|
|
Science Fiction / Fantasy | - 43 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Achilleos, Chris Beauty and the Beast A Collection of Heroic Fantasy Illustrations Surrey, England Paper Tiger 1988 0905895460 / 9780905895468 Fourth Edition Stiff wraps VG/NONE Signed by Illustrator Signed by Chris Achilleos on title page; rich, full color illustrations throughout; stiff wrap (or "limpback") covers; some stretch lines vertically in plastic/laminate over the covers (a few on front cover, more on the back); some light edgewear; small, light crease across bottom corner of rear cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 92 pages; Signed by Illustrator
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Ackerman, Forrest J. I BEQUEATH THE FANTASY FOUNDATION Hollywood Published by the author 1946 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE 28 pp. including the blank rear cover. Original 11" x 8 1/2" printed wraps. Printed on one side only. Mimeographed by C. Everett Evans. Very good with minor wear and creasing. There is some browning around the edges of the covers. A scarce early Ackerman and science fiction fandom publication. ; Limited to 500 copies. ; 4to
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Anderson, Poul TAU ZERO Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1970 0385017154 / 9780385017152 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author SIGNED by Anderson on front free endpaper. Red cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Minor creasing to cloth at spine tail, slightest rubbing to spine head and corners, front and rear hinges discolored; jacket has light edgewear, with few tiny tears at spine ends and corners (1/8" or shorter), light rubbing. ; 8vo; 208 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Ballard, J. G. The Unlimited Dream Company Holt, Rinehart, and Winston 1979 0030524318 / 9780030524318 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG+/VG The book has very little wear. No marking, bookplates, etc. No bumped corners. Very clean. The dust jacket has a 1/8" tear to one upper corner, a few other very small tears of 1/8" or less, and light wear to the lower spine end. It is also rubbed. Not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 238 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Beagle, Peter S. THE LAST UNICORN ROC 1991 0451450523 / 9780451450524 Reprint Softcover VG+/NONE Illustrated by Mel Grant Signed by Author INSCRIBED by Beagle on title page. Illustrated blue wraps. Pages a bit yellowed with age, otherwise only light shelfwear. Binding strong and tight, spine uncreased, text clean.; "Special Anniversary Edition."; Small 8vo; 212 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Beagle, Peter S. THE LAST UNICORN Easton Press 1996 Hardcover VG+/NONE Red leather covered boards with gilt title and decorative designs. There is just the barest of rubbing to the tips of the corners. Also there are a few trivial dark spots of soil on the covers in the midst of the gilt motifs, which are not noticeable except on very close inspection. Binding tight, interior clean. Unread. Blank Easton bookplate on front pastedown. Prospectus laid in. All text edges gilded, with one tiny nick to gilt on bottom edge.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 212 pages
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Beaumont, Charles The Hunger and Other Stories New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons 1957 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG Signed by Author Dark grey boards. Lettering on the spine in white and blue. A very nice copy with only very light wear to the corners and spine ends. A short crease to the lower spine. The dust jacket has some slight fading to the spine, light wear to corners and spine ends, tiny chips(1/8" or less) to the upper corners. There is some rubbing right along the rear spine edge and a 5/8" rubbed spot to the lower, rear spine edge. Several very small spots of rubbing to the rear panel. ; SIGNED BY CHARLES BEAUMONT ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. ; 234 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
800.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Boucher, Anthony (editor) THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION: SIXTH SERIES Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1957 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- Illustrated by Dick Shelton (jacket design) Yellow cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light insect damage to cloth, including a few tiny holes exposing boards beneath (mostly around board edges), light soiling to top edge of text block, light creasing and slight fraying to cloth at spine head; jacket has some sunning (heaviest to spine), light edgewear, including a few tiny chips/tears (mostly at spine ends/corners), 1/4" tear along front fold of spine, mild rubbing/soiling, small "N" penned to upper front.; Includes 'The Shoddy Lands,' the first story by C. S. Lewis to appear in a sci-fi anthology, along with stories from C. M. Kornbluth, Mildred Clingerman, Jay Williams, Avram Davidson, Frederik Pohl, Poul Anderson (2 stories), Rachel Maddux, Charles L. Fontenay, Will Stanton, Ward Moore, Ron Smith, Theodore Sturgeon, Frederik Pohl.; 8vo; 255 pages
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Bradbury, Ray FAHRENHEIT 451 The Easton Press 2000 Hardcover NF/NONE Illustrated by Joseph Mugnaini Full red leather, gilt stamped, all page edges gilt. Ribbon marker. Silk moire endpapers. An unmarked Easton Press bookplate glued upside down to the rear pastedown. Page of notes laid in loose. There are a few very tiny scuff marks to the fore edge gilt but otherwise an excellent copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer The Mists of Avalon Easton Press 1996 Hardcover VG-/NONE Signed by Author Full leather, stamped in gilt. All page edges gilt, ribbon markers. There is a blank Easton Press bookplate to the front pastedown of each volume. The four-page introductory notes are laid in loose. SIGNED by Bradley on the Collector's Edition page. Unfortunately the front and rear covers of each volume stuck to either the volume on either side or in the case of volume two it appears that the rear cover stuck to a painted wall. There is a good deal of what appears to be paint spots on the back cover of this volume. The covers of volume one do also show some areas of being stuck to other leather. The spines are nearly fine but for a bit of rubbing to the upper spine end and upper raised band of volume one. We are happy to send scans. ; Two Volumes; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 876 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Brooks, Terry The Sword of Shannara Signed Edition EASTON PRESS 1997 Hardcover VG+/NONE Signed by Author Maroon leather covered boards with title in gilt on spine and decorative gilt accents. The most minor of rubbing to corners and head of spine. Easton Press bookplate is affixed to front pastedown but not written on. Prospectus laid in. All edges of text block gilded. Bottom edge has two small white smudges as from having been on a painted shelf. Unread. Signed by author on ffep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 718 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Charbonneau, Louis THE SPECIALS [Original American title: Psychedelic-40] London Herbert Jenkins 1965 First British Edition Hardcover VG/G+ Red paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Minor bumping and light soiling to edges (soiling most noticeable to top edge of pages), light insect damage to fore-edge of text block, endpapers a bit discolored; white jacket shows soiling/rubbing, including a long thin stain to rear and a couple much smaller stains elsewhere, slight discoloration due to age and/or sun (mostly at spine), edges worn with many small chips and tears.; First published in the U.S. as PSYCHEDELIC-40.; Small 8vo; 191 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Crowley, John Little, Big Easton Press 1997 Hardcover NF/NONE Full leather, lettering and decoration in gilt. All page edges gilt, silk bookmarker, silk endpapers. An excellent copy but for a blank Easton Press bookplate glued to the front pastedown. Very slight rubbing to the lower cover edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 538 pages
Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
De Camp, L. Sprague; Pratt, Fletcher The Complete Compleat Enchanter Easton Press 1997 Hardcover NF/NONE Full black leather, lettering and decoration in gilt. All page edges gilt, silk bookmarker, silk endpapers. An excellent copy but for a blank Easton Press bookplate glued to the front pastedown. There are also some areas with minor rubbing, including the upper, cover corners and the high spots on the lower spine as well as the lower, rear cover at the spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 498 pages
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Disch, Thomas M. UNDER COMPULSION London Rupert Hart-Davis 1968 0246974389 / 9780246974389 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- Illustrated by Ken Reilly (jacket design) Grey paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Few light bumps to edges (mostly at corners and spine ends), few tiny white scuffs to lower edges of boards, light soiling to text block edges and scattered foxing to top edge, small bookseller label to front pastedown; jacket slightly yellowed and lightly rubbed/soiled, edges lightly worn with a few tiny chips/tears, one 1" closed tear to upper front edge.; Small 8vo; 220 pages
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Donaldson, Stephen R. Lord Foul's Bane Easton Press 1998 Hardcover NF/NONE Full leather, lettering and decoration in gilt. All page edges gilt, silk bookmarker. An excellent copy but for a blank Easton Press bookplate glued to the front pastedown. Upper spine end is pushed a bit. Introductory notes laid in loose. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 369 pages
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Eddings, David Pawn of Prophecy Easton Press 1997 Hardcover NF/NONE Signed by Author Full leather, gilt stamped, all page edges gilt. Ribbon marker. A blank Easton Press bookplate glued to the front pastedown. Page of notes laid in loose. In excellent condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Feist, Raymond E. Magician Apprentice / Magician Master Two Volumes Easton Press 1998 Hardcover NF/NONE Signed by Author Black leather covered boards with decorative gilt titles and designs. The most trivial of rubbing to a couple of corners, otherwise no edgewear. All edges of text block gilded and unmarred. Unused Easton bookplates laid in loose in each volume. Prospectus laid in. Unread. Apprentice signed by Feist, Master is unsigned. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Signed by Author
Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Herbert, Frank DUNE Philadelphia Chilton Book Company 1965 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/NONE One-of-a-kind speciman of the true first printing, rebound in full blue leather with stamped gilt title on spine, inside matching blue leather and marbled paper slipcase; also protected inside the case by a clear mylar jacket. Copyright page reads in full: "Copyright (c) 1965 by Frank Herbert / First Edition / All Rights Reserved / Published in Philadelphia by Chilton Company and simultaneously / in Toronto, Canada, by Ambassador Books, Ltd. /// Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 65-22547 / Manufactured in the United States of America." The spine is a bit sunned, and there is some light soiling/smudging to the text block edges, also some sporadic light smudging in the margins of a few pages. The front and rear hinges do open flat, however they are not cracked or weak at all, and otherwise the binding is tight. The mylar jacket shows light rubbing. The slipcase has slight sunning around the edges and slight rubbing. ; 8vo; 412 pages
Price:
1500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|