Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Theology

 - 69 items found in your search
Christianity:Theology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Althaus, Paul DIE HEILSBEDEUTUNG DER TAUFE IN NEUEN TESTAMENTE
Gutersloh C. Bertelsmann 1897 Hardcover G/NONE 
Dark brown cloth, gilt title to spine. Spine ends chipped, corners bumped hard and just worn to boards at tips, insect damage to cloth exposing boards in several spots along fore-edges, light sunning to spine, some soiling and rubbing, previous owner name stamp to ffe, several pages creased at lower corner. Binding strong and tight, text clean. ; Text in German.; 8vo; 321 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Althaus, Paul FORSCHUNGEN ZUR EVANGELISCHEN GEBETSLITERATUR
Gutersloh C. Bertelsmann 1927 Hardcover G/NONE 
Brown cloth-covered boards, black titles. Bumping and tiny tears to cloth at spine ends/corners, 3/8" split to cloth along rear edge of spine, light sunning around spine and edges, foxing and soiling to covers and edges, light foxing to first/last few pages, previous owner name stamp to ffe and pencilling to few pages. ; Text in German.; 8vo; 279 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bainton, Roland H. ; Warren A. Quanbeck; E. Gordon Rupp LUTHER TODAY
Decorah, IA Luther College Press 1957 First Edition Hardcover VG+/G+ 
Some rubbing and wear to top edge of text block; light bumping to spine ends and corners; dust jacket shows rubbing and wear front and back; front DJ flap has top corner clipped; edgewear top and bottom, with some fraying especially at spine ends, very small closed tears along edges and longer (inch or so) closed tear from corners of DJ. ; Martin Luther Lectures; 8vo; 164 pages 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barth, Karl DIE LEHRE VOM WORTE GOTTES Prolegomena zur christlichen Dogmatik
Munchen Chr. Kaiser Verlag 1927 Softcover G/NONE 
Brown wraps are creased and tattered around edges with many small tears/chips, front and rear covers also worn and torn along the spine though still attached; creasing to spine such that book opens flat at several hinges (however binding remains firm with no cracks); sunning around spine and edges; foxing to page edges and sporadically inside; previous owner name stamp to first page, name in ink to title page, and underlining to several pages. Many pages unopened at top edge. ; Text in German.; Die Christliche Dogmatik im Entwurf, Erster Band; 8vo; 473 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barth, Karl (edited by G. W. Bromiley and T. F. Torrance) CHURCH DOGMATICS Volume IV: The Doctrine of Reconciliation, Part Three, First Half
Edinburgh T. & T. Clark 1961 Hardcover G/NONE 
Black cloth, gilt title on spine. Ink marking to some pages and owner name to ffe, light wear to spine ends, mild rubbing and soiling to covers and edges.; Church Dogmatics (IV, 3, I); 8vo; 478 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barth, Karl (edited by G. W. Bromiley and T. F. Torrance) CHURCH DOGMATICS Volume IV: The Doctrine of Reconciliation, Part Three, Second Half
Edinburgh T. & T. Clark 1962 Hardcover G/NONE 
Black cloth, gilt title on spine. Ink marking to some pages and owner name to front pastedown, light wear to spine ends, mild rubbing and soiling to covers and edges.; Church Dogmatics (IV, 3, II); 8vo; 484 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bauckham, Richard THE THEOLOGY OF THE BOOK OF REVELATION
Cambridge University Press 1993 0521356911 / 9780521356916 Softcover VG/NONE 
Glossy black wraps with light edgewear and scuffing. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Previous owner's rubberstamp inside front cover.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 169 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Beeck, Frans Jozef van GOD ENCOUNTERED Understanding the Christian Faith
Collegeville, Minnesota The Liturgical Press 1994 0814655173 / 9780814655177 Second Edition Softcover VG+/NONE 
Michael Glazier Books imprint. Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to glossy wraps. Trace soiling to text edges. Small, rectangular, previous price sticker at the foot of back panel. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Vol. 1; Second Revised Edition; Vol. 1; 8vo; 344 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bloesch, Donald G. A THEOLOGY OF WORD & SPIRIT Authority & Method in Theology
Downers Grove Intervarsity Press 1992 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Green paper-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, light wear to edges, lower corners gently bumped, minor soiling/rubbing. Dust jacket in mylar, gentle creasing to edges (mostly corners and spine-ends). ; Christian Foundations; Vol. 1; 8vo; 336 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bloesch, Donald G. HOLY SCRIPTURE Revelation, Inspiration and Interpretation
Downers Grove Intervarsity Press 1994 Hardcover NF/NF 
Green paper-covered boards, minimal wear. Dust jacket in mylar, mild crease to lower corner of each flap. ; Christian Foundations; Vol. 2; 8vo; 384 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bombaro, John J. JONATHAN EDWARDS'S VISION OF REALITY The Relationship of God to the World, Redemption History, and the Reprobate
Eugene, OR Pickwick Publications 2011 1610974565 / 9781610974561 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to glossy wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; Princeton Theological Monograph Series 172; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 330 pages 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bouwsma, William J. JOHN CALVIN A Sixteenth Century Portrait
Oxford Oxford University Press 1989 First Paperback Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Very light crease running from top to bottom of front cover; light edgewear; light bumping at spine ends and corners. ; 8vo; 310 pages 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Busch, Eberhard; Bloesch, Daniel W. & Donald W. Dayton KARL BARTH & THE PIETISTS The Young Karl Barth's Critique of Pietism and Its Response
Downers Grove, IL IVP Academic 2004 0830827412 / 9780830827411 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Near fine with a hint of rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to matte black & maroon wraps. Previous owners name in ink to head of ffep. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 336 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Calvini, Ioannis [John Calvin]; A. Tholuck IOANNIS CALVINI IN LIBRUM PSALMORUM COMMENTARIUS. Pars I.
Berolini [Berlin] Gustavum Eichler 1836 Hardcover G/NONE 
Part 1 only of Calvin's Commentary on Psalms. Black paper-covered boards, paper title label on spine. Covers quite worn, with creasing to paper over spine, chipping to spine ends, corners frayed to boards, few other spots along edges where paper is worn through to expose boards, scuffing. However binding is strong and tight and interior clean but for previous owner names/stamps to front endpapers and light foxing throughout. Pages somewhat discolored, esp. endpapers. ; Text in Latin. ; 8vo; 538 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Chiari, J. Religion and Modern Society
London Herbert Jenkins Limited 1964 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG- 
Light wear at spine ends and corners; dust jacket shows some light soiling, mostly on rear cover; some overall edgewear, bit heavier at spine ends and corners, where there is the beginnings of some crinkling and some tiny chips out. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 215 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Collins, Kenneth J. THE THEOLOGY OF JOHN WESLEY Holy Love and the Shape of Grace
Abingdon Press 2007 0687646332 / 9780687646333 Softcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
Glossy pictorial wraps with light edgewear. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Trace soil to text block. Inscribed and signed by author on verso ffep.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 423 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Donne, John PARADOXES AND PROBLEMES With Two Characters and an Essay of Valour
Soho Nonesuch Press 1923 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Previous owner name on front free end paper; some darkening and light soiling of end papers; heavy wear all around spine; worn through paper in spots along edges and at head and foot; some edgewear all around; bumping at corners; darkening along and around spine and across top of boards as well. ; Now for the first time reprinted from the editions of 1633 and 1652 with one additional Probleme"; limited edition, 645 copies; this copy unnumbered - "out of series, for review". ; 8vo; 80 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Eads, H. L. SHAKER SERMONS: Scripto-Rational. Containing the Substance of SHAKER THEOLOGY. Together with REPLIES AND CRITICISMS Logically and Clearly Set Forth.
Shakers, NY The Shaker Manifesto 1879 Hardcover Fair/NONE 
Brown cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on front. Spine severely sunned and title hand-written in ink, sticker remnants to spine, upper boards lightly sunned, edges worn and spine ends and corners worn to boards, rubbing to cloth, foxing to text block, marking in pencil and ink throughout, front hinge cracked. ; 8vo; 222 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ellul, Mr. Jacques THE HUMILIATION OF THE WORD
William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1988 0802800696 / 9780802800695 Reprint Softcover G+/NONE 
Glossy pale green wraps with light edgewear and scuffing. Binding tight, light creasing to spine. Pen underlining scattered throughout. Trace soil to text block. Previous owner's name stamped inside front cover.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Gill, Theodore Alexander RECENT PROTESTANT POLITICAL THEORY
University of Zurich 1953 Softcover G/NONE 
Grey wraps. Spine creased and book opens flat at few hinges (NO pages in danger of loosening); some wear along edges of spine; light edgewear--esp. at spine ends, with very small chips/tears; covers slightly curling open; sunned; erased price markings to upper corner of first page; one sentence highlighted on page 186. ; Doctoral thesis.; 8vo; 223 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie