Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Church History

 - 68 items found in your search
Christianity:Church History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE, PRACTICE AND DISCIPLINE Advices and Minutes Issued and Adopted by the Yearly Meeting of the Religious Society of Friends in Ireland
Dublin Depository of the Society of Friends 1864 Third Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Brown cloth covered boards with decorative blind stamped boards and gilt spine. Spine and corners bumped and rubbed, gilding fading, some soiling to boards and text block, endpapers soiled, some foxing throughout. Wrapped in mylar for protection. ; 8vo; 320 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 COMPENDIUM PRACTICUM IURIS SOCIETATIS IESU
Romae Apud Curiam Praepositi Generalis 1986 Second Revised Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Olive green wraps. 1/4" chip at spine tail, light edgewear. ; 12mo; 329 pages 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MISSIONARY ALBUM Portraits and Biographical Sketches of the American Protestant Missionaries to the Hawaiian Islands
Honolulu Hawaiian Mission Children's Society 1969 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG 
Orange cloth-covered boards, mildew and staining to exterior, minor wear to edges, light foxing to textblock edges, minor discoloration to feps, addenda/errata taped to front pastedown. Dust jacket in mylar, mild wear to edges, small creases and tear to upper edges (mostyl rear and spinehead), spine sunned, rubbing, light soiling, few spots of foxing, several small abrasions to front and one to rear, price sticker to rear upper edge. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 222 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barnes, Lemuel, Mark Clark Barnes, and Edward M. Stephenson PIONEERS OF LIGHT The First Century of The American Baptist Publication Society, 1824-1924
Philadelphia American Baptist Publication Society 1924 Hardcover G+/NONE 
Blue cloth-covered boards with stamped gilt on spine and front, corners bumped and spine ends creased, mild insect damage to cloth, spine lightly sunned, foxing to upper edge of text block and lightly to endpapers, free endpapers discolored, lightly shaken. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 454 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Beza, Theodore; introduction and biographies by C. G. McCrie BEZA'S "ICONES": CONTEMPORARY PORTRAITS OF REFORMERS OF RELIGION AND LETTERS Being Facsimile Reproductions of the Portraits in Beza's "Icones" (1580) and in Goulard's Edition (1581)
London Religious Tract Society 1906 Hardcover G+/NONE 
Faux vellum with decorative blindstamping. Thin boards slightly warping outward, corners bumped, edges have a few small tears, soiling and light insect damage to covers, light foxing to exterior and first/last few pages and sporadically to few other pages, gilt at top edge lightly scuffed, owner gift note to ffe. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 249 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Boone, Elbert J. LIVING LIBERAL RELIGION 125 Years in the Life of the First Unitarian Universalist Church of San Diego: 1873-1998
San Diego The First Unitarian Universalist Church of San Diego 1998 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Illustrated tan wraps, edges slightly worn, approx. 3" gentle crease to front upper corner, minor rubbing and soiling. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 272+ pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Boyer, Paul WHEN TIME SHALL BE NO MORE Prophecy Belief in Modern American Culture
Belknap Press 1992 067495128X / 9780674951280 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover VG/VG- 
Quarter blue cloth and offwhite paper covered boards with mild edgewear. Couple minor tears to cloth at head of spine. Glossy dj with edgewear and rubbing. Few tears to top edge, largest is 1/2''. Binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to text block. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 468 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brock, Peter FREEDOM FROM VIOLENCE Sectarian Nonresistance from the Middle Ages to the Great War
University of Toronto Press 1991 0802058795 / 9780802058799 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
White cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Minor bumping to corners and spine ends, slight soil; white jacket slightly yellowed and soiled. ; 8vo; 385 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burgess, Joseph A. (editor, with George Lindbeck, Harry McSorley, Harding Meyer and Heinz Schutte) THE ROLE OF THE AUGSBURG CONFESSION Catholic and Lutheran Views
Philadelphia Fortress Press 1980 First Edition Thus Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Orange cloth-covered boards, boards lightly warping out, slight rubbing to spine ends. Dust jacket in mylar, spine sunned, very light edgewear and soil. ; 8vo; 203 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cristiani, Msgr. Leon THE VILLAGE PRIEST WHO FOUGHT GOD'S BATTLES Saint John Mary Vianney
Boston Daughters of St. Paul 1977 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
Red vinyl covered boards, spine gently bumped. Dust jacket in mylar, light edge-wear. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 172 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cunningham, J. W. SANCHO, OR THE PROVERBIALIST
Boston Wells and Lilly 1817 Hardcover P/NONE 
Ivory paper spine and grey-blue paper-covered boards, paper covering boards and spine heavily chipped at exremeties, edges bumped, soiling and staining and rubbing, hinges cracking, pages yellowed and foxed and edgeworn. ; 16mo; 188 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Douglas, J. D. THE NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY OF THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH
Grand Rapids Zondervan 1974 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Light bumping to spine edges; some edgewear. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 1074 pages 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Douglas, J. D. (editor) NEW 20th-CENTURY ENCYCLOPEDIA OF RELIGIOUS KNOWLEDGE
Grand Rapids Baker Book House 1991 Second Edition Hardcover VG+/VG 
Maroon leatherette vinyl-covered boards, light soil to text block edges. Dust jacket in mylar, vertical crease down each panel, .75" closed tear to lower rear edge, very light edgewear and slight soil. ; 4to; 896 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Drummond, Richard H. A HISTORY OF CHRISTIANITY IN JAPAN
William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co. 1971 Softcover VG-/NONE 
White and red wraps with light edgewear, soiling and rubbing. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Small nick to tail of spine. Slightly shelf cocked. Trace soil to text block. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 397 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dunning, Robert (editor) CHRISTIANITY IN SOMERSET
Somerset, UK Somerset County Council 1976 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Light edgewear and some bumping of corners and spine ends; gift inscription on title page; on half-title page 2 very thin lines an inch and a half or so long of the burnt orange color of the cover has carried across to the half title page. ; 8vo; 132 pages 
Price: 8.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dvornik, Francis BYZANTIUM AND THE ROMAN PRIMACY
Fordham University Press 1979 0823207013 / 9780823207015 First Edition; Second Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Offwhite wraps with mild edgewear and soiling. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Mild foxing to top edge of text block.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Eusebius, Bishop of Caesarea; translated with notes by Hugh Jackson Lawlor and John Ernest Leonard Oulton) THE ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY AND THE MARTYRS OF PALESTINE [Two Volumes]
London Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1954 Hardcover G/NONE 
Blue cloth-covered boards; vol 1 dust jacket is missing, vol. 2 dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Both vols. have light wear to edges, light foxing to boards and text block edges and endpapers, sporadic marking to text; vol. 1 also has spine lightly sunned and spine gilt dulled, 3/4" tear to cloth at upper rear joint, previous owner names to ffe, front hinge cracked; vol. 2 jacket is price clipped, lightly sunned and rubbed, lightly edgeworn, with tiny chips from spine ends/corners. ; Vol. 1 is a 1927 first edition, vol. 2 is a 1954 2nd printing (original printing in 1928). ; 8vo; 402, 366 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Forster, Greg THE JOY OF CALVINISM Knowing God's Personal, Unconditional, Irresistible, Unbreakable Love
Wheaton, IL Crossway 2012 1433528347 / 9781433528347 First Printing Softcover VG+/NONE 
Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to matte wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 208 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Fowden, Garth EMPIRE TO COMMONWEALTH Consequences of Monotheism in Late Antiquity
Princeton, N. J. Princeton University Press 1993 0691069891 / 9780691069890 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG 
Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to dark green, glossy dust jacket. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 206 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Frankforter, A. Daniel A HISTORY OF THE CHRISTIAN MOVEMENT The Development of Christian Institutions
Chicago Nelson-Hall Company 1978 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
8vo; 321 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie