Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Mystery / Suspense

 - 36 items found in your search
Fiction:Mystery / Suspense

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Babson, Marian A TRAIL OF ASHES
New York Walker & Company 1984 First American Edition Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author
Inscribed by the author on the title page. Black paper covered boards, spine and corners bumped and rubbed, top of text block foxed. Dust jacket is covered in mylar, very gently rubbed. ; 8vo; 179 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ball, John CHIEF TALLON AND THE S. O. R.
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1984 0396083080 / 9780396083085 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ Signed by Author
Inscribed by John Ball on title-page. Quarterbound black cloth-covered spine and yellow paper-covered boards, minimal wear to edges, title from dj lightly transfered onto front. Dust jacket in mylar, creasing to corners and spine-ends, lightly rubbed, spine-head slightly sunned, few creases down front flap and one small crease to upper corner of rear flap. Faint soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 196 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brubaker, Bill STEWARDS OF THE HOUSE The Detective Fiction of Jonathan Latimer
Bowling Green, Ohio Bowling Green State University Popular Press 1993 0879726113 / 9780879726119 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Purple wraps with light wear and soiling to edges Light overall sunning to wraps with faint soiling to text edges. ; 8vo; 134 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Buchan, John & Nick Hardcastle Illus The Adventures of Richard Hannay The Thirty-Nine Steps, Greenmantle, Mr Standfast, The Three Hostages & The Island of Sheep - Five Volume Set
Folio Society 2003 Hardcover NF/NONE 
An excellent, nearly fine set but for a small initial and date to the upper, front free endpaper of each volume. Otherwise all are very clean, tight and nearly new. The printed slipcase is also nearly fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Chambers, Whitman DEAD MEN LEAVE NO FINGERPRINTS Crime Club Edition
Doubleday Doran & Company, Inc. 1935 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Black cloth covered boards with title in red on spine. Bumping/light wear to corners and ends of spine. Mild scuffing and soiling. Binding tight, text clean. A little shelf cocked. Top of text block has faded red pigmentation and small waterspots. Old bookstore sticker inside rear cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 298 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Chandler, Raymond (introduction by Frank MacShane) THE BIG SLEEP
London Folio Society 2007 Reprint; Fourth Printing Hardcover VG+/NONE Illustrated by Geoff Grandfield 
Pictorial cloth, inside black paper-covered slipcase. Light rubbing to cloth around edges of boards and spine, light rubbing to slipcase. ; 8vo; 183 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Connington, J. J. The Tau Cross Mystery
Boston, Little, Brown, and Company 1935 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Violet cloth. Lettering in black. Very short inscription to the front free endpaper. Small store sticker to the rear pastedown. The spine is faded, light wear at the corners and spine ends. A very good, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 294 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Derleth, August (introduction by Vincent Starrett) "IN RE: SHERLOCK HOLMES" The Adventures of Solar Pons
Sauk City, WI Mycroft and Moran 1945 First Edition Thus Hardcover G/NONE Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by author on front free endpaper: "For Frank Graham -- Greetings from a latter day Baker Street. Canonically, August Derleth." 3000 copies printed. Black cloth, red title on spine. Overall rubbing and soiling to covers, light soiling and few spots of foxing to page edges, light wear to spine ends and corners, pages a bit yellowed with age, and some have small light stains or spots of foxing, mostly in the margins; pages 214 and 215 have more pronounced staining, and pg. 214 has a 1-1/2" scuff with accompanying tears and 1/2" chip from the page, affecting the bottom five lines of text.; 12mo; 238 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ellin, Stanley (foreword by Ellery Queen) MYSTERY STORIES
New York Simon and Schuster 1956 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover VG/VG 
Black paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light scuffing to spine ends/corners and along lower edges of boards, pages yellowed with age; jacket sunned and lightly rubbed/soiled, edges lightly worn with several very small chips/tears. ; Inner Sanctum Mystery; 12mo; 237 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Fletcher, J. S. THE TALLEYRAND MAXIM
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1921 Fourth Printing Hardcover G+/Fair 
Grey cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Binding lightly shelf-cocked, light bumping/wear to spine ends/corners, slight insect damage to cloth along lower rear joint, light soiling to text block edges, bookseller label to rear pastedown, tiny previous owner initials to front pastedown, front hinge just starting to split at title page. Jacket split into three pieces along front flap fold and front spine fold, now neatly held together inside the mylar sleeve, also 1-1/2" tears at each end of rear spine fold, several much smaller tears to edges and small chips from spine ends/corners, light rubbing/soiling, flap corners clipped; text/illustration on front and rear panels intact, except that the split along the front spine fold veers off just at the top two inches so that the tear runs across the "T" and the "h" in the first word of the title, but there is no actual loss of text.; 12mo; 295 + ads pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gardner, Erle Stanley The Case of the SULKY GIRL+ The Case of the LUCKY LEGS+ The Case of the STUTTERING BISHOP+ The Case of the GOLDDIGGER'S PURSE+ The Case of the CROOKED CANDLE+ The Case of the LAME CANARY+ The Case of the VELVET CLAWS+ The Case of the ROLLING BONES
Easton Press 1989 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Full leather with gilt decoration, silk endpapers, ribbon marker. All page edges are gilt. All copies are in excellent condition but for some foxing to the page edges which is mostly evident only when the pages are fanned. There is also some very light foxing to the first and last few leaves. There is a small crease to the top corner of a dozen pages, near the middle of volume three. The gilt on the leather of all volumes is very bright. No bumped corners. ; PERRY MASON CLASSICS - Centennial Edition, 4 Volume Set; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 869 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 GRAFTON, Sue F IS FOR FUGITIVE
London Macmillan 1989 0333511441 / 9780333511442 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Slight darkening around edges of pages; light bumping/wear at spine ends; dust jacket shows some very light edgewear, mostly at spine ends. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 262 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hager, Jean NIGHT WALKER
New York St. Martin's Press 1990 0312051387 / 9780312051389 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ Signed by Author
Inscribed by author on title-page.Black paper-covered boards, very small bump to rear lower edge near corner. Dust jacket in mylar, few small chips/tears and creases to edges, minor sunning to upper edge, one or two very small scuffs .; 8vo; 214 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hammett, Dashiell (Nathan, George Jean and Mencken, H. L. ed.) The Smart Set- October, 1923
New York Smart Set Company 1923 First Edition Softcover G+/NONE 
Covers are chipped and have short tears around the edges, as is common with this title. Also some light soiling and creasing. 3/4" piece missing from the top spine. ; First appearance of Hammett's short story, "The Green Elephant". The complete magazine including covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Higham, Charles THE ADVENTURES OF CONAN DOYLE The Life of the Creator of Sherlock Holmes
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1976 0393075079 / 9780393075076 Hardcover VG+/VG+ Signed by Author
Inscribed by Charles Higham on ffep. Quarterbound brown cloth-covered spine and orange paper-covered boards, light wear to lower edges, minor soiling to textblock edges. Dust jacket in mylar, light wear to corners and spine-ends, small (approx. 0.5") closed tear with creases to rear upper edge, spine slightly sunned, lower corner of front flap clipped (price in tact). ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 368 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Himes, Chester A RAGE IN HARLEM
London Allison & Busby 1985 0850316189 / 9780850316186 First British Edition Hardcover VG-/VG 
Text block somewhat yellowed with age, front and rear hinges open flat (o/w binding is tight); dust jacket has light edgewear and rubbing. ; Small 8vo; 159 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Irish, William I MARRIED A DEAD MAN
Philadelphia J.B.Lippincott Company 1948 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG-/Fair 
Grey cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Sunning to spine area and around edges of boards, minor bumping to spine ends/corners, pages a bit yellowed with age. Jacket is split in two pieces down the spine, but now neatly held together inside the mylar sleeve, and all text/illustration on front and rear panels and flaps is intact; there is also wear along the edges and folds, with many small chips and tears, and some rubbing/soiling. ; Small 8vo; 254 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Irish, William STRANGLER'S SERENADE
New York Rinehart & Company 1951 First Edition Hardcover VG-/G 
Black paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Some scuffing to paper at edges of boards, a bit heavier wear to spine ends, with a 3/8" tear at spine head, minor bumping to corners, endpapers discolored, scattered spots of foxing to text block edges (hardly noticeable thanks to untrimmed page edges), minor binder's flaw has resulted in slight creasing to front pastedown endpaper and tiny tears to pastedown and free endpapers at lower end of front hinge; jacket shows slight sunning (mostly at spine), wear along edges and folds, including several small chips and tears, front spine fold slit along half its length but very neatly held together inside the protective sleeve, light rubbing/soiling. Jacket presents nicely in its protective sleeve, with no loss of text and original price intact on flap.; First printing, with publisher's "R" symbol on copyright page.; 8vo; 249 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Jackson, Jon A. THE BLIND PIG
Missoula, Montana Dennis Mcmillan Publications 1988 0939767074 / 9780939767076 First Paperback Edition Paperback VG-/NONE Signed by Author
Inscribed by author on half-title page. Illustrated paper wrappers. Rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to include 3/4" open tear to head of front wrap adjacent to spine. ; 12mo; 228 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Jacobs, Jonnie COLD JUSTICE
New York Kensington Books 2002 1575668270 / 9781575668277 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover F/F Signed by Author
Signed by author on title page. Light rubbing and scuffing to mylar protected dust jacket. Circular neon orange sticker affixed to foot of front dj underneath mylar. Faint soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight and clean. ; 8vo; 364 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie