Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

General

 - 41 items found in your search
Christianity:General

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 COUSIN CLARA Or, the Sequel to Ellen Carrol
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1850 Hardcover G/NONE 
Black cloth/marbled paper quarter bound boards with gilt lettering on spine. Edgewear with corners and spine ends frayed, rubbing to spine, foxing text block edges and pages, discoloration to endpapers, bookplate to front pastedown, light creasing to several pages. ; 16mo; 105 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 OUR PARISH Or, Pen Paintings of Village Life
Boston L. P. Crown & Co. 1856 Hardcover G+/NONE 
Rubbing/wear, and some soiling, to boards; some edgewear all around, heavier at corners and spine ends (spine ends some bumping and fraying; corners some bumping, with small spots worn through) ; some soiling to edges of text block; missing front free end paper. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 452 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ROSABELLA Or, the Queen of May / Bound with the Choctaw Girl
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union Hardcover Fair/NONE 
Black cloth/marbled paper quarter bound boards with gilt decoration on spine. Edgewear with spine ends frayed, rubbing to spine, foxing and discoloration to text block edges and endpapers, bookplate to front pastedown, creasing to several pages, water damage with warping to back board and staining to several pages. ; Cheap Library; Vol. 21; 24mo; 36/16 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THE PILGRIMS: AN ALLEGORY / bound with THE HAYMAKERS
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union Hardcover G/NONE 
Black cloth/marbled paper quarter bound boards with gilt decoration on spine. Edgewear with corners and spine ends frayed, rubbing to spine, foxing and discoloration to text block edges and some pages, bookplate to front pastedown and small tears to front free endpaper where glue seeped out.; Cheap Library; Vol. 19; 24mo; 36/16 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ashley, George T. (intro by Glenn Randall Phillips) REMINISCENSES OF A CIRCUIT RIDER
Hollywood, CA Author 1941 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
Presentation copy inscribed by Ashley to the author of the introduction. Grey cloth. Light bumping to edges, slight sunning to spine, small red stain to spine.; 12mo; 128 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Beith, Rev. Alexander Sorrowing, Yet Rejoicing Or, Narrative of Recent Successive Bereavements in a Minister's Family
London Stirling 1878 Enlarged Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Frontispiece is an original tipped-in photograph of Julia Beith. Original brown cloth with gilt on spine and front. 4-page publisher's catalogue at the rear. Slightly shaken. former owner's name on the front free endpaper and again on half-title. Tiny tears to the spine ends as well as light chipping to the cloth at the upper spine. Corners are bumped. Light edgewear. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 215 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bondi, Dr Roberta IN ORDINARY TIME Healing the Wounds of the Heart
Nashville, TN Abingdon Press 2000 0687092000 / 9780687092000 First Edition; Second Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy yellow wraps. Faint soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Booth, Bramwell PAPERS ON LIFE AND RELIGION
London Salvationist Publishing and Supplies 1920 Hardcover G+/NONE 
Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Front free endpaper torn out, sun-fading to spine, light wear to spine ends and corners.; 12mo; 179 pages 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cuyler, (Rev. ) Theo L. (editor) GOLDEN THOUGHTS ON MOTHER, HOME AND HEAVEN From Poetic and Prose Literature of all Ages and Lands
New York E. B. Treat 1882 Reprint Hardcover VG/NONE 
Leather book mark with book title and decoration in gilt has been glued onto rear paste down; bumping at spine ends and corners; some foxing on end paper; some wear along fore-edges of both boards; some light flecking on rear board. ; Illustrated; revised and enlarged; decorative cloth over boards; gilt decoration and titles on front and rear boards. ; 8vo; 449 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Edwards, Jonathan; Haykin, Michael A SWEET FLAME Piety in the Letters of Jonathan Edwards
Grand Rapids, MI Reformation Heritage Books 2007 1601780117 / 9781601780119 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to beige colored wraps with green spot gloss. Small, previous price sticker affixed to foot of back panel. Trace soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Profiles in Reformed Spirituality; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 170 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Erickson, Matilda TEMPERANCE TORCHLIGHTS
Washington D. C. Review and Herald Publishing Association N.D. Hardcover G/NONE 
Tan cloth-covered boards with maroon titles. Rubbing to spine, bumping to spine ends and corners, light soiling and foxing to exterior, front hinge just starting to crack and top and bottom 1" of title page pulling from hinge.; 8vo; 256 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Farr, Bob & Kay L Kotan RENOVATE OR DIE 10 Ways to Focus Your Church on Mission
Abingdon Press 2011 1426715862 / 9781426715860 Softcover VG/NONE 
Pictorial orange and black wraps. Binding tight, text clean. Light shelfwear. Appears unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 148 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gilbert, F. C. PRACTICAL LESSONS FROM THE EXPERIENCE OF ISREAL FOR THE CHURCH OF TODAY
Nashville Southern Publishing Association 1972 Reprint Softcover VG-/NONE 
Some rubbing/wear and light soiling to covers; fading along spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 390 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Girzone, Joseph F. MY STRUGGLE WITH FAITH
New York, NY Doubleday 2006 0385517130 / 9780385517133 First Trade Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Image imprint. Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to matte black and white wraps with light horizontal score mark on spine. Faint soiling/tanning to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Grana, Mari BROTHERS OF THE DESERT The Story of the Monastery of Christ in the Desert
Santa Fe, New Mexico Sunstone Press 2006 0865345031 / 9780865345034 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to glossy wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 168 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Greene-McCreight, Kathryn DARKNESS IS MY ONLY COMPANION A Christian Response to Mental Illness
Grand Rapids, MI Brazos Press 2006 1587431750 / 9781587431753 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Near fine with light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to matte brown wraps. Faint soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Howard, Thomas CHRIST THE TIGER A Postscript to Dogma
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1967 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Slightly cocked; some bumping at spine ends and corners; light foxing along top edge of text block; dust jacket shows some rubbing/wear (bit heavier along spine) ; edgewear top and bottom, with some fraying at spine ends and corners; corners of flaps are clipped. ; 8vo; 160 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Jenks, Louis G. A SAINTED WOMAN
San Diego, CA Louise Jenks Endowment N.D. Hardcover G/NONE 
Dark green cloth-covered boards with stamped gilt lettering on spine and front, all edges gilt. Gilt dulled and rubbed (particularly on spine), light wear to spine ends/corners, scratching to edge gilt, some soiling and rubbing to covers, foxing to frontispiece and to pages near it, foxing to last few pages, some hinges cracked. ; 12mo; 124 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Jenks, Louis G. IN HIS SERVICE
Salt Lake Arrow Press 1925 Hardcover G/NONE 
Dark green cloth-covered boards with stamped gilt lettering on spine and front, rubbing and soiling to covers, dampstaining to rear board (particularly along upper edge), minor bumping and rubbing to spine ends and corners, foxing to first few pages and sporadically to a few other pages. ; 12mo; 126 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Jowett, John Henry APOSTOLIC OPTIMISM
General Books 2010 Digital reprint Softcover NF/NONE 
Glossy cream wraps. Binding tight, text clean. Very little wear.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 92 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie