINISCENCES OF LOS ALAMOS 1943-1945
D. Reidel Publishing Company 1980 9027710988 / 9789027710987 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Pale yellow wraps with light edgewear and slight curl to fore edge; spine faintly sunned. Binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to text block. Previous owner's name on half title page in ink. ; Studies in the History of Modern Science; Vol. 5; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Baker, G. L. and J. P. Gollub CHAOTIC DYNAMICS An Introduction
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1990 Hardcover VG+/VG 
Black paper-covered boards, mild wear to edges, slightly shaken, tiny tear to rfep (from publisher's glue), light soiling to rfep. Dust jacket in mylar, gentle creasing to edges (one long crease to front upper edge), small closed tear to rear upper edge near spine, lightly rubbed and soiled. ; 4to; 182 pages 
Price: 64.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Chung, T. J. FINITE ELEMENT ANALYSIS IN FLUID DYNAMICS
New York Mcgraw Hill 1978 0070108307 / 9780070108301 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Blue cloth-covered boards, foxing to text block edges and lightly to first/last few pages, previous owner name inked on ffe, "Solar Library" ink stamps to all three text block edges and to endpapers but absolutely no other ex-library indications (and binding remains tight, text clean). Dust jacket in mylar, slight yellowing, light edgewear. ; 8vo; 378 pages 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Glasstone, Samuel (editor) THE EFFECTS OF NUCLEAR WEAPONS
U.S. Atomic Energy Commission 1964 Revised Edition Softcover G+/NONE 
Cream paper wraps with some soiling. Previous owner's name in pen on front cover. Text block foxed, mostly on top edge. Yellowing and wear to spine though binding remains tight and text clean. Includes nuclear bomb effects computer. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 730 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Kursunoglu, Behram N; and Eugene Paul Wigner (editors) PAUL ADRIEN MAURICE DIRAC Reminiscences about a Great Physicist
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1990 0521386888 / 9780521386883 1st Softcover Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Previous owner name written on front free end paper; some very slight staining on fore-edge of text block. ; From the collection of Dr. Harmon Craig.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 297 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Laurence, William Leonard DAWN OVER ZERO The Story of the Atomic Bomb
Greenwood Press 1972 0837160642 / 9780837160641 Reprint Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Jungle green cloth covered boardswith title in white on spine. Soiled, with mild edgewear. Ends of spine bumped. Binding strong, text clean. Mild foxing and soiling to text block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 289 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mach, Ernst; McCormack, Thomas THE SCIENCE OF MECHANICS - A CRITICAL AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF ITS DEVELOPMENT
Merchant Books 2007 160386024X / 9781603860246 Fourth Edition Softcover VG+/NONE 
Digital reprint. Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to glossy brown wraps. Trace soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; Large 8vo ; 606 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Marshall, Roy K. THE NATURE OF THINGS The Wonders of the Atom and the Worlds of Outer Space
New York Henry Holt and Company 1951 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- Illustrated by Jon Gnagy Signed by Author
Lavender cloth-covered boards, minor bumping to spine ends/corners, edges a bit sunned. Dust jacket in mylar, edgewear with a few tiny closed tears, tiny chips at spine ends/corners, light rubbing and soil, spine slightly sunned. ; Inscribed by author on front free endpaper.; Diagrams; Small 8vo; 188 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Milne-Thomson, L. M. THEORETICAL HYDRODYNAMICS
New York Dover Publications, Inc. 1996 0486689700 / 9780486689708 Fifth Edition; Later Printing Softcover VG+/NONE 
Light blue wraps. Light edgewear and rubbing and soiling. Binding strong and tight, spine uncreased, text clean. ; Dover Books on Physics; 8vo; 744 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Olson, Richard SCOTTISH PHILOSOPHY AND BRITISH PHYSICS, 1750-1880 A Study in the Foundations of the Victorian Scientific Style
Princeton University Press 1975 0691081425 / 9780691081427 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Black cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Book has previous owner name/date erased from ffe and brief note erased from rfe, otherwise only minimal shelfwear; jacket has slight sunning, light rubbing/soiling and edgewear. ; 8vo; 349 pages 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Rolfs, Claus E. and William S. Rodney (foreword by William A. Fowler) CAULDRONS IN THE COSMOS Nuclear Astrophysics
Chicago The University of Chicago Press 1988 0226724565 / 9780226724560 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG 
Blue cloth-covered boards, minor bumping at spine ends/corners, very light soil to text block edges, slightly shaken. Dust jacket in mylar, slight wear. ; Theoretical Astrophysics Series; B&W Diagrams, Charts, etc.; Large 8vo; 561 pages 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Simnad, M.T. and L.R. Zumwalt (editors) MATERIALS AND FUELS FOR HIGH-TEMPERATURE NUCLEAR ENERGY APPLICATIONS Proceedings of The National Topical Meeting of the American Nuclear Society; San Diego, April 11-13, 1962
Cambridge, MA The M. I. T. Press 1964 Hardcover VG/VG- 
Rust-colored cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, slight rubbing to corners, paper over front hinge torn (binding very strong still). Dust jacket in mylar, small chips/tears and creases to edges, sunned (esp. spine), folds rubbed, small scuff/tear to front near spine, light soiling, price-clipped. Underlining in ink to table of contents. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 413 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Taylor, J. G. (Editor) TRIBUTES TO PAUL DIRAC
Bristol Adams Hilger 1987 0852744803 / 9780852744802 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Signature of previous owner - Harmon Craig - on front free end paper; dust jacket shows a bit of fading along the spine, though titles still dark, distinct and clear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 126 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Tesla, Nikola; compiled by John T. Ratzlaff DR. NIKOLA TESLA: COMPLETE PATENTS, Volume I
Tesla Book Company 1983 096035682 New Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Purple paper-covered boards, gilt titles. Slight rubbing and soiling to covers and edges.; Diagrams; 4to; 500 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie