Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Liturgy

 - 11 items found in your search
Christianity:Liturgy

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 OCTOECHOS OR THE BOOK OF EIGHT TONES A Primer Containing the Sunday Service in Eight Tones
Adamant Media Corporation 2007 054377032X / 9780543770325 Digital reprint Softcover VG+/NONE 
Glossy pictorial wraps with minor edgewear. Binding tight, text clean. Appears unread. This is a reprint of the 1898 English edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 170 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 PROPER LESSONS FOR THE SUNDAYS AND HOLYDAYS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR
Stanford and Delisser 1858 Hardcover G+/NONE 
Flexible brown leather covered boards with title in gilt on spine. Bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine; edgewear, light soiling and scuffing; mild warping of boards. Small chip missing from top rear edge; head of spine quite worn with leather splitting. Worn, rubbed gilding to page edges. Cracking and soiling to pastedowns. Ffep torn neatly out; previous owner's name in pencil on next page. Rfep also neatly torn out. Light soiling throughout book in the form of dark spots to a number of pages. First and last few pages of book have darkened, chipped edges. Binding tight, text clean. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 908 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SUNDAY SCHOOL BOOK CONTAINING LITURGY AND HYMNS FOR THE SUNDAY SCHOOL
Augustana Book Concern 1909 Revised Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Light green paper covered boards with blue cloth spine. Bumping to corners and fraying to ends of spine; edgewear and soiling. Pencil erasure to front pastedown. Binding tight, text clean. Hinges starting. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 175 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Duddington, John W. (foreword by Thomas F. Torrance) FESTAL CHRISTIANITY A Theology of the Mighty Acts (Based on a Two-Year Cycle of Readings)
New york Vantage Press 1977 0533028027 / 9780533028023 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG/G 
Light bumping/scuffing to edges (mostly at spine ends/corners), light foxing and soiling to page edges, 2" long dent to upper rear board; jacket sunned at spine, rubbed and soiled, edges worn, with small chips/tears at spine ends/corners. ; 8vo; 238 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gregg-Schroeder, Susan PRAYERS FOR A SOJOURNING PEOPLE A Collection of Pastoral Prayers
Educational Ministries, Inc. 1997 157438015x / 9781574380156 Softcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
SIGNED by author on title page and "Autographed" sticker to front cover. Tan wraps with green lettering and decoration. Upper edge of title page clipped, corners slightly creased and fanning out.; 4to; 147 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hatchett, Marion J. COMMENTARY ON THE AMERICAN PRAYER BOOK
Seabury Press 1981 081640206x / 9780816402069 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover VG/VG- 
Maroon cloth covered boards with title in silver gilt on spine; light bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine. Glossy maroon dj with light creasing, yellowing, wear and small chips and tears to edges; protected in removeable mylar. Binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to text block.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 670 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MacGregor, A. J. FIRE AND LIGHT IN THE WESTERN TRIDUUM Their Use at Tenebrae and at the Paschal Vigil
Liturgical Press 1992 0814620663 / 9780814620663 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Glossy wraps with edgewear and light soiling; sunning to spine and front cover. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Trace soil to text block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 544 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Pepler, Conrad SACRAMENTAL PRAYER
St. Louis B. Herder 1959 Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt title; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. White staining along fore-edge of rear board (area roughly 3" long x 1/2" wide), bump to upper rear corner, slight soil to edges; jacket has 1" tear with creasing at lower rear corner, light edgewear, mild soiling. ; 12mo; 148 pages 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Piggott, S. (notes) THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER with Notes and Useful Directions
London J. & F. Tallis N.D. Hardcover G/NONE 
Text block has been trimmed and rebound in tan leather, with a gilt-lettered red title label on spine. Dark stains at corners of text block and waterstains visible in margins of many pages, scattered foxing and stains to edges and to several pages, few pages with tears in the margins, leather at spine somewhat dried and sun-faded, light soiling and rubbing to covers, previous owner name to title page (partially clipped during the rebinding). ; Steel engravings; 4to 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Smith, George Wayne ADMIRABLE SIMPLICITY Principles for Worship Planning in the Anglican Tradition
New York, New York The Church Hymnal Corporation 2001 089869261X / 9780898692617 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG 
Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to gold dust jacket. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo ; 166 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Tos, Aldo J. (editor) LECTIONARY FOR CHILDREN'S MASS For Sundays and Solemnities of Year B [New American Bible]
New York Pueblo Publishing Company 1976 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light bumping at upper spine end; tiny light brown spot on half-title page that shows through more lightly to title page. ; 4to; 227 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie