Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Roman Catholic

 - 21 items found in your search
Christianity:Roman Catholic

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Allitt, Patrick CATHOLIC INTELLECTUALS AND CONSERVATIVE POLITICS IN AMERICA, 1950-1985
Cornell University Press 1995 080148300X / 9780801483004 Second Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Glossy gray wraps with mild edgewear. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 315 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Benedictine Monks of St. Augustine's Abbey, Ramsgate BOOK OF THE SAINTS A Dictionary of Servants of God Canonised by the Catholic Church: Extracted from the Roman & Other Martyrologies
Kessinger Publishing N.D. 0766172694 / 9780766172692 Reprint Softcover G+/NONE 
Glossy yellow wraps. One tiny nick and a roughly 2" long scrape to lower front cover (hard enough to also leave light dents in the following couple pages), 5" crease across upper front corner, light edgewear and rubbing/soiling, ink marks to margins of very few pages. Binding strong and tight, spine uncreased.; No publication date noted, but this is a recent facsimile reprint of the original edition published in London by A. & C. Black in 1921.; 4to; 275 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bermejo, Luis M. INFALLIBILITY ON TRIAL Church, Conciliarity and Communion
Westminster, MD Christian Classics, Inc. 1990 0870611909 / 9780870611902 Softcover VG/NONE 
Yellow wraps. Light edgewear, foxing and soiling to page edges, creasing to lower corner of rear cover.; 8vo; 402 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brentano, Robert A NEW WORLD IN A SMALL PLACE Chruch and Religion in the Diocese of Rieti, 1188-1378
Berkeley University of California Press 1994 First Edition Hardcover NF/F 
Brown cloth covered boards, light foxing to top edge. Dust jacket is covered in mylar. ; 8vo; 452 pages 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Buddy, Charles Francis STATUTES OF THE DIOCESE OF SAN DIEGO
San Diego, CA 1949 Revised Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Green cloth-covered boards with gilt titles. Gilt a bit dulled/rubbed, very light rubbing to cloth, slight foxing to text block edges, text block lightly yellowed. ; 8vo; 172 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Canon Law Society of America CODE OF CANON LAW Latin-English Edition
Canon Law Society of America 1983 0943616204 / 9780943616209 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Green cloth covered boards with title in gilt on front cover and spine. Light edgewear and bumping to corners. Binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to text block. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 668 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ecclesine, Margaret Wyvill A TOUCH OF RADIANCE Sister Honorat of the Bon Secours Sisters
Milwaukee Bruce Publishing Company 1966 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- Signed by Author
Blue cloth covered boards, spine gently bumped, light foxing to text block and endpapers. Dust jacket in mylar, flaps clipped, edge-wear and rubbing. ; 8vo; 226 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 John Paul II, Pope THE SPIRIT, GIVER OF LIFE AND LOVE A Catechesis on the Creed
Boston, MA Pauline Books & Media 2000 0819869872 / 9780819869876 Third Printing Softcover VG+/NONE 
Near new with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to glossy wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; Vol. 3; 8vo; 463 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Jordan, Mary and Keven Sullivan THE PRISON ANGEL Mother Antonia's Journey from Beverly Hills to a Life of Service in a Mexican Jail
New York Penguin Press 2005 1594200564 / 9781594200564 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover NF/NF 
SIGNED by Madre Antonia to previous owner on half title page. Paper-covered boards with gilt titles; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Minimal wear.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 237 pages; Signed by Biographee 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Komonchak, Joseph A. & Mary Collins; Lane, Dermot A. The New Dictionary of Theology
Liturgical Press 1993 0814656099 / 9780814656099 Eighth Printing Hardcover NF/NONE 
A nearly new copy. Very clean, unmarked, and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1112 pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mumford, J. THE CATHOLIC SCRIPTURIST, OR, THE PLEA OF THE ROMAN CATHOLICS Shewing the Scriptures to hold the Roman faith in above forty of the chief controversies now under debate
Printed for Bernard Dornin, and sold by him at his Roman Catholic Library 1809 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Rebound in quarter golden brown leather and beautiful green marbled paper covered boards. Corners are vellum covered. Title is in gilt on spine on red ground. Minor edgewear with a couple scratches to paper, corners not bumped. There is a rubberstamped name and address to the title page, and a small label, pencil notations and stamped number to verso of title page. Text otherwise clean. Binding is a little tender in a couple places toward the front of the volume but is otherwise tight and strong. Text block has dark spotting. Pages are moderately browned and lightly foxed. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 289 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Piccarreta, Luisa The Kingdom of the Divine Fiat in the Midst of Creatures: BOOK OF HEAVEN, VOLUME 14
Jacksonville, FL Center for the Divine Will 1996 Softcover G+/NONE 
Red wraps, white titles. Light edgewear and rubbing, creasing to last four pages, several other pages with creases just at corner tips. Binding strong and tight.; 8vo; 160 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Piccarreta, Luisa The Kingdom of the Divine Fiat in the Midst of Creatures: BOOK OF HEAVEN, VOLUME 7
Jacksonville, FL Center for the Divine Will 1996 Softcover G+/NONE 
Red wraps, white titles. Light edgewear and rubbing, covers creased and curling open, few small light stains scattered inside. Binding strong and tight.; 8vo; 94 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Piccinini, Fr. G. THE FRAGMENT OF...MONTEPELLEGRINO
Sons of Divine Providence, under the patronage of the Tomasello Club of Boston 1959 Third Edition Softcover Fair/NONE 
Soft card covers, creased and soiled with edge wear; first page loosening. Inside clean. ; B&W Photographs; 12mo; 332 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Scalabrini, John Baptist BISHOP JOHN BAPTIST SCALABRINI: A LIVING VOICE Excerpts from his Writings
Missionaries of St. Charles - Scalabrinians 1987 English Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Glossy illustrated wraps. Light edgewear and rubbing to wraps, light soil to page edges, lower fore-edge bumped causing light creasing to outer edge of several pages. ; 8vo; 506 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Schonborn, Cardinal Christoph (editor) YOUCAT
Ignatius Press 2011 1586175165 / 9781586175160 Softcover VG/NONE 
Yellow and white wraps with light edgewear and trace soil. Binding tight, text clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Stackpole, Robert (foreword by Donald H. Calloway) DIVINE MERCY A Guide from Genesis to Benedict XVI
Stockbridge, MA Marian Press 2008 1596141859 / 9781596141858 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Illustrated greyish wraps. Light edgewear and rubbing, covers creased along spine, slight sun-fading to spine. Binding strong and tight, spine uncreased, text clean. ; 8vo; 257 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Sungenis, Robert A. NOT BY FAITH ALONE A Biblical Study of the Catholic Doctrine of Justification
Queenship Publishing Company 1997 1579180086 / 9781579180089 Softcover VG/NONE 
Glossy pictorial wraps. Spine uncreased, binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to page edges. Price sticker to rear cover. Appears unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 774 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Waugh, Evelyn & Cardinal John Heenan; Reid, Alcuin A BITTER TRIAL Evelyn Waugh and John Cardinal Heenan on the Liturgical Changes
San Francisco, CA Ignatius Press 2011 158617522X / 9781586175221 Reprint Softcover VG/NONE 
Previous bar-coded price sticker affixed to back panel. Expanded edition. Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to glossy wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 126 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Williams, Philip J. CATHOLIC CHRUCH AND POLITICS IN NICARAGUA AND COSTA RICA
Macmillan Press 1989 0333471288 / 9780333471289 Hardcover VG-/VG- Signed by Author
Rust orange paper covered boards with title in gilt on spine; bumping to corners and ends of spine. Glossy pictorial dj with light scuffing and edgewear; sunning to spine. Binding tight, text clean. Pages yellowed. Inscribed and signed by author on half title page.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie