|
|
Church History | - 68 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
MISSIONARY ALBUM Portraits and Biographical Sketches of the American Protestant Missionaries to the Hawaiian Islands Honolulu Hawaiian Mission Children's Society 1969 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG Orange cloth-covered boards, mildew and staining to exterior, minor wear to edges, light foxing to textblock edges, minor discoloration to feps, addenda/errata taped to front pastedown. Dust jacket in mylar, mild wear to edges, small creases and tear to upper edges (mostyl rear and spinehead), spine sunned, rubbing, light soiling, few spots of foxing, several small abrasions to front and one to rear, price sticker to rear upper edge. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 222 pages
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Barnes, Lemuel, Mark Clark Barnes, and Edward M. Stephenson PIONEERS OF LIGHT The First Century of The American Baptist Publication Society, 1824-1924 Philadelphia American Baptist Publication Society 1924 Hardcover G+/NONE Blue cloth-covered boards with stamped gilt on spine and front, corners bumped and spine ends creased, mild insect damage to cloth, spine lightly sunned, foxing to upper edge of text block and lightly to endpapers, free endpapers discolored, lightly shaken. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 454 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Boyer, Paul WHEN TIME SHALL BE NO MORE Prophecy Belief in Modern American Culture Belknap Press 1992 067495128X / 9780674951280 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover VG/VG- Quarter blue cloth and offwhite paper covered boards with mild edgewear. Couple minor tears to cloth at head of spine. Glossy dj with edgewear and rubbing. Few tears to top edge, largest is 1/2''. Binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to text block. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 468 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Cunningham, J. W. SANCHO, OR THE PROVERBIALIST Boston Wells and Lilly 1817 Hardcover P/NONE Ivory paper spine and grey-blue paper-covered boards, paper covering boards and spine heavily chipped at exremeties, edges bumped, soiling and staining and rubbing, hinges cracking, pages yellowed and foxed and edgeworn. ; 16mo; 188 pages
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Drummond, Richard H. A HISTORY OF CHRISTIANITY IN JAPAN William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co. 1971 Softcover VG-/NONE White and red wraps with light edgewear, soiling and rubbing. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Small nick to tail of spine. Slightly shelf cocked. Trace soil to text block. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 397 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Dunning, Robert (editor) CHRISTIANITY IN SOMERSET Somerset, UK Somerset County Council 1976 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE Light edgewear and some bumping of corners and spine ends; gift inscription on title page; on half-title page 2 very thin lines an inch and a half or so long of the burnt orange color of the cover has carried across to the half title page. ; 8vo; 132 pages
Price:
8.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Dvornik, Francis BYZANTIUM AND THE ROMAN PRIMACY Fordham University Press 1979 0823207013 / 9780823207015 First Edition; Second Printing Softcover VG/NONE Offwhite wraps with mild edgewear and soiling. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Mild foxing to top edge of text block.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Eusebius, Bishop of Caesarea; translated with notes by Hugh Jackson Lawlor and John Ernest Leonard Oulton) THE ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY AND THE MARTYRS OF PALESTINE [Two Volumes] London Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1954 Hardcover G/NONE Blue cloth-covered boards; vol 1 dust jacket is missing, vol. 2 dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Both vols. have light wear to edges, light foxing to boards and text block edges and endpapers, sporadic marking to text; vol. 1 also has spine lightly sunned and spine gilt dulled, 3/4" tear to cloth at upper rear joint, previous owner names to ffe, front hinge cracked; vol. 2 jacket is price clipped, lightly sunned and rubbed, lightly edgeworn, with tiny chips from spine ends/corners. ; Vol. 1 is a 1927 first edition, vol. 2 is a 1954 2nd printing (original printing in 1928). ; 8vo; 402, 366 pages
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|