|
|
General | - 16 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Babkin, B. P. PAVLOV A Biography Chicago University of Chicago Press 1949 Hardcover VG+/VG Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, light wear to edges (few tiny tears at corners and spine-ends), gentle bump to front lower edge near spine, upper corners bumped, very slightly shaken, light soiling to upper textblock edge, very slightly yellowed. Dust jacket in mylar; spine, folds and upper edge sunned; small chips/tears and creases to edges; lightly rubbed and soiled. ; 8vo; 365 pages
Price:
12.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Fuller, Buckminster and Anwar Dil Humans in Universe New York Mouton De Gruyter 1983 0899250017 / 9780899250014 First American Edition Hardcover VG+/VG- Signed by Author INSCRIBED by Dil on the front free endpaper and dated 1985. Book is only lightly worn around the edges. Spine ends are bumped. Dust jacket is edgeworn, has a 1" ragged tear to the lower front edge near the spine, and another of about 3/8" to the upper edge. Corners and spine ends show some wear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 235 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Holt, Anne; intro by Francis W. Hirst A LIFE OF JOSEPH PRIESTLEY London Oxford University Press 1931 Hardcover VG/NONE Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, slight wear to edges with few small tears in cloth at spine-ends, spine slightly sunned, light soiling, textblock edges and feps yellowed and lightly foxed, previous owner's name to ffep, minor off-setting to title-page. ; 12mo; 221 pages
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Nadel, Lynn and Daniel L. Stein (editors) 1992 LECTURES IN COMPLEX SYSTEMS Reading Addison-Wesley Publishing Company 1993 0201624982 / 9780201624984 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Light rubbing, scuffing,edgewear to glossy pictorial boards, sunning to spine, faint soiling and tanning to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Santa Fe Institute Studies in the Sciences of Complexity; Charts and Diagrams; 8vo; 687 pages
Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Price, Don K. THE SCIENTIFIC ESTATE Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1965 0674794850 / 9780674794856 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- Signed by Author Black cloth covered boards with silver gilt title on spine. Light soiling and fading to edges of boards. Rubbed and lightly soiled white and red dj with mild wear and chipping to edges, protected in removeable mylar. Not price clipped. Binding tight, text clean. Inscribed and signed by author on ffep. Trace soil to text block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 323 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Wilkins, John THE MATHEMATICAL AND PHILOSOPHICAL WORKS OF THE RIGHT REV. JOHN WILKINS, Late Lord Bishop of Chester. To which is prefixed The Author's Life, and an Account of His Works. [2 VOLUMES] London C. Whittingham for Vernor and Hood, Poultry; Cuthell, and Martin, Middle-Row; Holborn; and J. Walker, Paternoster-Row 1802 Later Printing Hardcover G/NONE Two-volume set rebound in tan cloth-covered boards; two squares of gilt-stamped cloth serve as a title on each spine, and are starting to peel up at the corners. Mild rubbing and soiling and foxing to exteriors, text blocks foxed, front and rear hinges cracked; vol. 1 has 1" split to cloth along front joint, 2" piece torn from fore-edge of ffe, staining to top edge of text block; vol. 2 has owner info to ffes.; B&W Diagrams; 8vo; 261, 260 pages
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|