Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Biblical Studies

 - 105 items found in your search
Christianity:Biblical Studies
   -Bibles
   -Commentaries
   -General
   -New Testament
   -Old Testament

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hieroglyphic Bible New Testament Stories
Glasgow, David Bryce and Son 1893 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
A 3 1/2" near miniature. Bound in tartan cloth, leather label on the spine. On the label there is printed in gilt, "Hieroglyphic New Testament." There are some tiny wear spots, perhaps insect damage, to the two upper corners and spine ends. There are also a couple of similar spots to the spine and fore edge. Some fading to the spine. All of these measure 1/4" or less. Textblock is somewhat shaken with a few hinges cracking. Former owner name and date to the front free endpaper. ; 64mo 3" - 4½" tall 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 THE 400TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE 1611 KING JAMES BIBLE
Litchfield Park, AZ Bible Museum 2008 First Edition Thus Hardcover VG/NONE 
Facsimile produced to mark the 400th anniversary of the 1611 first edition of the King James Bible. Bound in maroon imitation leather, with gilt title on spine, and inside a matching slipcase. This is a "new" copy (previously unowned), however the binding is noticeably shaken due to the extremely heavy weight of this very large book. PLEASE NOTE: expedited shipping is NOT available for this item!; Folio 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 THE EXPOSITOR'S BIBLE COMMENTARY WITH THE NEW INTERNATIONAL VERSION OF THE HOLY BIBLE Volume 10 (Out of 12) Romans-Galatians
Grand Rapids Regency Reference Library 1976 Later Printing Hardcover VG/VG 
Tan cloth book, light wear at lower spine end. Dust jacket has light rubbing and wear at spine ends and corners. ; 8vo; 508 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Holy Bible in Fijian / Ai Vola Tabu / Sa Volai Kina, Na Veiyalayalati Makawa, Na Veiyalayalati Vou
Bible Society 2003 9822171617 / 9789822171617 First Edition Hardcover NF/NONE 
Pictorial boards. Page edges all in silver. Ribbon marker. But for a name to the front pastedown this is a nearly fine copy with minimal wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Arnold, Clinton E. POWERS OF DARKNESS Principalities & Powers in Paul's Letters
Downers Grove, IL IVP Academic 1998 0830813365 / 9780830813360 Third Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Near new with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to glossy wraps. Previous owners name stamped in ink to inside front panel. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 244 pages 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bailey, Kenneth E. JACOB AND THE PRODIGAL How Jesus Retold Israel's Story
Downers Grove, IL IVP Academic 2003 0830827277 / 9780830827275 Second Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to matte wraps. Previous owner stamp in black ink to head of inside front wrap. Trace soil to text edges and handful of tiny spots to inside back panel. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 232 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barr, David L. NEW TESTAMENT STORY An Introduction
Belmont Wadsworth Publishing Company 1995 Second Edition Hardcover F/NONE 
Illustrated white boards. ; B&W Map Endpapers; 8vo; 574 pages 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bauckham, Richard CLIMAX OF PROPHECY Studies on the Book of Revelation
T&T Clark 1998 0567086259 / 9780567086259 Softcover VG/NONE 
Glossy magents wraps with light edgewear. Binding tight, spine lightly creased, text clean. Trace soil to text block. Previous owner's rubberstamp inside front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 550 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bellinger, William H. & William R. Farmer JESUS AND THE SUFFERING SERVANT Isaiah 53 and Christian Origins
Continuum 1998 156338230X / 9781563382307 First Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Glossy green wraps with light edgewear. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Previous owner's name stamped inside front cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bergant, Dianne THE COLLEGEVILLE BIBLE COMMENTARY Based on the New American Bible : Old Testament
Liturgical Press 1992 0814622100 / 9780814622100 Softcover VG/NONE 
Glossy pictorial wraps with mild edgewear. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Trace soil to text block. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 857 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Brettler, Marc Zvi THE CREATION OF HISTORY IN ANCIENT ISRAEL
Routledge 1998 0415194075 / 9780415194075 Softcover VG/NONE 
Yellow and brown pictorial wraps with sunning to spine and light edgewear. Binding tight, text clean. Previous owner's rubberstamp inside front cover. Two faint creases to spine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 254 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Budd, Philip J. NUMBERS
Waco Word Books 1984 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Green paper-covered boards with gilt on spine, minor bumping/rubbing to spine ends and corners, very light soil to text block edges. Dust jacket in mylar, light edgewear with a couple tiny tears, creasing to front flap.; Word Biblical Commentary; Vol. 5; 8vo; 409 pages 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Clarke, Adam THE NEW TESTAMENT OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOR JESUS CHRIST. The Text Carefully Printed from the Most Correct Copies of the Present Authorized Version, Including the Marginal Readings and Parallel Texts with a Commentary and Critical Notes Volume II
New York A. Paul 1823 First Edition Thus Hardcover G/NONE 
Heavy rubbing/wear on boards all around; some tearing along spine edges (mostly volume I; only inch or so from head and foot of spine) ; edgewear all around, with some bumping at corners and spine ends; fold-out map in volume I has some tearing; some staining of mostly end papers in both volumes; foxing throughout; end papers in both volumes have some creasing and couple of tears (in volume II front end paper is mostly detached. ; Complele, volumes I and II; "Designed as a Help to a Better Understanding of the Sacred Writings"; with a complete alphabetical index; First American Royal Octavo Edition. Volume I includes the Gospels and Acts; Volume II includes Romans through Revelation; bound in full leather; black leather spine label on each. ; 8vo; 844; 980; x pages 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Clines, David J. A. ON THE WAY TO THE POSTMODERN Old Testament Essays 1967-1998, Volume II
Sheffield Academic Press 1998 1850759839 / 9781850759836 Hardcover VG/VG 
Green paper covered boards with title in gilt on spine and front cover. Minor edgewear. Glossy dj with minor edgewear and scuffing. Binding tight, text clean. Rubber stamp to front pastedown. Trace pencil erasure to rear pastedown. ; Jsot Supplement Series No. 293; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 450 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cox, Stephen THE NEW TESTAMENT AND LITERATURE A Guide to Literary Patterns
Chicago, IL Open Court 2006 0812695917 / 9780812695915 First Printing Softcover VG+/NONE 
Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to glossy wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; Thick 8vo; 396 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dahl, Nils Alstrup JESUS IN THE MEMORY OF THE EARLY CHURCH
Augsburg Pub. House 1976 0806615613 / 9780806615615 Softcover G/NONE 
Pink and white wraps with some rubbing, edgewear and light yellowing. Two creases to spine, binding is tender. Text clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Daniell, Professor David & William Tyndale Tyndale's Old Testament
New Haven Yale University Press 1992 0300052111 / 9780300052114 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Gilt-stamped cloth. Ribbon marker. Book has slight bumping to the lower corners, some bit of dusting to the upper page edges. Bookplate to the front pastedown. Due to the weight of the book, the text block is starting to pull away from the upper spine. It is all very tight but needs to be mentioned for the sake of accuracy. The dust jacket is somewhat rubbed but is very clean. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 643 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 De Grazia, Alfred GOD'S FIRE Moses and the Management of Exodus
Metron Publications 1983 0940268035 / 9780940268036 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Pictorial wraps with two 1'' x 5'' bands of yellowing to front cover. Spine yellowed and lightly nibbled by insects. Light edgewear and scuffing. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Trace soil to text block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dewey, Joanna MARKAN PUBLIC DEBATE Literary Technique, Concentric Structure, and Theology in Mark 2:1-3:6
Chico, CA Scholars Press 1980 0891303383 / 9780891303381 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Orange wraps. Spine sunned, light rubbing/soiling, ink underlining to several pages. ; Society of Biblical Literature [SBL] Dissertation Series; Vol. 48; Small 8vo; 277 pages 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Drane, John W. PAUL Libertine or Legalist?
London SPCK Publishing 1975 0281028648 / 9780281028641 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG+ 
Book sustained a blow to the upper front cover leaving a few faint dents to the board, otherwise shows only trace shelfwear; dust jacket has corresponding dents to upper front, slight sun-fading to spine and light edgewear. ; 8vo; 194 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie