Benedictine Monks of St. Augustine's Abbey, RamsgateBOOK OF THE SAINTS A Dictionary of Servants of God Canonised by the Catholic Church: Extracted from the Roman & Other Martyrologies Kessinger Publishing N.D. 0766172694 / 9780766172692 Reprint Softcover G+/NONE Glossy yellow wraps. One tiny nick and a roughly 2" long scrape to lower front cover (hard enough to also leave light dents in the following couple pages), 5" crease across upper front corner, light edgewear and rubbing/soiling, ink marks to margins of very few pages. Binding strong and tight, spine uncreased.; No publication date noted, but this is a recent facsimile reprint of the original edition published in London by A. & C. Black in 1921.; 4to; 275 pages
Price:
14.00 USD
Bermejo, Luis M.INFALLIBILITY ON TRIAL Church, Conciliarity and Communion Westminster, MD Christian Classics, Inc. 1990 0870611909 / 9780870611902 Softcover VG/NONE Yellow wraps. Light edgewear, foxing and soiling to page edges, creasing to lower corner of rear cover.; 8vo; 402 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
Buddy, Charles FrancisSTATUTES OF THE DIOCESE OF SAN DIEGO San Diego, CA 1949 Revised Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Green cloth-covered boards with gilt titles. Gilt a bit dulled/rubbed, very light rubbing to cloth, slight foxing to text block edges, text block lightly yellowed. ; 8vo; 172 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
Canon Law Society of AmericaCODE OF CANON LAW Latin-English Edition Canon Law Society of America 1983 0943616204 / 9780943616209 Hardcover VG/NONE Green cloth covered boards with title in gilt on front cover and spine. Light edgewear and bumping to corners. Binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to text block. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 668 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
Ecclesine, Margaret WyvillA TOUCH OF RADIANCE Sister Honorat of the Bon Secours Sisters Milwaukee Bruce Publishing Company 1966 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- Signed by Author Blue cloth covered boards, spine gently bumped, light foxing to text block and endpapers. Dust jacket in mylar, flaps clipped, edge-wear and rubbing. ; 8vo; 226 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
8.00 USD
John Paul II, PopeTHE SPIRIT, GIVER OF LIFE AND LOVE A Catechesis on the Creed Boston, MA Pauline Books & Media 2000 0819869872 / 9780819869876 Third Printing Softcover VG+/NONE Near new with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to glossy wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; Vol. 3; 8vo; 463 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
Mumford, J.THE CATHOLIC SCRIPTURIST, OR, THE PLEA OF THE ROMAN CATHOLICS Shewing the Scriptures to hold the Roman faith in above forty of the chief controversies now under debate Printed for Bernard Dornin, and sold by him at his Roman Catholic Library 1809 Hardcover VG-/NONE Rebound in quarter golden brown leather and beautiful green marbled paper covered boards. Corners are vellum covered. Title is in gilt on spine on red ground. Minor edgewear with a couple scratches to paper, corners not bumped. There is a rubberstamped name and address to the title page, and a small label, pencil notations and stamped number to verso of title page. Text otherwise clean. Binding is a little tender in a couple places toward the front of the volume but is otherwise tight and strong. Text block has dark spotting. Pages are moderately browned and lightly foxed. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 289 pages
Price:
100.00 USD
Piccinini, Fr. G.THE FRAGMENT OF...MONTEPELLEGRINO Sons of Divine Providence, under the patronage of the Tomasello Club of Boston 1959 Third Edition Softcover Fair/NONE Soft card covers, creased and soiled with edge wear; first page loosening. Inside clean. ; B&W Photographs; 12mo; 332 pages
Price:
12.00 USD