Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Sects

 - 7 items found in your search
Christianity:Sects

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anderson, James H. TEN WOMEN OF OLDEN DAYS Who Have Influenced History to the End of Time: God's Story in Mothers from Eden's Garden till Warring Nations Sink to Rise No More
Salt Lake City, Utah Self-Published 1929 First Edition Hardcover Fair/NONE Signed by Author
Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt titles on spine and front. Corners and spine ends bumped with small tears to cloth (lower rear corner is worst with 3/4" tear to cloth), mild but extensive insect damage to cloth, binding lightly shaken, light creasing to title page along hinge with 1" tear starting from lower edge.; INSCRIBED and dated by author on front free endpaper.; 4to; 122 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Horowitz, David PASTOR CHARLES TAZE RUSSELL An Early American Christian Zionist
New York Philosophical Library 1986 0802225039 / 9780802225030 Hardcover VG/VG- Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by Horowitz on title-page. Brown cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, light wear to spine ends/corners, ffe lightly discolored. Dust jacket in removable mylar, small chips/tears and creases to edges, lightly sunned, some rubbing and soiling. ; 8vo; 160 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Penton, James APOCALYPSE DELAYED The Story of Jehovah's Witnesses
Toronto University Of Toronto Press 1985 First Edition Hardcover VG-/G+ Signed by Author
Light soiling to top and botton edge of text block; bumping to upper corners and some to spine top and bottom; stamp with previous owner's name at top of the half-title page; rubbing to the dust jacket; also some wear along edges top and bottom with some fraying including a couple of quarter-inch closed tears. ; Short, author-signed, inscription on the title page. ; 8vo; 400 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Seklemian, Robert S. DISCOURSES OF ROBERT S. SEKLEMIAN
Chicago Chicago Bible Students 1998 First Edition Thus Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Light bumping at upper corners and spine ends. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 516 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 T. B. H. Stenhouse The Rocky Mountain Saints A full and complete history of the Mormons, from the first vision of Joseph Smith to the last courtship of Brigham Young ... great mineral wealth of the territory of Utah
New York, D. Appleton and Company 1873 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
Full leather, tree calf on the front and back with a beautiful new leather spine with six raised bands. Gilt decorated leather turn-ins. Marbled endpapers. All page edges gilt. There is wear to the edges of the front and rear covers with some loss of leather and boards showing. The rear free endpaper has some insect damage to the lower corner and a matching area of damage also to the pastedown corner. There is loss of leather to the lower fore edge of the rear cover. The total area of loss is about 2 1/2" broken up into three areas along the edge. ; Inscribed as follows by the author: "President U. S. Grant, with compliments of the Author. New York, Feb 12/73". A wonderful association and historic copy. In 1875, two years after Grant received this book, he would visit Utah and meet with LDS Church President Brigham Young. Grant was the first U.S. president to visit Utah. To the upper first blank there is the ownership stamp of Jesse R. Grant, President Grant's youngest son. In pencil below his name stamp there is written "see p. 229". On this page Jesse has written in pencil a few lines of notes referring to General Thomas Kane(mentioned in the text), who was a friend of the family. He has initialled this, J. R. G. Jan. '93. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 761 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Waite, Mrs. C. V. [Catherine V. Waite] THE MORMON PROPHET AND HIS HAREM; or, An Authentic History of Brigham Young, His Numerous Wives and Children
Chicago / Cincinnati J. S. Goodman and Co. / C. F. Vent and Co. 1867 5th Revised Edition Hardcover Fair/NONE 
Several hinges cracking and couple page gatherings a bit loose but none detached; one corner worn to board at tip, other corners and spine ends with light bumping and slight fraying to cloth; rubbing and light staining to cloth, esp. at spine which is also noticeably sunned, and spine title gilt dulled/tarnished and a bit difficult to read; light soiling to text block edges; light foxing and few stains scattered throughout pages; first ffe torn out, previous owner name/date to second ffe. ; Engraved Portraits; 8vo; 318 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Widtsoe, John A. THE DIVINE MISSION OF JOSEPH SMITH
Independence, MO Press Of Zion's Printing And Publishing Co. N.D. Pamphlet VG-/NONE 
Some light creasing across the upper corner of the pamphlet; tiny tear at bottom of spine; light bumping at corners. Pencilling to rear cover.; Author John A. Widtsoe - "One of the Twelve Apostles of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints"; published by the Missions of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in America. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 22 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie