|
|
Prayer & Spirituality | - 23 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
'A Member of the Community' FIFTY YEARS IN BROWN COUNTY CONVENT Cincinnati Mcdonald & Co. 1895 Hardcover VG-/NONE Navy blue cloth with gilt lettering, light edgewear and rubbing, top textblock darkened, pages lightly yellowed, light foxing to textblock edges, minor bumping to fore-edges, gift inscription to title page. ; Inscription in upper margin of title page reads "A remembrance of the Golden Jubilee of your old Convent home, and the affection of the compiler, Sister M. Baptista." ; Drawings, B&W Photos; 8vo; 294 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Bonaventura & Ewert Cousins BONAVENTURE Mahwah, New Jersey Paulist Press 1978 0809121212 / 9780809121212 First Printing Softcover VG+/NONE Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to glossy wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; Classics of Western Spirituality; 8vo; 360 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
De Sales, Saint Francois L'INTRODUCTION A LA VIE DEVOTE DE SAINT FRANCOIS DE SALES, EVESQUE ET PRINCE DE GENEVE Fondateur De L'Ordre De La Visitation De Sainte Marie Paris Simon Benard 1696 Hardcover G+/NONE Full maroon leather binding, 5 raised bands on spine, black leather title insert on spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, gilt dentelles, engraved initials throughout, looks to be 18th century binding, spine has some rubbing, one corner fairly worn, corners and spine ends have a bit of wear, light rubbing and soiling, pencil writing on one endpaper. Lacks frontis portrait. ; 16mo; 514 pages
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Fletcher, Rev. Dr. John REFLECTIONS ON THE SPIRIT, &c. &c. of Religious Controversy: with Observations on the Discourses of Doctor Porteus, Bishop of London; Doctor Watson, Bishop of Landaff; Doctor Shute Barrington, Bishop of Durham; and Doctor Rennell, of London New York Printed and Published for Bernard Dornin, Bookseller 1808 First American Edition Hardcover G+/NONE Marbled calf, with decorative gilding and red title area on spine, marbled endpapers. Waterstain to front board; some rubbing/scuffing, mostly at edges and spine; corners and spine ends gently bumped; marbled ffe neatly excised; owner label to front pastedown, name to ffe and title page; foxing to text block, waterstain in upper margin of ffe and title page. ; 12mo; 252+ pages
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Guyon, Madame J. M. B. De La Mothe; Hermannus Hugo [Herman Hugo] and Othon Vaenius [Otto van Veen] L' AME AMANTE DE SON DIEU, REPRESENTEE DANS LES EMBLEMES DE HERMANNUS HUGO ET DANS CEUX D' OTHON VAENIUS SUR L' AMOUR DIVIN Paris Chez les Libraires Associes 1790 Hardcover VG/NONE There are some fairly minor ex-libris markings to the main title page. There is a light-colored stain to the lower, middle page edges. This does affect the text at a couple of spots but is not dark enough to obscure any. The stain does not intrude into any of the images. Old French booksellers label at the lower, front free endpaper.; Illustrated with 38 pages of engraved emblems, arranged four to a page. Also an additional section title page engraving. "Table des Emblemes de Hermannus Hugo," "Table des Emblemes d' Othon Vaenius sur l' Amour Divin" and "Table des Effets Differens de l' Amour Sacre et Profane" at the end. Recently rebound in full red leather with gilt fleur-de-lis decorations, front and back. Leather labels on the spine. Spine in five compartments. Marbled endpapers. Madame Guyon's French version of Herman Hugo's 'Pia Desideria' and Otto van Veen's [Vaenius'] 'Amoris Divini Emblemata' emblem books. "Nouvelle Edition, considerablement augmentee" (original edition printed 1717). ; Engravings; 8vo; 186 pages
Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Jowett, J. H. BROOKS BY THE TRAVELLER'S WAY BiblioBazaar 2010 111396376X / 9781113963765 Reprint Softcover VG/NONE Glossy green and white pictorial wraps. Binding tight, text clean. Appears unread, only light shelfwear. This is a 2010 reprint of the 1902 edition.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 218 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Louf, Andre MERCY IN WEAKNESS Meditations on the Word Kalamazoo, MI Cistercian Publications 1998 0879077743 / 9780879077747 Softcover VG+/NONE Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to glossy, blue-green wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Previous, barcoded price sticker affixed to the foot of back panel. ; Cistercian Studies; Vol. 174; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 150 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
O.F.M., Rich Niemier IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF FRANCIS AND CLARE Cincinnati, Ohio St. Anthony Messenger Press 2006 0867167939 / 9780867167931 1st Softcover Edition Softcover VG/NONE Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to matte wraps. Trace soiling to text edges to include one, small tan spot to head and text fore edge. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 208 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|