|
|
Christianity | - 356 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
COUSIN CLARA Or, the Sequel to Ellen Carrol Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1850 Hardcover G/NONE Black cloth/marbled paper quarter bound boards with gilt lettering on spine. Edgewear with corners and spine ends frayed, rubbing to spine, foxing text block edges and pages, discoloration to endpapers, bookplate to front pastedown, light creasing to several pages. ; 16mo; 105 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Hieroglyphic Bible New Testament Stories Glasgow, David Bryce and Son 1893 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE A 3 1/2" near miniature. Bound in tartan cloth, leather label on the spine. On the label there is printed in gilt, "Hieroglyphic New Testament." There are some tiny wear spots, perhaps insect damage, to the two upper corners and spine ends. There are also a couple of similar spots to the spine and fore edge. Some fading to the spine. All of these measure 1/4" or less. Textblock is somewhat shaken with a few hinges cracking. Former owner name and date to the front free endpaper. ; 64mo 3" - 4½" tall
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
MISSIONARY ALBUM Portraits and Biographical Sketches of the American Protestant Missionaries to the Hawaiian Islands Honolulu Hawaiian Mission Children's Society 1969 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG Orange cloth-covered boards, mildew and staining to exterior, minor wear to edges, light foxing to textblock edges, minor discoloration to feps, addenda/errata taped to front pastedown. Dust jacket in mylar, mild wear to edges, small creases and tear to upper edges (mostyl rear and spinehead), spine sunned, rubbing, light soiling, few spots of foxing, several small abrasions to front and one to rear, price sticker to rear upper edge. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 222 pages
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
OUR PARISH Or, Pen Paintings of Village Life Boston L. P. Crown & Co. 1856 Hardcover G+/NONE Rubbing/wear, and some soiling, to boards; some edgewear all around, heavier at corners and spine ends (spine ends some bumping and fraying; corners some bumping, with small spots worn through) ; some soiling to edges of text block; missing front free end paper. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 452 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
PROPER LESSONS FOR THE SUNDAYS AND HOLYDAYS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR Stanford and Delisser 1858 Hardcover G+/NONE Flexible brown leather covered boards with title in gilt on spine. Bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine; edgewear, light soiling and scuffing; mild warping of boards. Small chip missing from top rear edge; head of spine quite worn with leather splitting. Worn, rubbed gilding to page edges. Cracking and soiling to pastedowns. Ffep torn neatly out; previous owner's name in pencil on next page. Rfep also neatly torn out. Light soiling throughout book in the form of dark spots to a number of pages. First and last few pages of book have darkened, chipped edges. Binding tight, text clean. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 908 pages
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
ROSABELLA Or, the Queen of May / Bound with the Choctaw Girl Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union Hardcover Fair/NONE Black cloth/marbled paper quarter bound boards with gilt decoration on spine. Edgewear with spine ends frayed, rubbing to spine, foxing and discoloration to text block edges and endpapers, bookplate to front pastedown, creasing to several pages, water damage with warping to back board and staining to several pages. ; Cheap Library; Vol. 21; 24mo; 36/16 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
THE 400TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE 1611 KING JAMES BIBLE Litchfield Park, AZ Bible Museum 2008 First Edition Thus Hardcover VG/NONE Facsimile produced to mark the 400th anniversary of the 1611 first edition of the King James Bible. Bound in maroon imitation leather, with gilt title on spine, and inside a matching slipcase. This is a "new" copy (previously unowned), however the binding is noticeably shaken due to the extremely heavy weight of this very large book. PLEASE NOTE: expedited shipping is NOT available for this item!; Folio
Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
THE PILGRIMS: AN ALLEGORY / bound with THE HAYMAKERS Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union Hardcover G/NONE Black cloth/marbled paper quarter bound boards with gilt decoration on spine. Edgewear with corners and spine ends frayed, rubbing to spine, foxing and discoloration to text block edges and some pages, bookplate to front pastedown and small tears to front free endpaper where glue seeped out.; Cheap Library; Vol. 19; 24mo; 36/16 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
'A Member of the Community' FIFTY YEARS IN BROWN COUNTY CONVENT Cincinnati Mcdonald & Co. 1895 Hardcover VG/NONE Navy blue cloth with gilt lettering, light edgewear and rubbing, top textblock darkened, pages lightly yellowed, light foxing to textblock edges, minor bumping to fore-edges, gift inscription to title page. ; Inscription in upper margin of title page reads "A remembrance of the Golden Jubilee of your old Convent home, and the affection of the compiler, Sister M. Baptista." ; Drawings, B&W Photos; 8vo; 294 pages
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Althaus, Paul DIE HEILSBEDEUTUNG DER TAUFE IN NEUEN TESTAMENTE Gutersloh C. Bertelsmann 1897 Hardcover G/NONE Dark brown cloth, gilt title to spine. Spine ends chipped, corners bumped hard and just worn to boards at tips, insect damage to cloth exposing boards in several spots along fore-edges, light sunning to spine, some soiling and rubbing, previous owner name stamp to ffe, several pages creased at lower corner. Binding strong and tight, text clean. ; Text in German.; 8vo; 321 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Althaus, Paul FORSCHUNGEN ZUR EVANGELISCHEN GEBETSLITERATUR Gutersloh C. Bertelsmann 1927 Hardcover G/NONE Brown cloth-covered boards, black titles. Bumping and tiny tears to cloth at spine ends/corners, 3/8" split to cloth along rear edge of spine, light sunning around spine and edges, foxing and soiling to covers and edges, light foxing to first/last few pages, previous owner name stamp to ffe and pencilling to few pages. ; Text in German.; 8vo; 279 pages
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|