Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Prayer & Spirituality

 - 22 items found in your search
Christianity:Prayer & Spirituality

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 'A Member of the Community' FIFTY YEARS IN BROWN COUNTY CONVENT
Cincinnati Mcdonald & Co. 1895 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Navy blue cloth with gilt lettering, light edgewear and rubbing, top textblock darkened, pages lightly yellowed, light foxing to textblock edges, minor bumping to fore-edges, gift inscription to title page. ; Inscription in upper margin of title page reads "A remembrance of the Golden Jubilee of your old Convent home, and the affection of the compiler, Sister M. Baptista." ; Drawings, B&W Photos; 8vo; 294 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Catherine Of Genoa PURGATION AND PURGATORY The Spiritual Dialogue
New York Paulist Press 1979 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Very light fading to spine; bumping to corners. ; Translation and Notes by Serge Hughes; Introduction by Benedict J. Groeschel; Preface by Catherine de Hueck Doherty. ; The Classics of Western Spirituality; 8vo; 163 pages 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Commins, Gary SPIRITUAL PEOPLE, RADICAL LIVES Spirituality and Justice in Four Twentieth Century American Lives
International Scholars Publications 1996 1883255422 / 9781883255428 Softcover VG/NONE 
Matte white wraps with light soiling and edgewear; bump to head of spine. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 396 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Coulton, G. G. CHRIST, ST. FRANCIS AND TO-DAY
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1919 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Paper covered boards, 1/4 blue cloth, spine ends have some wear, rear upper corner chipped. ; 8vo; 200 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 De Sales, Saint Francois L'INTRODUCTION A LA VIE DEVOTE DE SAINT FRANCOIS DE SALES, EVESQUE ET PRINCE DE GENEVE Fondateur De L'Ordre De La Visitation De Sainte Marie
Paris Simon Benard 1696 Hardcover G+/NONE 
Full maroon leather binding, 5 raised bands on spine, black leather title insert on spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, gilt dentelles, engraved initials throughout, looks to be 18th century binding, spine has some rubbing, one corner fairly worn, corners and spine ends have a bit of wear, light rubbing and soiling, pencil writing on one endpaper. Lacks frontis portrait. ; 16mo; 514 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fletcher, Rev. Dr. John REFLECTIONS ON THE SPIRIT, &c. &c. of Religious Controversy: with Observations on the Discourses of Doctor Porteus, Bishop of London; Doctor Watson, Bishop of Landaff; Doctor Shute Barrington, Bishop of Durham; and Doctor Rennell, of London
New York Printed and Published for Bernard Dornin, Bookseller 1808 First American Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Marbled calf, with decorative gilding and red title area on spine, marbled endpapers. Waterstain to front board; some rubbing/scuffing, mostly at edges and spine; corners and spine ends gently bumped; marbled ffe neatly excised; owner label to front pastedown, name to ffe and title page; foxing to text block, waterstain in upper margin of ffe and title page. ; 12mo; 252+ pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Francois d'Assise [Saint Francis of Assisi); translation by T. de Wyzewa LES PETITES FLEURS DE SAINT FRANCOIS D'ASSISE (FIORETTI) Suivies des Considerations des Tres Saints Stigmates
Paris Perrin et Cie. 1912 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Half-bound in light brown leather and marbled paper, gilt title and floral decoration to spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Some scuffing to edges, including a couple small tears to paper, light foxing and scratching to gilt at top edge, scuffing/slight cracking to leather, mostly at ends and along edges of spine (joints remain firm, binding tight). ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 374 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gangel, Kenneth O. and James C. Wilhoit (editors) THE CHRISTIAN EDUCATOR'S HANDBOOK ON SPIRITUAL FORMATION
Wheaton Victor Books 1994 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
New book. Magenta paper-covered boards, minor bumping to spine ends. Dust jacket in mylar. ; 8vo; 349 pages 
Price: 13.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Guyon, Madame J. M. B. De La Mothe; Hermannus Hugo [Herman Hugo] and Othon Vaenius [Otto van Veen] L' AME AMANTE DE SON DIEU, REPRESENTEE DANS LES EMBLEMES DE HERMANNUS HUGO ET DANS CEUX D' OTHON VAENIUS SUR L' AMOUR DIVIN
Paris Chez les Libraires Associes 1790 Hardcover VG/NONE 
There are some fairly minor ex-libris markings to the main title page. There is a light-colored stain to the lower, middle page edges. This does affect the text at a couple of spots but is not dark enough to obscure any. The stain does not intrude into any of the images. Old French booksellers label at the lower, front free endpaper.; Illustrated with 38 pages of engraved emblems, arranged four to a page. Also an additional section title page engraving. "Table des Emblemes de Hermannus Hugo," "Table des Emblemes d' Othon Vaenius sur l' Amour Divin" and "Table des Effets Differens de l' Amour Sacre et Profane" at the end. Recently rebound in full red leather with gilt fleur-de-lis decorations, front and back. Leather labels on the spine. Spine in five compartments. Marbled endpapers. Madame Guyon's French version of Herman Hugo's 'Pia Desideria' and Otto van Veen's [Vaenius'] 'Amoris Divini Emblemata' emblem books. "Nouvelle Edition, considerablement augmentee" (original edition printed 1717). ; Engravings; 8vo; 186 pages 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Haskins, Peter Denbo MYSTIC IN THE GRAVEYARD The Exile of Charles Bozidar Ashanin
Rollinsford, NH Orthodox Research Institute 2006 1933275073 / 9781933275079 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to glossy wraps. Small, previous price sticker affixed to foot of back panel. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 158 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hudon, William V. (editor; preface by Gigliola Fragnito) THEATINE SPIRITUALITY Selected Writings
New York Paulist Press 1996 0809104792 / 9780809104796 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Blue paper-covered spine and glossy illustrated paper-covered boards. Slight sunning to spine, light soiling and rubbing to edges. ; Classics of Western Spirituality; 8vo; 287 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Jowett, J. H. BROOKS BY THE TRAVELLER'S WAY
BiblioBazaar 2010 111396376X / 9781113963765 Reprint Softcover VG/NONE 
Glossy green and white pictorial wraps. Binding tight, text clean. Appears unread, only light shelfwear. This is a 2010 reprint of the 1902 edition.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 218 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Jowett, J. H. DAILY MEDITATION Illustrated Edition
Echo Library 2010 1406829773 / 9781406829778 Reprint Softcover VG/NONE 
Glossy dark red pictorial wraps. Spine uncreased, binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to page edges.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 372 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Jowett, J. H. & Fleming H. Revell Company THE FOLLY OF UNBELIEF: AND OTHER MEDITATIONS FOR QUIET MOMENTS
BiblioBazaar 2010 1140409956 / 9781140409953 Reprint Softcover VG/NONE 
Glossy white and green pictorial wraps. Trace soil to wraps and page edges. Binding tight, text clean. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 128 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Louf, Andre MERCY IN WEAKNESS Meditations on the Word
Kalamazoo, MI Cistercian Publications 1998 0879077743 / 9780879077747 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to glossy, blue-green wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Previous, barcoded price sticker affixed to the foot of back panel. ; Cistercian Studies; Vol. 174; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 150 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Mother Marie Therese CORNELIA CONNELLY A Study in Fidelity
Westminster Newman Press 1963 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Beige cloth-covered boards. Black lettering on spine somewhat rubbed, small nick to cloth at center of rear joint, slight wear to spine ends/corners previous owner name to ffe. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 326 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 O.F.M., Rich Niemier IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF FRANCIS AND CLARE
Cincinnati, Ohio St. Anthony Messenger Press 2006 0867167939 / 9780867167931 1st Softcover Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to matte wraps. Trace soiling to text edges to include one, small tan spot to head and text fore edge. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 208 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Peterson, Ingrid (editor) CLARE OF ASSISI A Medieval and Modern Woman, Clarefest Selected Papers
St. Bonaventure, N. Y. Franciscan Institute, St. Bonaventure University 1996 1576590003 / 9781576590003 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing and scuffing to light yellow glossy wraps. Soiling to text edges as well as light sunning to spine. Light edgewear, including a crease to upper corner of rear wrap. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Clare Centenary Series; 8vo ; 248 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Rohr, Richard FALLING UPWARD A Spirituality for the Two Halves of Life
Jossey-Bass 2011 0470907754 / 9780470907757 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Brown paper covered boards with title in gilt on spine. Light bumping to ends of spine. Pictorial dj with light edgewear and soiling. Binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to text block. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 198 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Swedenborg, Emanuel (edited by George F. Dole, introduction by Stephen Larsen, preface by Robert H. Kirven) EMANUEL SWEDENBORG The Universal Human and Soul-Body Interaction
New York Paulist Press 1984 0809103443 / 9780809103447 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Olive green paper-covered spine and glossy illustrated paper-covered boards. Sunning to spine. ; Classics of Western Spirituality; 8vo; 267 pages 
Price: 17.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie