|
|
General | - 50 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
THE OCCUPATION London Anthony Blond 1960 Hardcover VG/VG- Red paper-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, light wear to edges (lower corners gently bumped), light soiling, textblock edges and first/last few pages lightly foxed, portion of feps discolored from publisher's glue. Dust jacket in mylar, mild wear to edges, small creases and chips to corners and spine-ends, approx. .5" closed tear to front upper edge, few small creases to rear panel, spine darkened, soiled and rubbed. ; 8vo; 223 pages
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Albom, Mitch FOR ONE MORE DAY New York Hyperion 2006 1401303277 / 9781401303273 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover F/NF Signed by Author SIGNED by Albom on title page. Red and maroon paper-covered boards with gilt titles; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Slightest rub to jacket. ; 12mo; 197 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Aye, Michael THE REAPER Lake Junaluska, NC Broadsides Press 2005 0972630341 / 9780972630344 Softcover VG+/NONE Signed by Author SIGNED by Aye on title page. Glossy orange wraps. Minor shelfwear.; The Fighting Anthonys, Book One; Small 8vo; 200 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Ballard, J. G. Crash Pinnacle Books 1974 0523004230 / 9780523004235 First Edition; First Printing Paperback VG-/NONE Colorful wraps, binding tight, text clean, some edgewear. Pages yellowed with age. Faint crease in the spine. Kent cigarette ad in center of book still intact.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 224 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Bloom, Amy COME TO ME Stories New York Harpercollins Publishers 1993 First Edition; Sixth Printing Hardcover VG+/NF Signed by Author Brown and gray paper-covered boards, light fading and wear to edges. Dust jacket in mylar, slight edgewear. ; INSCRIBED by author on half-title page. National Book Award finalist. ; Small 8vo; 177 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Bloom, Leon THE STOLEN ART TRIANGLES Baltimore America House 2002 First Printing Softcover VG+/NONE Signed by Author Grey wraps, light wear to edges, minor rubbing and soiling. ; Inscribed by author on title page.; 8vo; 227 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Boles, Paul Darcy THE MISSISSIPPI RUN New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1977 069001158x / 9780690011586 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover G+/G+ Signed by Author INSCRIBED by Boles on front free endpaper to a movie executive with a note about his previous book: "For Ed Friendly, whose faith in THE LIMNER warms my heart, with the sincere wish that it becomes the movie he wants, which will warm everybody's. Paul Darcy Boles, Atlanta, January 15 1977." Shelf-cocked, creasing to spine cloth, soiling to edges; dust jacket with light sunning (esp. at spine), rubbing and soiling, edgewear with a few small tears, now protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve.; 8vo; 438 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Boyd, William THE NEW CONFESSIONS New York William Morrow and Company 1988 0688077617 / 9780688077617 Third Printing Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author Inscribed/signed by author William Boyd on title page. Slight bumping at spine ends/corners; just of bit of foxing scattered on edges of text block; minor creasing to spine cloth; dust jacket has yellowed/darkened some on rear cover; light edgewear at dj spine ends and corners (with tiny tear in top front corner at spine); some foxing along top edge of rear dj flap. ; 8vo ; 476 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Brady, James THE MARINES OF AUTUMN A Novel of the Korean War New York St. Martin's Press 2000 0312262000 / 9780312262006 Fifth Printing Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author Black cloth spine and red paper-covered boards, minor bumping to lower corners, slight foxing/soiling to text block edges, creasing to upper corner of few pages. Dust jacket in mylar, light edgewear and soiling.; INSCRIBED by author to previous owner on front free endpaper. ; 8vo; 274 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Calvert, Elizabeth ON THE WINGS OF THE MIND Portland, Maine The Mosher Press 1912 Limited Edition Hardcover G+/P Quarter-bound white paper with blue and white marbled paper covered boards. Light edgewear/rubbing, spot of discoloration to spine, light foxing to pastedowns and first and last few pages. Several pages still uncut. Dust jacket: tiny chips at head and foot of spine and corners, approx. 1/2" x 1/2" chip to spine towards middle, large closed tear braching off it and arcing across center of front panel ending at bottom along fore-edge, creasing to bottom half of front panel, light soiling including small dark pencil marking at bottom of rear flap, discoloration. ; 12mo; 86 pages
Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Castello, Frank DR.RIESI New York Vantage Press 1989 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG Black paper covered boards with gilt lettering. Light edgewear; head of spine bumped; inscribed by author on ffep. Rubbing to dust jacket; some light edgewear; light creasing at head of spine and along foot of front panel. ; Inscribed by author on ffep. ; 8vo; 220 pages
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Cioffari, Philip JESUSVILLE Livingston Press (University of West Alabama) 2011 1604890711 / 9781604890716 First Trade Edition; First Printing Softcover VG+/NONE Illustrated glossy black wraps. Long superficial scuff to rear cover, one page dog-earred, light shelfwear. Binding strong and tight, spine uncreased, text clean. ; 8vo; 259 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Darwin, Johanna GOODBYE AND GOODBYE San Diego, CA Matthew Press 1995 096435070x / 9780964350700 Softcover VG/NONE Illustrated blue wraps, crease across lower corner of rear flap, spine slightly sunned, mild creasing to covers along spine, light rubbing and edgewear. ; Based on a true wartime experience.; 8vo; 218 pages
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Edelmann, A. B. "Ed" CONDITION IS RED A Biographical Novel New York Pageant Press 1957 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE Signed by Author SIGNED by Edelmann on verso half-title. Dust jacket rear panel and rear flap (with "About the Author" blurb) laid in. Bound in green cloth, red title on spine. Light bumping/rubbing to spine ends and corners, with cloth just starting to fray, several superficial scratches/scuffs to covers, slight sunning to spine.; 8vo ; 230+ pages; Signed by Author
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Garrigus, Charles B. CHAS & THE SUMMER OF '26 Selma, CA Cypress Hill Press 1993 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG Blue textured paper-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, very light wear to edges, slight soiling to textblock edges. Dust jacket in mylar, chips/tears and creases along edges, rubbed and lightly soiled. ; 8vo; 322 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Green, Henry DOTING New York The Viking Press 1952 Hardcover VG/VG- Yellow paper-covered boards, light wear to edges, few tiny tears at spine-ends, spine slightly sunned, extremely slightly shelf-cocked, textblock edges darkened. Dust jacket in mylar, small chips/tears and creases to edges (mostly corners), light foxing, rubbing and soiling, spine sunned (title entirely faded). ; 8vo; 248 pages
Price:
12.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Greener, Leslie NO TIME TO LOOK BACK London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1951 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- Green cloth-covered boards, light rubbing to edges, tiny bumps at corners, slightly sunned and soiled, two tape marks to ffep, small sticker and note to front pastedown, large abrasion/tear to backside of half-title (from removed plate). Dust jacket in mylar, some small taers and creases to edges (almost exclusively at corners and spine-ends), folds and edges sunned, light rubbing and soiling, price-clipped. ; 8vo; 320 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Haley, Earl REVOLT ON THE PAINTED DESERT Hollywood House-Warven, Publishers 1952 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG- Signed by Author Brown cloth covered boards. Very light edgewear; lettering on spine slightly faded; slight tearing between front free end paper and front blank leaf; inscribed by author on dedication page. Some edgewear to dust jacket; several tiny chips along edges and spine head & foot; 2" long chip along edge of top right corner of rear panel; approx. 5" long semi-closed tear along fore-edge between front panel and front flap; spine sunned, some water spots. ; Inscribed by author on dedication page. ; 8vo; 375 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
19.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Hardy, Ronald KAMPONG London Frederick Muller 1957 Hardcover VG-/VG- Green paper-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, edges rubbed and slightly sunned, gentle bumps at corners, slightly shelf-cocked, discoloration/yellowing to textblock edges and feps, previous owner's name to ffep, small seller's sticker to front pastedown, abrasion to backside of half-title from removed plate. Dust jacket in mylar, chips/tears and creases to edges, yellowed (spine esp. sunned), rubbing, mild soiling, price-clipped. ; Small 8vo; 240 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Hicks, W. B. "dub" ROGUE WILDCATTER Chula Vista ICAN Book Publishers 1994 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Signed by Author Glossy illustrated wraps, light soil to text block, rubbing to front fore-edge. ; 8vo; 306 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|