|
|
Theology | - 69 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Althaus, Paul DIE HEILSBEDEUTUNG DER TAUFE IN NEUEN TESTAMENTE Gutersloh C. Bertelsmann 1897 Hardcover G/NONE Dark brown cloth, gilt title to spine. Spine ends chipped, corners bumped hard and just worn to boards at tips, insect damage to cloth exposing boards in several spots along fore-edges, light sunning to spine, some soiling and rubbing, previous owner name stamp to ffe, several pages creased at lower corner. Binding strong and tight, text clean. ; Text in German.; 8vo; 321 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Althaus, Paul FORSCHUNGEN ZUR EVANGELISCHEN GEBETSLITERATUR Gutersloh C. Bertelsmann 1927 Hardcover G/NONE Brown cloth-covered boards, black titles. Bumping and tiny tears to cloth at spine ends/corners, 3/8" split to cloth along rear edge of spine, light sunning around spine and edges, foxing and soiling to covers and edges, light foxing to first/last few pages, previous owner name stamp to ffe and pencilling to few pages. ; Text in German.; 8vo; 279 pages
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Bainton, Roland H. ; Warren A. Quanbeck; E. Gordon Rupp LUTHER TODAY Decorah, IA Luther College Press 1957 First Edition Hardcover VG+/G+ Some rubbing and wear to top edge of text block; light bumping to spine ends and corners; dust jacket shows rubbing and wear front and back; front DJ flap has top corner clipped; edgewear top and bottom, with some fraying especially at spine ends, very small closed tears along edges and longer (inch or so) closed tear from corners of DJ. ; Martin Luther Lectures; 8vo; 164 pages
Price:
14.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Barth, Karl DIE LEHRE VOM WORTE GOTTES Prolegomena zur christlichen Dogmatik Munchen Chr. Kaiser Verlag 1927 Softcover G/NONE Brown wraps are creased and tattered around edges with many small tears/chips, front and rear covers also worn and torn along the spine though still attached; creasing to spine such that book opens flat at several hinges (however binding remains firm with no cracks); sunning around spine and edges; foxing to page edges and sporadically inside; previous owner name stamp to first page, name in ink to title page, and underlining to several pages. Many pages unopened at top edge. ; Text in German.; Die Christliche Dogmatik im Entwurf, Erster Band; 8vo; 473 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Beeck, Frans Jozef van GOD ENCOUNTERED Understanding the Christian Faith Collegeville, Minnesota The Liturgical Press 1994 0814655173 / 9780814655177 Second Edition Softcover VG+/NONE Michael Glazier Books imprint. Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to glossy wraps. Trace soiling to text edges. Small, rectangular, previous price sticker at the foot of back panel. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Vol. 1; Second Revised Edition; Vol. 1; 8vo; 344 pages
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Calvini, Ioannis [John Calvin]; A. Tholuck IOANNIS CALVINI IN LIBRUM PSALMORUM COMMENTARIUS. Pars I. Berolini [Berlin] Gustavum Eichler 1836 Hardcover G/NONE Part 1 only of Calvin's Commentary on Psalms. Black paper-covered boards, paper title label on spine. Covers quite worn, with creasing to paper over spine, chipping to spine ends, corners frayed to boards, few other spots along edges where paper is worn through to expose boards, scuffing. However binding is strong and tight and interior clean but for previous owner names/stamps to front endpapers and light foxing throughout. Pages somewhat discolored, esp. endpapers. ; Text in Latin. ; 8vo; 538 pages
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Chiari, J. Religion and Modern Society London Herbert Jenkins Limited 1964 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG- Light wear at spine ends and corners; dust jacket shows some light soiling, mostly on rear cover; some overall edgewear, bit heavier at spine ends and corners, where there is the beginnings of some crinkling and some tiny chips out. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 215 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Donne, John PARADOXES AND PROBLEMES With Two Characters and an Essay of Valour Soho Nonesuch Press 1923 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE Previous owner name on front free end paper; some darkening and light soiling of end papers; heavy wear all around spine; worn through paper in spots along edges and at head and foot; some edgewear all around; bumping at corners; darkening along and around spine and across top of boards as well. ; Now for the first time reprinted from the editions of 1633 and 1652 with one additional Probleme"; limited edition, 645 copies; this copy unnumbered - "out of series, for review". ; 8vo; 80 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Ellul, Mr. Jacques THE HUMILIATION OF THE WORD William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1988 0802800696 / 9780802800695 Reprint Softcover G+/NONE Glossy pale green wraps with light edgewear and scuffing. Binding tight, light creasing to spine. Pen underlining scattered throughout. Trace soil to text block. Previous owner's name stamped inside front cover.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Gill, Theodore Alexander RECENT PROTESTANT POLITICAL THEORY University of Zurich 1953 Softcover G/NONE Grey wraps. Spine creased and book opens flat at few hinges (NO pages in danger of loosening); some wear along edges of spine; light edgewear--esp. at spine ends, with very small chips/tears; covers slightly curling open; sunned; erased price markings to upper corner of first page; one sentence highlighted on page 186. ; Doctoral thesis.; 8vo; 223 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|